U.S. Wins 24 Medals in Lake Placid America’s Cup

Nov. 23, 2008, 12:43 p.m. (ET)

Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager

(518) 523-1842, ext 106, abird@usbsf.com

 

For Immediate Release

November 23, 2008

 

U.S. Wins 24 Medals in Lake Placid America’s Cup

 

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. – The America’s Cup tour made its third stop in Lake Placid, N.Y. from Thursday, Nov. 20th through Sunday, Nov. 23rd at the Olympic Sports Complex, where the U.S. team claimed 24 of 30 available medals.  The men’s and women’s bobsled teams swept the podium in all six competitions, contributing 18 medals to the overall count, and men’s and women’s skeleton added six medals in four races.

 

Women’s Bobsled

Phoebe Burns (Lake Placid, N.Y.) dominated the women’s bobsled competitions held on Thursday, Nov. 20th and Friday, Nov. 21st, winning gold in both events with push athlete Jamie Greubel (Newtown, Pa.).  

 

Burns and Gruebel got off to a good start in the first competition, pushing the third fastest push times of the day, a 5.86 and 5.82.  Burns drove her sled into the lead with a total time of 1:56.52 after sliding her personal best down time in the first heat, a 58.06, and a 58.46 in the second run.

 

“My season got off to a rough start, so I am very pleased to have done well in these races,” said Burns.  “Winning always feels good, but it’s even sweeter when it’s against such competitive athletes that I have respect for, and on my home track.”

 

Burns was joined on the podium by two U.S. sleds for an American sweep of the medal stand. 

 

Jamia Jackson (Lake City, Fla.) teamed with Jazmine Fenlator (Wayne, N.J.) for the silver medal on Thursday with a combined time of 1:57.23.  Jackson and Fenlator pushed start times of 5.76 and 5.81 for runs of 58.49 and 58.74, respectively. 

 

Claiming bronze to complete the U.S. sweep of the podium was Bree Schaaf (Bremerton, Wash.) and Ingrid Marcum(Elmhurst, Ill.) with a two-run total of 1:58.35 after sliding runs of 59.04 and 59.31.  Schaaf and Marcum tied team Jackson for the fastest starts of the competition, pushing identical times of 5.76 and 5.81. 

 

“One of the best parts about these races was seeing three American flags raised during the awards ceremony,” said Burns.

 

Burns continued her domination on Friday, again claiming gold by over half a second.  Burns teamed with Greubel for start times of 5.83 and 5.85.

 

“I attribute winning by such a large margin to my amazing push athlete, Jamie,” said Burns.  “My start times have always been my weakness, and Jamie enabled me to widen the gap against my competition.”

 

The team slid to the finish with runs of 58.29 and 58.33 for a combined time of 1:56.62 to capture gold.

 

Claiming silver again with a two-run total of 1:57.12 was Jackson with teammate Fenlator.  The duo pushed times of 5.78 and 5.82 for runs of 58.54 and 58.58. 

 

Schaaf and Marcum repeated their bronze medal performance to continue U.S. domination of the women’s bobsled events. Team Schaaf slid runs of 59.71 and 59.14 for a total time of 1:58.85.

 

Women’s Skeleton

Annie O’Shea (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.) pocketed two silver medals, while teammate Keslie Tomlinson (Potomac Falls, Va.) added a bronze medal to the overall count in the women’s skeleton competitions held on Friday, Nov. 21st and Saturday, Nov. 22nd.

 

“I had a rough start to the season, so these races helped to build my confidence back up again,” said O’Shea.  “My goal was to be consistent, and I feel like I was able to achieve that this week.”

 

O’Shea was just 0.36 seconds shy of the gold in the first competition, finishing with a total time of 1:53.42 for the silver medal.  The 2006 America’s Cup Champion led the field at the start in the first heat with a push time of 5.56 seconds for a run of 56.69.  The young American, who made her World Cup debut last year, followed up with a second heat start time of 5.54 and finish time of 56.73.  

 

Kerstin (Juergins) Szynkowiak from Germany, who was married over the summer, slid the fastest runs of the competition to claim gold with a total time of 1:53.06 (56.39, 56.67).  Finishing 0.84 seconds behind O’Shea for the bronze medal was defending Word Champion Anja Huber.  The German slid runs of 57.40 and 56.86 for a combined time of 1:54.26. 

 

“This is kind of crazy,” said O’Shea.  “When I compete I try to think that everyone has equal sliding ability, and that you can beat anyone and anyone can beat you.  It was a nice surprise to be in the mix today with some of the top athletes in the world.”

 

Tomlinson finished just outside the medals, racing to the finish with a two-run total of 1:54.82 after sliding runs of 57.23 and 57.59 for a fifth place finish.

 

Rebecca Sorensen (Fort Collins, Colo.) finished seventh with a total time of 1:56.14 (58.14, 58.00), while teammateRachelle Rasmussen (Belmont, Calif.) slid to a 14th place finish with a combined time of 1:57.94 (58.95, 58.99).

 

On Friday, Nov. 21st, O’Shea added to the medal count again by claiming her second silver medal of the weekend with a combined time of 1:53.55.  O’Shea pushed times of 5.53 and 5.56 for runs of 56.71 and 56.84, respectively. 

 

“This has been a great weekend,” said O’Shea.  “Now I can begin to look forward to the Intercontinental Cup circuit.”

 

The reigning World Champion showed her dominance on Friday, refocusing overnight to claim the lead by 0.83 seconds with a two-run total of 1:52.72.  Huber pushed times of 5.48 and 5.63 for the fastest runs of the day, 56.22 and 56.50.

 

Tomlinson helped the U.S. team by claiming a bronze medal with a total time of 1:53.97. Tomlinson, the 2008 National Champion, climbed the podium after sliding runs of 56.99 and 56.98.

 

Sorensen repeated her seventh place finish with a combined time of 1:55.41 (57.57, 57.84), while Rasmussen finished 13th after sliding runs of 58.48 and 58.62 for a total time of 1:57.10.

 

Men’s Skeleton

In the first men’s skeleton competition on Friday, Nov. 21st, Matt Antoine (Prairie du Chien, Wisc.) and John Daly(Smithtown, N.Y.) added to the U.S. medal count by winning silver and bronze, respectively. 

 

Antoine, who made his World Cup debut last season, pushed start times of 5.18 and 5.19 for runs of 55.10 and 55.32.  The 2008 Intercontinental Champion finished with a total time of 1:50.42 for the silver medal.

 

Daly was close behind his teammate for the bronze with a combined time of 1:50.58.  Daly pushed the third fastest times of the competition, a 5.13 and 5.10, for runs of 55.32 and 55.26. 

 

Germany’s Frank Rommel led the field by 0.68 seconds for the gold with a combined time of 1:49.74 after sliding the fastest runs of the competition, a 54.86 and 54.88.

 

Luke Schulz (Davenport, N.D.) tied for eighth place with teammate Kyle Tress (Trenton, N.J.) with a two-run total of 1:51.75.  Schulz slid runs of 55.64 and 56.11, while Tress slid heats of 55.78 and 55.97.

 

Over a dozen men in the field had difficulty at the start, popping the sled out of the groove in the first heat of the final competition on Saturday.  Antoine was one of the few athletes able to keep his sled in the groove, and was able to slide to the finish with the fastest run of the first heat, a 55.30, after pushing a 5.20.

 

FIBT officials corrected the groove between heats, which reduced the number of difficulties at the start in the second heat. Antoine was able to push a 5.19 for a finish time of 55.17.  Sliding a combined time of 1:50.47, Antoine nabbed his second silver medal of the weekend.

 

Germany’s Sandro Stielicke claimed gold with a combined time of 1:50.43, despite having popped the groove in the first heat, which resulted in a push time of 6.16 seconds.  Stielicke mustered a 55.91 from the first heat before throwing down the fastest time of the second heat, a 54.52.  German teammate Rommel finished third with a total time of 1:50.74 (56.15, 54.59). 

 

Men’s Bobsled

Hometown athlete John Napier (Lake Placid, N.Y.) added to his sliding resume this weekend after sweeping all of the men’s bobsled races this weekend. 

 

Napier teamed with Cory Butner (Yucaipa, Calif.) in the two-man competition held on Thursday for two of the fastest push times of the day, a 5.36 and 5.33. Napier drove his sled to the finish with the fastest times of the competition, a 56.55 and 56.59, for a combined time of 1:53.14 to claim gold.

 

Mike Kohn (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) was 0.79 seconds behind his teammate for the silver medal with a total time of 1:53.93 after sliding runs of 57.06 and 56.87.  Kohn teamed with Ivan Radcliff (Park City, Utah) in the first heat for a push time of 5.50, and with Hoy Thurman (Warner Robins, Ga.) in the second heat for a start of 5.37.

 

Grayson Fertig (New York City, N.Y.) completed the U.S. sweep of the podium with a total time of 1:53.94 after sliding runs of 56.87 and 57.07.  Fertig teamed with Jim Carriel (Park City, Utah) for push times of 5.39 and 5.38.

 

Ethan Albrecht-Carrie (Wheatfield, N.Y.) teamed with Jason Halliburton (Yucaipa, Calif.) for a fourth place finish with a combined time of 1:54.90 after runs of 57.29 and 57.61, and teammates Mike Bradley (Philadelphia, Pa.) and Ben Fogel(Sandy, Utah) finished fifth with a two-run total of 1:55.24 after sliding identical runs of 57.62.

 

Napier dominated again in the final two-man competition held on Friday.  Napier teamed with Jesse Beckom (Chicago, Ill.)for his second gold medal of the weekend with a combined time of 1:52.82.  The duo pushed starts of 5.39 and 5.37 for runs of 56.40 and 56.42.

 

Kohn teamed with Thurman for the silver medal with a total time of 1:53.81 after pushing identical times of 5.34 for runs of 56.77 and 57.03.  Fertig teamed with Theron Johnson (Wheaton, Md.) for bronze with a combined time of 1:53.81 after push times of 5.34 and 5.36 for finish times of 56.78 and 57.03.

 

Bradley slid with Fogel for a fourth place finish with a total time of 1:55.43 (57.61, 57.82), while Albrecht-Carrie and Adam Golobowski (Sparks, Md.) finished seventh after runs of 58.09 and 57.93 for a two-run total of 1:56.02.

 

Napier continued his domination in four-man competition, which began on Saturday, Nov 22nd.  Napier teamed with Jamie Moriarty (Winnetka, Ill.), Butner, and Beckom for push times of 5.33 and 5.35.  The crew slid to the finish in 54.99 and 55.16 for a total time of 1:50.15 to claim gold.

 

Kohn and teammates Fogel, Thurman and Rocky Lanz (Gainesville, Ga.) slid to the finish in second place with a combined time of 1:50.45 after runs of 55.25 and 55.20.  Team Kohn pushed start times of 5.38 and 5.35. 

 

Fertig claimed the tenth medal of the weekend with a bronze medal finish on Saturday with a two-run total of 1:50.96.  Fertig and his team of Derek Kresser (South Jordan, Utah), Johnson and Carriel pushed 5.38 and 5.37 for identical runs of 55.48.

 

The U.S. team owned the podium again in the final four-man race on Sunday, Nov. 23rd.  Napier finished the weekend with a perfect record, claiming his final gold medal of the weekend with his team of Moriarty, Butner and Beckom with a total time of 1:49.44.  The crew pushed identical times of 5.28 and slid to the finish in 54.52, just 0.07 seconds from the track record, and 54.92. 

 

Kohn, Fogel, Thurman and Lanz pushed times of 5.42 and 5.54 for runs of 55.23 and 55.75.  Team Kohn slid a silver medal performance with a total time of 1:50.98. 

 

Fertig rounded out the podium with a combined time of 1:51.04 after sliding runs of 55.44 and 55.60.  Fertig and his team of Kresser, Johnson and Carriel had identical start times of 5.37 to help push them onto the medal stand.

 

The America’s Cup tour will return to Lake Placid in April for the fourth and final stop of the circuit.  For complete results of today’s America’s Cup race, please visit www.fibt.com.

 

For additional information, please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager, at (518) 523-1842, ext. 106, or abird@usbsf.com.

 

Results

Women’s Bobsled #1:

1. Phoebe Burns and Jamie Greubel (USA) 1:56.52 (58.06, 58.46); 2. Jamia Jackson and Jazmine Fenlator (USA) 1:57.23 (58.49, 58.74); 3. Bree Schaaf and Ingrid Marcum (USA) 1:58.35 (59.04, 59.31);

 

Women’s Bobsled #2:

1. Phoebe Burns and Jamie Greubel (USA) 1:56.62 (58.29, 58.33); 2. Jamia Jackson and Jazmine Fenlator (USA) 1:57.12 (58.54, 58.58); 3. Bree Schaaf and Ingrid Marcum (USA) 1:58.85 (59.71, 59.14);

 

Women’s Skeleton #1:

1. Kerstin Szymkowiak (GER) 1:53.06 (56.39, 56.67); 2. Annie O’Shea (USA) 1:53.42 (56.69, 56.73); 3. Anja Huber (GER) 1:54.26 (57.40, 56.86);...5. Keslie Tomlinson (USA) 1:54.82 (57.23, 57.59);...7. Rebecca Sorensen (USA) 1:56.14 (58.14, 58.00);

 

Women’s Skeleton #2:

1. Anja Huber (GER) 1:52.72 (56.22, 56.50); 2. Annie O’Shea (USA) 1:53.55 (56.71, 56.84); 3. Keslie Tomlinson (USA) 1:53.97 (56.99, 56.98);...7. Rebecca Sorensen (USA) 1:55.41 (57.57, 57.84);...13. Rachelle Rasmussen (USA) 1:57.10 (58.48, 58.62);

 

Men’s Skeleton #1:

1. Frank Rommel (GER) 1:49.74 (54.86, 54.88); 2. Matt Antoine (USA) 1:50.42 (55.10, 55.32); 3. John Daly (USA) 1:50.58 (55.32, 55)...8. Luke Schulz (USA) 1:51.75 (55.64, 56.11); 8. Kyle Tress (USA) 1:51.75 (55.78, 55.97);

 

Men’s Skeleton #2:

1. Sandro Stielicke (GER) 1:50.43 (55.91, 54.52); 2. Matt Antoine (USA) 1:50.47 (55.30, 55.17); 3. Frank Rommel (GER) 1:50.74 (56.15, 54.59);...5. Luke Schulz (USA) 1:51.55 (55.74, 55.81);...8. John Daly (USA) 1:51.80, (56.14, 55.66);...14. Kyle Tress (USA) 1:53.17 (56.90, 56.27);

 

Men’s Two-man Bobsled #1:

1. John Napier and Cory Butner (USA) 1:53.14 (56.55, 56.59); 2. Mike Kohn and Ivan Radcliff/Hoy Thurman (USA) 1:53.93 (57.06, 56.87); 3. Grayson Fertig and Jim Carriel (USA) 1:53.94 (56.87, 57.07); 4. Ethan Albrecth-Carrie and Jason Halliburton (USA) 1:54.90 (57.29, 57.61); 5. Mike Bradley and Ben Fogel (USA) 1:55.24 (57.62, 57.62);

 

Men’s Two-man Bobsled #2:

1. John Napier and Jesse Beckom (USA) 1:52.82 (56.40,  56.42); 2. Mike Kohn and Hoy Thurman (USA) 1:53.80 (56.77, 57.03); 3. Grayson Fertig and Theron Johnson (USA) 1:53.81 (56.78, 57.03); 4. Mike Bradley and Ben Fogel (USA) 1:55.43 (57.61, 57.82);...7. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie (USA) 1:56.02 (58.09, 57.93);

 

Men’s Four-man Bobsled #1:

1. Napier, Moriarty, Butner and Beckom (USA) 1:50.15 (54.99, 55.16); 2. Kohn, Fogel, Thurman and Lanz (USA) 1:50.45 (55.25, 55.20); 3. Fertig, Kresser, Johnson and Carriel (USA) 1:50.96 (55.48, 55.48);...6. Albrecht-Carrie, Golobowski, Halliburton and Whisher (USA) 1:53.07 (56.72, 56.35);

 

Men’s Four-man Bobsled #2:

1. Napier, Moriarty, Butner and Beckom (USA) 1:49.44 (54.52, 54.92); 2. Kohn, Fogel, Thurman and Lanz (USA) 1:50.98 (55.23, 55.75); 3. Fertig, Kresser, Johnson and Carriel (USA) 1:51.04 (55.44, 55.60);...6. Albrecht-Carrie, Golobowski, Halliburton and Whisher (USA) (56.18, DNF);

 

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation

The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: Allianz Life, Vilter Manufacturing, KBC Helmets, Luminox Watch Company and ULU Boots. The USBSF would also like to thank the following sponsors and suppliers for their partner, the Bo-Dyn Bobsled Project: Whelen Engineering, PPG, Columbia Sportswear, JEGS Automotive, Lucas Oil, Mac Tools and Racing Electronics. For more information, please visit the USBSF website at http://bobsled.teamusa.org.

 

 

 

 

Comments