For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

2015-2016 U.S. Paralympics Nordic Skiing Calendar

Contact for additional information about any of the open camps.  Camps run by partner clubs will have their contact listed. Full International Paralympic Committee (IPC) Nordic Skiing world wide calendar is linked here.   The below schedule includes the competitions that U.S. Paralympics Nordic Skiing will attend and support (depending on qualification and funding criteria). 

* Denotes by invitation

+ Denotes by qualification.  Qualification criteria listed here.           

Nov 9-19  *On-Snow Camp - Canmore, Canada

Nov 27-Dec 10   +IPC Nordic World Cup #1 - Tyumen, Russia

Jan 3-10  U.S. Paralympics Nordic Skiing Festival/Nationals & IPC NorAm - Craftsbury, VT - Link to event webpage                                               

Jan 24-Feb 2 +Asia Cup Continental Cup - PyeongChang, South Korea

Feb 16-29  +IPC Nordic World Cup #2 - Finsterau, Germany

Mar 10-21  +IPC Nordic World Cup Finals #3 - Vuokatti, Finland

April 7-10  *SkiTAM (non-competition) Event - Vail, CO

2015-2016 U.S. Para Nordic Intro and Development Calendar

The below events are introductory and development level events run by adaptive Nordic clubs nationwide.  These are open events and some may provide scholarships for participants.  Contact information is listed or linked by clicking on event title.

Nov 20-29 Telemark Nordic Festival - Telemark, WI -

Nov 24-29 West Yellowstone Adaptive Nordic Camp - West Yellowstone, MT - contact Rob Rosser

Nov 29-Dec 5 Ski Spectacular - Breckenridge, CO -

Dec 6-12 Casper Mountain Biathlon Club Adaptive Nordic and Biathlon Camp - Casper, WY - contact: Rob Rosser

Dec 12-19 NSCD Adaptive Nordic Camp - Winter Park, CO - Contact: Mark Birdseye

Jan 23 3 Rivers Ski Rennet/Midwest Adaptive Cup #1 - Minneapolis, MN -

Jan 30 Badger State Games Nine Mile Forest Trails, Wausau WI - Contact: John Burke at or 715-218-7883

Jan 31-Feb 8 Sun Valley Nordic Festival - Sun Valley, ID -

Feb 5-6 City of Lakes Adaptive Loppet/Midwest Adaptive Cup #2 - Minneapolis, MN

Feb 5-7 Empire State Winter Games - Lake Placid, NY

Feb 12-14 DSES Nordic Camp - Mammoth Lakes, CA -

Feb 13-14 Madison Winter Fest/Midwest Adaptive Cup #3 - Madison, WI

Feb 19 Birkie Adaptive Race/Midwest Adaptive Cup #4 - Hayward, WI -

Feb 24-27 Courage Kenny Adaptive Nordic Camp - Duluth, MN - Contact: Mark Hanna 218-726-4834, ext. 1,

Mar 16-20 DSES Biathlon Camp - Mammoth Lakes, CA -