USA Archery Logo Resized

USA Archery

US National Indoor Champions Crowned

By USA Archery | April 16, 2014, 12 a.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The U.S. National Indoor Championships – held in conjunction with the JOAD National Indoor Championships – boasted strong participation in 2014.

 

Adult and youth archers from across the United States competed at 11 different locations over three weekends to compete in the U.S. National Indoor Championships – separate from the JOAD National Indoor Championships – in 48 different categories. Click here to view complete results.

 

USA Archery congratulates all of the National Champions listed below, who faced stiff competition in many of the categories offered. There was significant participation in the four major senior (adult) categories – 41 archers competed in the Female Senior Compound category, while 115 archers entered the Male Senior Compound group. 73 archers registered as Female Senior Recurve competitors, and the Male Senior Recurve category boasted 126 entrants.

 

However, the Male and Female Cadet Recurve categories boasted the heaviest participation for the U.S. National Indoor Championships, with 144 and 141 competitors, respectively. There was strong competition in all of the youth categories, in addition to the many archers who also participated in the JOAD National Indoor Championships, a separate event.

 

USA Archery extends congratulations to the following National Champions:

 

Male Traditional Longbow –Brian Luke (Louisville, Ohio)

Female Traditional Longbow – Joan Hinterbichler (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Male Modern Longbow – Calvin Smock (Fredonia, Pa.)

Female Modern Longbow – Joan Hinterbichler (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Male Traditional Recurve – Steve Caufman (Puyallup, Wa.)

Male W1 Compound – Keith Sekora (Everett, Wa.)

Male Open Compound – Jeff Sena (Lindsay, Calif.)

Female Open Compound – Doreen Likness (Woodstock, Ga.)

Female Standing Recurve – Eileen Ford (Perry, Ga.)

Male Visually Impaired – Mark Schrand (Apache Junction, Ariz.)

Female Visually Impaired – Janice Walth (Lodi, Calif.)

Male Senior Crossbow – Tom Holland (Maspeth, N.Y.)

Female Senior Crossbow – Patricia Copley (Richwood, W.V.)

Male Senior Barebow – John Demmer III (Kingsley, Pa.)

Female Senior Barebow – Rebecca Nelson – Harriss (Auburn, Calif.)

Male Master 50+ Recurve – Glenn Meyers (Fremont, Mich.)

Male Master 60+ Recurve – Ben Rogers (San Jose, Calif.)

Male Master 70+ Recurve – Larry Skinner (Moberly, Mo.)

Female Master 50+ Recurve – Elzbieta Tworek (Knoxville, Tenn.)

Female Master 60+ Recurve – Roberta Jones (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Female Master 70+ Recurve – Mary Ellen Leach (Long Beach, Calif.)

Male Master 50+ Compound – Jeff Button (Cottage Grove, Wis.)

Male Master 50+ Compound Finger – Paul Lewkowicz (Southborough, Mass.)

Male Master 60+ Compound – Jack Brandenburg (W. Groton, Mass.)

Male Master 70+ Compound – Joseph Marzullo (Harwinton, Conn.)

Female Master 50+ Compound – Julene Hakl (Stacy, Minn.)

Female Master 60+ Compound – Sherry Lance (Wyandotte, Mich.)

Female Master 70+ Compound Finger – Wanda Newsom (Taylor, Texas)

Male Senior Recurve – Jacob Wukie (Oak Harbor, Ohio)

Female Senior Recurve – LaNola Pritchard (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Male Senior Compound – Scott Starnes (Crawfordsville, Ind.)

Female Senior Compound – Tristan Skarvan (Elk Mound, Wis.)

Male Junior Recurve – Dillon McMenamy (Smithtown, N.Y.)

Female Junior Recurve – Elizabeth Caughell (Kirkland, Wa.)

Male Junior Compound – Daniel Button (Cottage Grove, Wis.)

Female Junior Compound – Danielle Reynolds (Gilbert, Ariz.)

Male Cadet Recurve – Minsoo Kim (Irvine, Calif.)

Female Cadet Recurve – Danielle Park (Pleasanton, Calif.)

Male Cadet Compound – Jared Suddeth (Grand Blanc, Mich.)

Female Cadet Compound – Emily Allen (Edgewood, N.M.)

Male Cub Recurve – Tyler King (Lomita, Calif.)

Female Cub Recurve – Inga Pever (Houston, Texas)

Male Cub Compound – Ted Strychalski (Elizabethtown, Pa.)

Female Cub Compound – Sachiko Keane (Staten Island, N.Y.)

Male Bowman Recurve – Trenton Cowles (Tarzana, Calif.)

Female Bowman Recurve – Sydney Simmerman (Columbia, Mo.)

Male Bowman Compound – Ethan Eisenmann (Blissfield, Mich.)

Female Bowman Compund – Jessarae Klatt (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

Comments