USA Bobsled and Skeleton

Daly Continues Medal Streak on European Cup Circuit

Dec. 16, 2008, 12:55 p.m. (ET)

Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager

(518) 523-1842, ext 106, abird@usbsf.com

 

For Immediate Release

December 16, 2008

 

Daly Continues Medal Streak on European Cup Circuit

 

ALTENBERG, Germany–The European Cup circuit continued in Altenberg, Germany with skeleton races on Friday, Dec. 12th and Saturday, Dec. 13th.  John Daly (Smithtown, N.Y.) led the U.S. men, winning a bronze and silver medal, while Kimber Gabryszak (Park City, Utah) had the highest finish for the U.S. women in eighth. 

 

Daly continued his medal streak this season by adding two additional podium finishes to his sliding resume while in Altenberg.  Pushing two of the fastest start times in the first men’s skeleton competition on Friday, a 5.26 and 5.23, Daly slid across the final timing eye in 59.89 seconds and 1:00.24.  Daly finished with a two-run total of 2:00.13 for the bronze medal against a field of 32 sliders. 

 

Sebastian Haupt, Germany’s 2008 World Championship gold medalist in the team event, claimed gold on his home track with a combined time of 1:57.42 (58.96, 58.46).  John Fairbairn from Canada edged Daly out of silver with a total time of 2:00.10 after sliding runs of 1:00.07 and 1:00.03. 

 

Luke Schulz (Davenport, N.D.) finished with a two-heat time of 2:02.50 for 13th position after sliding runs of 1:01.08 and 1:01.42.  Making his debut on the European circuit this season, Schulz made a statement by pushing the fastest start time in the competition of 5.20 seconds.

 

Continuing to be a threat for the overall men’s skeleton European Cup title, Daly burst off the starting block in 5.19 and 5.16 seconds for runs of 1:00.61 and 1:00.21 on Saturday.  Daly slid to the finish with a total time of 2:00.82 for the silver medal. 

 

Haupt swept the two-race stop in Altenberg, winning gold again on Saturday with a combined time of 1:58.93 after sliding runs of 59.70 and 59.23.  German teammate Alexander Rotte finished third with a two-heat total of 2:00.82 (1:00.59, 1:00.85).

 

Schulz pushed start times of 5.21 and 5.27 seconds for runs of 1:02.63 and 1:02.56, respectively.  The young American athlete finished in 18th place with a total time of 2:05.19.

 

In the women’s skeleton competition on Friday, Kimber Gabryszak was the highest U.S. finisher in eighth with a combined time of 2:07.17 against a field of 22 sliders.  Gabryszak pushed off the block in 6.13 and 6.17 for runs of 1:04.14 and 1:03.03, respectively. 

 

Germany’s up-and-coming athlete Sarah Sartor was victorious with a two-run total of 2:02.52.  Sartor dominated the competition, leading the field by almost two seconds after sliding the two fastest runs of the day, a 1:01.51 and 1:01.01.

 

German teammate Sophia Greibel claimed the silver medal with a two-run total of 2:04.42 (1:02.61, 1:01.81), while Elena Yudina from Russia finished third with a combined time of 2:05.65 (1:02.52, 1:03.13).

 

U.S. athlete Cassie Revelli (Highland, Utah) finished 11th with a total time of 2:08.38 after stopping the clock at 1:04.37 and 1:04.01.

 

Revelli moved up on the second day of competition, leading the U.S. after finishing ninth with a two-run total of 2:09.07.  The junior athlete pushed times of 6.17 and 6.06 for runs of 1:04.73 and 1:04.34.

 

Sartor claimed gold again, continuing her dominance with a combined time of 2:03.93 after sliding the fastest times of the competition, a 1:01.86 and 1:02.07.  Greibel slid a silver medal performance again with a total time of 2:05.27 (1:02.57, 1:02.70), while Yudina again slid a third place result with a combined time of 2:05.95 (1:03.68, 1:02.27).

 

Complete results can be found by visiting the web site for the Federation Internationale de Bobsleigh et de Tobogganing at www.fibt.com.  For additional information, please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager, at (518) 523-1842, ext. 106, or abird@usbsf.com. 

 

Results:

Men’s Skeleton #1:

1. Sebastian Haupt (GER) 1:57.42 (58.96, 58.46); 2. John Fairbairn (CAN) 2:00.10 (1:00.07, 1:00.03); 3. John Daly (USA) 2:00.13 (59.89, 1:00.24);…13. Luke Schulz (USA) 2:02.50 (1:01.08, 1:01.42);

 

Men’s Skeleton #2:

1. Sebastian Haupt (GER) 1:58.93 (59.70, 59.23); 2. John Daly (USA) 2:00.82 (1:00.61, 1:00.21); 3. John Fairbairn (CAN) 2:01.44 (1:00.59, 1:00.85);…18. Luke Schulz (USA) 2:05.19 (1:02.63, 1:02.56);

 

Women’s Skeleton #1:

1. Sarah Sartor (GER) 2:02.52 (1:01.51, 1:01.01); 2. Sophia Griebel (GER) 2:04.42 (1:02.61, 1:01.81); 3. Elena Yudina (RUS) 2:05.65 (1:02.52, 1:03.13);…8. Kimber Gabryszak (USA) 2:07.17 (1:04.14, 1:03.03);…11. Cassie Revelli (USA) 2:08.38 (1:04.37, 1:04.01);

 

Women’s Skeleton #2:

1. Sarah Sartor (GER) 2:03.93 (1:01.86, 1:02.07); 2. Sophia Griebel (GER) 2:05.27 (1:02.57, 1:02.70); 3. Elena Yudina (RUS) 2:05.95 (1:03.68, 1:02.27);…9. Cassie Revelli (USA) 2:09.07 (1:04.73, 1:04.34);…11. Kimber Gabryszak (USA) 2:10.24 (1:05.91, 1:04.33);

 

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation

The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: Allianz Life, Vilter Manufacturing, KBC Helmets, Luminox Watch Company and ULU Boots. The USBSF would also like to thank the following sponsors and suppliers for their partner, the Bo-Dyn Bobsled Project:  Whelen Engineering, PPG, Columbia Sportswear, JEGS Automotive, Lucas Oil, Mac Tools, EXA, Lumber Liquidators, Lincoln Electronics and Racing Electronics.  For more information, please visit the USBSF website athttp://bobsled.teamusa.org.

###

Comments