For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Bobsled and Skeleton

U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Team Collects 15 Medals in Calgary America's Cup

Nov. 10, 2008, 1:54 p.m. (ET)

Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager

(518) 523-1842, ext 106, abird@usbsf.com

 

For Immediate Release

November 10, 2008

 

U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Team

Collects 15 Medals in Calgary America’s Cup

 

CALGARY, Canada –The U.S. bobsled and skeleton team collected 15 medals over four days of competition at the second stop of the America’s Cup tour in Calgary, Canada.  All of the five disciplines competed in two races consisting of two heats each.  Bree Schaaf (Bremerton, Wash.) and Ingrid Marcum (Elmhurst, Ill.) added a gold and silver medal to the overall count in women’s bobsled, and Mike Kohn (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) swept all four of the men’s bobsled events.  Kevin Ellis(Dallas, Texas) claimed both gold medals in the men’s skeleton event, while Annie O’Shea (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.) andRebecca Sorensen (Fort Collins, Colo.) added a gold and three bronze medals to the U.S. count.

 

Women’s Bobsled

Bree Schaaf (Bremerton, Wash.) teamed with Ingrid Marcum (Elmhurst, Ill.) for gold and silver medal performances in the women’s bobsled competitions held on Nov. 6th and 7th. 

 

The U.S. duo led the field from the start of the first competition on Thursday, Nov. 6th with push times of 5.80 and 5.79 seconds, fastest of the day.  Racing to the finish with times of 59.45 and 59.26, Schaaf and Marcum were victorious by five-hundredths of a second over the Canadians with a combined time of 1:58.71. 

 

Canadians Amanda Stepenko and Sabrina Notarangelo teamed together for the silver medal on their home track with a total time of 1:58.76 (59.30, 59.46).  Belgians Elfje Willemsen and Evi Petro finished third after sliding runs of 1:00.57 and 59.56 for a combined time of 1:20.13. 

 

On the second day of competition, held on Friday, Nov. 7th, Schaaf and Marcum again dominated at the start with identical push times of 5.78 seconds in both heats.  The team collected a silver medal on Friday after sliding to the finish with times of 58.59 and 58.73 seconds for a combined time of 1:57.32.

 

The home team squad of Stepenko and Notorangelo claimed gold with a total time of 1:56.85 after runs of 58.24 and 58.61, while a second Canadian team of Mellissa These and Sarah Thorne finished with the bronze with a combined time of 1:58.18 (58.99, 59.19).

 

Women’s Skeleton

Annie O’Shea (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.) and Rebecca Sorensen (Fort Collins, Colo.) added three medals to the overall U.S. count during competitions on Nov. 6th and 7th.

 

Sorensen pushed start times of 5.54 and 5.49 for runs of 59.47 and 59.82 to nab gold by 0.02 seconds.  Sliding to the finish with a combined time of 1:59.29, Sorensen climbed the podium to receive gold over Norway’s Desiree Bejerke, who slid a total time of 1:59.31 (59.50, 59.81) for silver.

 

Pushing start times of 5.60 and 5.52, O’Shea slid to a bronze medal finish with a combined time of 1:59.60 after sliding runs of 59.73 and 59.87.

 

In the second competition held on Friday, Nov. 7th, Tionette Stoddard from New Zealand claimed gold with a total time of 1:59.26 (59.71, 59.55), while Bjerke took silver with a combined time of 1:59.30 (59.60, 59.70).

 

O’Shea had another strong showing, repeating her bronze medal performance after pushing start times of 5.58 and 5.57 for runs of 59.72 and 59.89, respectively.  O’Shea slid into third place with a combined time of 1:59.61. 

 

Finishing just outside of the medals was Sorensen with a two-run total of 2:00.15 after sliding times of 59.95 and 1:00.20. 

 

Men’s Skeleton

Kevin Ellis (Dallas, Texas) swept the men’s skeleton competitions held on Nov. 7th and 8th at the Canadian Olympic Park. Ellis led the field from start to finish, pushing the fastest push times for the quickest runs on both days of competition.

 

On the first day, Ellis pushed start times of 4.93 and 4.97 seconds for runs of 58.13 and 58.20, respectively.  Ellis slid a two-run total of 1:56.33 to claim gold.

 

Gregory Saint-Genies from France finished with a combined time of 1:56.99 (58.46, 58.53) for the silver medal, while Yuzuru Hanyuda from Japan slid to a bronze medal finish with a total time of 1:57.16 after sliding runs of 58.21 and 58.95. 

 

U.S. athlete Luke Schulz (Davenport, N.D.) was the only other athlete besides Ellis to push under five-seconds.  Schulz powered off the starting block with push times of 4.97 and 5.00, finishing his runs in 58.89 and 58.81 seconds.  Schulz slid to a sixth place finish with a combined time of 1:57.70. 

 

On Nov. 8th, Ellis again dominated at the start with push times of 4.92 and 4.95.  Ellis repeated his gold medal performance by sliding to the finish with a combined time of 1:56.72 after runs of 58.26 and 58.46.

 

Hanyuda finished second with a total time of 1:56.99 (58.54, 58.45), with Saint-Genies closely behind in third with a two-run total of 1:57.11 (58.51, 58.60).

 

Schulz was again the only other competitor to push under five-seconds, and finished fourth on Friday with a total time of 1:57.65.  Schulz pushed times of 4.97 and 5.00 for runs of 58.50 and 58.85, respectively. 

 

Brad Stewart (Park City, Utah) slid to his first-ever international top ten finish on Friday after finishing ninth with a combined time of 1:59.01 (59.54, 59.47). 

 

Men’s Bobsled

Mike Kohn (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) swept all four men’s competitions, claiming gold in both two-man races on Nov. 6th and 7th before capturing two more gold medals in four-man competition on Nov. 8th and 9th. 

 

Teamed with TJ Burns (Blue Bell, Pa.) in the two-man race, Kohn captured his first victory in dominant style with a combined time of 1:54.65.  Kohn and Burns pushed a 5.32 on the first heat for a run of 57.18 seconds, and pushed a consistent 5.34 in the second heat for a finish time of 57.47. 

 

In second was the U.S. team of Grayson Fertig (New York City, N.Y.) and Cory Butner (Yucaipa, Calif.) with a two-run total of 1:55.55.  Fertig and Butner combined forces to push start times of 5.32 and 5.38 for runs of 57.68 and 57.87, respectively.

 

The Australian team of Christopher Spring and Duncan Harvey claimed bronze with a combined time of 1:55.63.

 

On Nov. 7th, Kohn was victorious again with push athlete Burns.  The U.S. squad slid to the finish with a total time of 1:54.50 after sliding runs of 57.11 and 57.39 for the gold. 

 

Fertig teamed with Jim Carriel (Park City, Utah) for the second two-man competition, sliding to the finish with a combined time of 1:54.57 for the silver medal.  Fertig and Carriel pushed a 5.41 in the first heat for a down time of 57.22, and clocked a start time of 5.35 for a run of 57.35 in the second heat. 

 

Ethan Albrecht-Carrie (Wheatfield, N.Y.) and Hoy Thurman (Warner Robins, Ga.) teamed together for a top six finish, placing fifth with a combined time of 1:55.45 (57.72, 57.73).  The duo pushed the second fastest start of the first heat of 5.29 seconds.

 

Men’s bobsled competition continued on the 8th with four-man, where Kohn carried his momentum to win his third gold medal.  Teamed with Burns, Jacob Miller (Waterford, Va.) and Nick Cunningham (Monterey, Calif.), the crew reached the finish with a two-run total of 1:51.39.  Kohn and team pushed 5.25 and 5.19 for finish times of 55.67 and 55.72 for the victory. 

 

Fertig claimed his third silver medal of the America’s Cup weekend in Calgary with his team of Carriel, Butner and Theron Johnson (Wheaton, Md.).  The squad pushed an identical 5.27 in both heats for finish times of 55.82 and 55.89 to finish with a total time of 1:51.71.

 

Mike Bradley (Philadelphia, Pa.) was the third U.S. team to finish in the top six, placing fifth with a combined time of 1:52.41.  Bradley teamed with Ben Fogel (Sandy, Utah), Avian Jordan (Lake Placid, N.Y.) and Derek Kresser (South Jordan, Utah) for runs of 56.16 and 56.25.

 

On the final day of competition, Nov. 9th, Kohn claimed his final gold medal of the event.  Teamed again with Burns, Miller and Cunningham, the crew burst off the starting block with push times of 5.26 and 5.24.  Kohn drove his sled to the finish in 55.69 and 55.53 seconds for a total time of 1:51.22.

 

Claiming his fourth silver medal of the Calgary America’s Cup stop with a combined time of 1:51.80 was Fertig and crew of Carriel, Butner and Johnson.  The U.S. team slid to the finish in 55.78 and 56.02 seconds after pushing identical start times in both heats, a 5.35.

 

Bradley once again finished fifth with his squad of Fogel, Jordan and Kresser with a total time of 1:52.28 (55.94, 56.34).

 

The America’s Cup tour will make its next stop in Lake Placid, N.Y. from Nov. 20th-23rd. 

 

For complete results of today’s race, visit www.fibt.com, the Web site of the Fédération International de Bobsleigh et de Tobogganing (FIBT).

 

Results

 

Women’s Bobsled #1:

1. Bree Schaaf and Ingrid Marcum (USA) 1:58.71 (59.45, 59.26); 2. Amanda Stepenko and Sabrina Notarangelo (CAN) 1:58.76 (59.30, 59.46); 3. Elfje Willemsen and Evi Petro (BEL) 1:2:00.13 (1:00.57, 59.56);

 

Women’s Bobsled #2:

1. Amanda Stepenko and Sabrina Notarangelo (CAN) 1:56.85 (58.24, 58.61); 2. Bree Schaaf and Ingrid Marcum (USA) 1:57.32 (58.59, 58.73); 3. Mellissa These and Sarah Thorne (CAN) 1:58.18 (58.99, 59.19);

 

Women’s Skeleton #1:

1. Rebecca Sorensen (USA) 1:59.29 (59.47, 59.82); 2. Desiree Bjerke (NOR) 1:59.31 (59.50, 59.81); 3. Annie O’Shea (USA) 1:59.60 (59.73, 59.87);… 14. Rachelle Rasmussen (USA) 2:03.92 (1:02.00, 1:01.92); 15. Cassie Revelli (USA) 2:04.48 (1:02.63, 1:01.85);


Women’s Skeleton #2:

1. Tionette Stoddard (NZL) 1:59.26 (59.71, 59.55); 2. Desiree Bjerke (NOR) 1:59.30 (59.60, 59.70); 3. Annie O’Shea (USA) 1:59.61 (59.72, 59.89); 4. Rebecca Sorensen (USA) 2:00.15 (59.95, 1:00.20);...12. Cassie Revelli (USA) 2:02.29 (1:01.26, 1:01.03); 14. Rachelle Rasmussen (USA) 2:03.05 (1:01.68, 1:01.37);

 

Men’s Skeleton #1:

1. Kevin Ellis (USA) 1:56.33 (58.13, 58.20); 2. Gregory Saint-Genies (FRA) 1:56.99 (58.46, 58.53); 3. Yuzuru Hanyuda (JPN) 1:57.16 (58.21, 58.95);…6. Luke Schulz (USA) 1:57.70 (58.89, 58.81);…13. Matt Griff (USA) 1:59.62 (59.83, 59.79);…16. Brad Stewart (USA) 1:59.78 (59.45, 1:00.33);

 

Men’s Skeleton #2:

1. Kevin Ellis (USA) 1:56.72 (58.26, 58.46); 2. Yuzuru Hanyuda (JPN) 1:56.99 (58.54, 58.45); 3. Gregory Saint-Genies (FRA) 1:57.11 (58.51, 58.60); 4. Luke Schulz (USA) 1:57.65 (58.80, 58.85);...9. Brad Stewart (USA) 1:59/01 (59.54, 59.47);...12. Matt Griff (USA) 1:59.77 (59.82, 59.95);

 

Men’s 2-man Bobsled #1:

1. Mike Kohn and TJ Burns (USA) 1:54.65 (57.18, 57.47); 2. Grayson Fertig and Cory Butner (USA) 1:55.55 (57.68, 57.87); 3. Christopher Spring and Duncan Harvey (AUS) 1:55.63 (57.75, 57.88);…8. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie and Jason Halliburton (USA) 1:56.25 (58.09, 58.16); 9. Mike Bradley and Derek Kresser (USA) 1:56.45 (58.22, 58.23);

 

Men’s 2-man Bobsled #2:

1. Mike Kohn and TJ Burns (USA) 1:54.50 (57.11, 57.39); 2. Grayson Fertig and Jim Carriel (USA) 1:54.57 (57.22, 57.35); 3. Christopher Spring and Duncan Harvey (AUS) 1:55.11 (57.28, 57.83);...5. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie and Hoy Thurman (USA) 1:55.45 (57.72, 57.73);...7. Mike Bradley and Ben Fogel (USA) 1:55.88 (57.78, 58.10);

 

Men’s 4-man Bobsled #1:

1. Kohn, Burns, Miller and Cunningham (USA) 1:51.39 (55.67, 55.72); 2. Fertig, Carriel, Butner and Johnson (USA) 1:51.71 (55.82, 55.89); 3. Henderson, Trew, Donaldson and Davle (NZL) 1L52.25 (55.92, 56.33);...5.Bradley, Fogel, Jordan and Kresser (USA) 1:52.41 (56.16, 56.25);...7. Albrecht-Carrie, Golobowski, Halliburton and Thurman (USA) 1:53.45 (56.56, 56.89);

 

Men’s 4-man Bobsled #2:

1. Kohn, Burns, Miller and Cunningham (USA) 1:51.22 (55.69, 55.53); 2. Fertig, Carriel, Butner and Johnson (USA) 1:51.80 (55.78, 56.02);…5. Bradley, Fogel, Jordan and Kresser (USA) 1:52.28 (55.94, 56.34);…9. Albrecht-Carrie, Golobowski, Halliburton and Thurman (USA) 1:53.99 (56.46, 57.53);

 

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation

The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: Allianz Life, Vilter Manufacturing, KBC Helmets, Luminox Watch Company and ULU Boots. The USBSF would also like to thank the following sponsors and suppliers for their partner, the Bo-Dyn Bobsled Project:  Whelen Engineering, PPG, Columbia Sportswear, JEGS Automotive, Lucas Oil, Mac Tools and Racing Electronics.  For more information, please visit the USBSF website at http://bobsled.teamusa.org.

###

 

Comments