For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

2015-2016 U.S. Paralympics Nordic Skiing Calendar

Contact uspnordic@gmail.com for additional information about any of the open camps.  Camps run by partner clubs will have their contact listed. Full International Paralympic Committee (IPC) Nordic Skiing world wide calendar is linked here.   The below schedule includes the competitions that U.S. Paralympics Nordic Skiing will attend and support (depending on qualification and funding criteria). 

* Denotes by invitation

+ Denotes by qualification.  Qualification criteria listed here.                                                       

Jan 24-Feb 2 +Asia Cup Continental Cup - PyeongChang, South Korea

Feb 16-29  +IPC Nordic World Cup #2 - Finsterau, Germany

Mar 10-21  +IPC Nordic World Cup Finals #3 - Vuokatti, Finland

April 7-10  *SkiTAM (non-competition) Event - Vail, CO


2015-2016 U.S. Para Nordic Intro and Development Calendar

The below events are introductory and development level events run by adaptive Nordic clubs nationwide.  These are open events and some may provide scholarships for participants.  Contact information is listed or linked by clicking on event title.

Jan 23 3 Rivers Ski Rennet/Midwest Adaptive Cup #1 - Minneapolis, MN - STabaka@threeriversparkdistrict.org

Jan 23-24  Adaptive Biathlon Races- Casper WY - Contact:  info@caspermountainbiathlonclub.org

Jan 30 Badger State Games Nine Mile Forest Trails, Wausau WI - Contact: John Burke at john@performancetiming.com or 715-218-7883

Jan 31-Feb 8 Sun Valley Nordic Festival - Sun Valley, ID - mmast@aol.com

Feb 6-7  Adaptive Biathlon Races/Rocky Mountain Race Series - Casper WY - Contact:info@caspermountainbiathlonclub.org

Feb 5-6 City of Lakes Adaptive Loppet/Midwest Adaptive Cup #2 - Minneapolis, MN

Feb 5-7 Empire State Winter Games - Lake Placid, NY

Feb 12-14 DSES Nordic Camp - Mammoth Lakes, CA - mpalchak@disabledsportseasternsierra.org

Feb 13-14 Madison Winter Fest/Midwest Adaptive Cup #3 - Madison, WI

Feb 19 Birkie Adaptive Race/Midwest Adaptive Cup #4 - Hayward, WI - birkie@birkie.com

Feb 24-27 Courage Kenny Adaptive Nordic Camp - Duluth, MN - Contact: Mark Hanna 218-726-4834, ext. 1, mark.hanna@allina.com

Feb 25-29 Veterans Adaptive Sports & Training Program Nordic & Biathlon Camp New Goucester, ME, contact - Kristina Sabasteanski, kristina@pinelandfarms.org

Mar 16-20 DSES Biathlon Camp - Mammoth Lakes, CA - mpalchak@disabledsportseasternsierra.org

April 2 - 3  Adaptive Biathlon Races - Casper WY  Contact: info@caspermountainbiathlonclub.org