USA Won 34 Medals in 2010 Pan Am Junior Championships Individual Events

Sept. 08, 2010, 12:11 p.m. (ET)

Players from 16 countries participated in the Individual Events in Santo Domingo from August 8th to 11th. This year USA again has a large delegation with 7 coaches and 59 players:

  • HEAD COACH – KEVIN HUSSEY
  • ASST. HEAD COACH – BOB MALAYTHONG
  • SASHA BOYARIN
  • PAULA O’BANANA
  • SHANNON POHL
  • ZIWEI QIN
  • RAJU RAI

Congratulations to all USA Pan Am Junior players for a job well done. Thank you for the support of all the parents and the hard work of our coaches. Without their dedication, we could not have such a successful result!

Medal Tally

  • Gold      - 9
  • Silver     - 11
  • Bronze   - 14

 

Individual Medalists

 

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1

Breanna Chi

U11 GD

 

 

2

Cindy Yuan

U11 GD

 

U11 GS

 

 

U11 XD

 

 

3

Michelle Zhang

U11 GS

 

 

4

Robert Huang

U11 XD

U11 BD

 

5

Bryce Kan

 

U11 BS

 

 

 

 

U11 BD

 

 6

 Jessica Chang

 

U11 GD

 

7

Stephanie Yu

 

U11 GS

 

 

 

 

U11 GD

 

8

Christine Yu

 

 

U 11 GS

9

Clayton Cayen

 

 

U11 BD

10

Nadia Susanto

 

 

U11 XD

11

Raymond Chen

 

 

U11 BD

 

 

 

 

U11 XD

12

Micaela Lum

U13 GS

 

 

 

 

U13 GD

 

 

 

 

U13 XD

 

 

13

Vinson Chiu

U13 BD

 

U11 BS

 

 

U13 XD

 

 

14

Brian Duong

U13 BD

U13 XD

 

15

Priscilla Long

U13 GD

U13 GS

 

 

 

 

U13 XD

 

16

Cadmus Yeo

 

U13 BD

 

17

Ethan Zheng

 

U13 BD

 

18

Maya Chen

 

 

U13 GD

19

Shirleen Chen

 

 

U13 GD

20

Pow Hwa Chan

U15 BD

 

U15 XD

21

Aston Khor

U15 BD

 

 

22

Cherie Chow

 

U15 GS

 

 

 

 

U15 GD

 

23

Christine Yang

 

U15 XD

U15 GS

24

Kelly Truong

 

U15 GD

 

25

Ryan Chew

 

U15 XD

 

26

Anna Tang

 

 

U15 XD

27

Jin Peng

 

 

U15 XD

28

Victoria Chen

 

 

U15 XD

29

Kenneth Hui

U17 BD

 

 

30

William Cheung

U17 BD

 

 

31

Alan Shekhtman

 

 

U17 BD

32

Chetan Potu

 

 

U17 BS

33

Lee Chern

 

 

U17 BD

34

Sharon Ng

 

U19 GS

U19 MX

35

Brandon Chi

 

 

U19 XD

36

Danae Long

 

 

U19 GD

37

Isabel Zhong

 

 

U19 GS

38

Samantha Li

 

 

U19 GD

 Complete results can be found on www.tournamentsoftware.com.

 

Comments