USA Bobsled and Skeleton

Eight Medals Added to U.S. Total at Park City America's Cup

Nov. 01, 2008, 9:22 p.m. (ET)
Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager

(518) 523-1842, ext 106, abird@usbsf.com

For Immediate Release

November 1, 2008

Eight Medals Added to U.S. Total at Park City America's Cup

PARK CITY, Utah- Men's four-man bobsled team trials continued today on the 2002 Olympic track in conjunction with the America's Cup competition, where the four U.S. sleds entered into the race claimed the top four results out of 11 international sleds.  Steven Holcomb (Park City, Utah) and Eric Bernotas (Avondale, Pa.) were victorious in the four-man and men's skeleton events, respectively, while Noelle Pikus-Pace (Orem, Utah) led the U.S. women's skeleton team with a silver medal performance. 

Steven Holcomb (Park City, Utah), who has a bye onto the 2008-09 World Cup team but is still competing to prepare for the season, repeated his victory in yesterday's America's Cup two-man race by winning again today.

"It's a strange transition switching from two-man to four-man," said Holcomb.  "It's easier to drive a four-man sled because it's heavier and responds better.  The catch is that if you get out of control, it takes more work to recover."

Holcomb and his crew of Justin Olsen (San Antonio, Texas), Steve Mesler (Calgary, Alberta) and Curt Tomasevicz (Shelby, Neb.) burst off the starting block with the fastest push times of the race, an identical 4.79 in both heats.  Holcomb piloted his team to the finish with the best times of the competition, a 49.91 and 49.71, for a combined time of 1:39.62.

"Today was an interesting race," said Holcomb.  "Times were all over the place, and it's cool to see people fighting it out for positions.  Having such a competitive team forces everyone to get better and to work harder, so it makes the team better as a whole."

Finishing second in both the America's Cup competition and team trials race was Mike Kohn (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) and his team of TJ Burns (Blue Bell, Pa.), Jacob Miller (Waterford, Va.) and Nick Cunningham (Monterey, Calif.) with a total time of 1:40.30.  Kohn's crew pushed the second fastest times of the day, a 4.92 and 4.91, for the third best runs of the race, a 50.32 and 49.98, respectively.

Finishing the U.S. sweep of the competition was John Napier (Lake Placid, N.Y.) and his squad of Jamie Moriarty (Winnetka, Ill.), Chris Fogt (Alpine, Utah) and Rocky Lanz (Gainesville, Ga.) with a total time of 1:40.43.  Napier's team pushed times of 4.93 and 4.97 for the second and fourth best runs of the day, a 50.29 and 50.14.

Men's four-man bobsled competition will continue tomorrow, Sunday, November 2nd at 9 am MST, and the 2008-09 men's bobsled World Cup team will be announced shortly thereafter.   

The U.S. team swept the medals in the men's skeleton race, with Eric Bernotas (Avondale, Pa.) claiming gold with a combined time of 1:43.77.  Bernotas slid the fastest runs of the competition, a 51.37 and 52.40, to win by 0.45 seconds over an international field of 21 sleds.

In second was John Daly (Smithtown, N.Y.) with a total time of 1:44.22 after sliding to the finish in 51.72 and 52.50 seconds.  Daly powered off the starting block with the two fastest push times of the competition, a 4.71 and 4.67.

2008-09 World Cup member Caleb Smith (Lake Placid, N.Y.) slid to a third place finish to complete the U.S. sweep of the medals with a combined time of 1:44.33 (51.93, 52.40).

In the women's skeleton America's Cup competition, 2007 World Champion Noelle Pikus-Pace (Orem, Utah) led the U.S. with a silver medal finish.  Pikus-Pace slid a total time of 1:44.23 after runs of 51.53 and 52.70. 

"I had two really solid runs," said Pikus-Pace.  "I tied my personal best push time in the first run, which I was excited about.  I'm taking the experiences I've had through team trials and this America's Cup race and preparing for the World Cup season.  I feel ready, and I'm looking forward to competing again."

Finishing 1.03 seconds behind Pikus-Pace was U.S. teammate Keslie Tomlinson (Potomac Falls, Va.) with a combined time of 1:45.26.  Tomlinson, who was recently named to the Intercontinental Cup, slid runs of 51.99 and 53.27 for the bronze medal.

World Cup veteran Desiree Bjerke from Norway was victorious in tonight's competition with a combined time of 1:43.93 (51.26, 52,67). 

For complete results of today's America's Cup race, please visit http://www.fibt.com/.  Full results for the national team trials competition are listed below.

For additional information, please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager, at (518) 523-1842, ext. 106, or abird@usbsf.com

Results

National Team Trials Four-Man:

1. Holcomb, Olsen, Mesler and Tomasevicz 1:39.62 (49.91, 49.71); 2. Kohn, Burns, Miller and Cunningham 1:40.30 (50.32, 49.98); 3. Napier, Moriarty, Fogt and Waters 1:40.43 (50.29, 50.14); 4.  Hays, Beckom, Schuffenhauer and Strickland 1:40.52 (50.60, 49.92); 5. Fertig,

Carriel, Butner, Johnson 1:41.40 (50.92, 50.48); 6. Bradley, Fogel, Hoy and Kresser 1:42.40 (51.56, 50.84); 7. Albrecht-Carrie, Horton, Golobowski and Halliburton 1:42.98 (51.81, 51.17);

America's Cup Four-man:

1. Holcomb, Olsen, Mesler and Tomasevicz (USA) 1:39.62 (49.91, 49.71); 2. Kohn, Burns, Miller and Cunningham (USA) 1:40.30 (50.32, 49.98); 3. Napier, Moriarty, Fogt and Lanz (USA) 1:40.43 (50.29, 50.14); 4.  Hays, Beckom, Schuffenhauer and Strickland (USA) 1:40.52 (50.60, 49.92);

America's Cup Men's Skeleton:

1. Eric Bernotas (USA) 1:43.77 (51.37, 52.40); 2. John Daly (USA) 1:44.22 (51.72, 52.50); Caleb Smith (USA) 1:44.33 (51.93, 52.40);...5. Kyle Tress (USA) 1:45.08 (52.56, 52.80);

America's Cup Women's Skeleton:

1. Desiree Bjerke (NOR) 1:43.93 (51.26, 52.67); 2. Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA) 1:44.23 (51.53, 52.70); 3. Keslie Tomlinson (USA) 1:45.26 (51.99, 53.27);...5. Rebecca Sorensen (USA) 1:45.81 (52.40, 53.41); 6. Annie O'Shea (USA) 1:45.97 (52.50, 53.47);

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation

The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: Allianz Life, Vilter Manufacturing, KBC Helmets, Luminox Watch Company and ULU Boots. The USBSF would also like to thank the following sponsors and suppliers for their partner, the Bo-Dyn Bobsled Project:  Whelen Engineering, PPG, Columbia Sportswear, JEGS Automotive, Lucas Oil, Mac Tools and Racing Electronics.  For more information, please visit the USBSF website at http://bobsled.teamusa.org/.

###

 

Comments