2014 Events

Jan 30- Feb 2
Richmond Gateway to Gold Emerging Camp and Meet (RVA Paralympic Races) 
Location: Richmond, Va. 
Sport: Swimming
Partner: Sportable (PSC) 


Feb. 4
National Ability Center Gateway to Gold Talent ID Event
Location: Morning classroom portion: National Ability Center Ranch, 1000 Ability Way Park City, UT 84060

             Afternoon assessments: Park City Mountain Resort, 1385 Lowell Ave Park City, UT 84060
    *Transportation will be provided between locations
Sport: Alpine skiing
Partner: National Ability Center   http://www.discovernac.org/
Registration: Jess Hilton Roising - email; (435) 649-3991 x620 


Feb. 8
Phoenix Park and Recreation/ SPOFIT Gateway to Gold Talent ID Event
Location:The Virginia G. Piper Sports & Fitness Center (SpoFit)                                          
            5031 E. Washington St., Phoenix, AZ 85034
Sports: Biathlon, Cycling, Rowing and Swimming
Partner: Phoenix Park and Recreation 
Registration:  Kelsey Bocken - email; (602) 606-2757
http://www.spofit.org/sports/swimming/2014paralympic/


Mar. 22
Miami Gateway to Gold Talent ID Event
Location: Tropical Park
             7900 SW 40 St., Miami, FL
Sports: Wheelchair basketball, wheelchair tennis, kayaking, cycling and boccia
Partner:  Miami-Dade Park and Recreation
Registration: Jody Cox, CTRS, (305) 234-1673 or email


Mar. 29
Boston Gateway to Gold Talent ID Event
Location: Community Rowing
              20 Nonantum Rd, Brighton MA
Sports: Rowing, Cycling, Biathlon
Partner: Community Rowing with New England Disabled Ski Association & Northeast Passage
Registration:  (617) 964-2455; Register Here      CRI Gateway to Gold Event Information


Apr. 5-8
Chula Vista Gateway to Gold Talent ID #1 (Invitation Only)
Location: Chula Vista Olympic Training Center 
              2800 Olympic Parkway
              Chula Vista, CA 91915
Sports: Cycling
Registration: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email 


Apr. 27
Great Lakes Adaptive Sports Gateway to Gold Talent ID Event
Location: Elk Grove High School 
             500 W. Elk Grove Blvd. 
             Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
Sports: Track and Field (open to only ambulatory athletes)
Partner: Great Lakes Adaptive Sport Association
Registration: Nicole Verneuille, (847) 283-0908 or email
Website: www.glasa.org    Talent ID Day-Ambulatory Track & Field    Talent ID Day - Military                                                


May 5-10
Colorado Springs Gateway to Gold Talent ID #2 (Invitation Only)
Location: Colorado Springs Olympic Training Center
              1 Olympic Plaza
              Colorado Springs, CO 80909
Sports: Cycling
Registration: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email


May 6-12
Desert Challenge Development Camp (Invitation only)
Location: Glendale and Mesa, AZ
Sports: Track and Field
Partner: U.S. Paralympics
     • Host 20 previously identified track and field athletes for a three-day skills development camp in conjunction with the Desert Challenge competition (Invitation only)
     • Support provided by Luke Air Force Base, the Department of Defense and Arizona Disabled Sports (PSC)
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email


June 4-8
Endeavor Games Clinic and Competition, Edmond, OK
Location: Edmond, OK
Sports: Cycling, Powerlifting, Track and Field, Archery, Triathlon (camp only)
Partner: University of Central Oklahoma
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email


June 5
Gateway to Gold Northern California Talent ID Event
Location: Riekes Center for Human Enhancement 
              3455 Edison Way 
              Menlo Park, CA 94025
Sports: Sitting Volleyball and Track & Field, Chair skills assessment for Basketball, Rugby and Tennis)
Information: Dean Nakamura (719) 866-2066 or email
Gateway to Gold Northern California Event Information   Registration


June 14-15
Baltimore Gateway to Gold Talent ID Event
Location: 
            June 14 
            Bennett Institute- Kennedy Krieger High School 
            3835 Greenspring Ave 
            Baltimore, MD 21211 

            June 15 
            Farring Bay Brook Recreation Center 
            4501 Farring Court  
            Baltimore, MD 21225
Sports: 
    Testing: Swimming, hand cycling, rowing, sitting volleyball, track and field 
    Demonstrations: hand cycling, bocce ball, wheelchair tennis, wheelchair rugby
Partner: Baltimore City Recreation & Parks and the Bennett Institute Physically Challenged Sports Program of Kennedy Krieger Institute

Registration: Robert Signor (410) 396- 1550  or email 
Registration Form       Baltimore Gateway to Gold Event Information


June 21
Seattle Park and Recreation Gateway to Gold Talent ID Day
Location: Seattle, WA
Sports: Track and Field, Cycling, Rowing, Sitting Volleyball
Partners: Seattle Adaptive (PSC) and Seattle Park & Recreation Department
Information: Tim Pretare email


July 13
Cleveland Talent ID Day
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Sports: Sitting Volleyball, Track and Field, Cycling and Rowing
Partners: Youth Challenge (PSC) and Adaptive Sports Program of Ohio (PSC)
Information: Chris Garr email and Lisa Followay email
Registration    Recommended Hotels


July 20-28 - CANCELLED
Gateway to Gold Talent ID Camp #3 (Invitation only)
Location: Colorado Springs Olympic Training Center (CSOTC), Colorado Springs, CO
Sport: Cycling
Partner: U.S. Paralympics 
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email


July 21-25
U.S. Paralympics Military Camp (Invitation only)
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah (Camp Williams)
Sport: Archery
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email


July 31
Southern California Gateway to Gold Talent ID Day
Location: Rose Bowl, 360 N. Arroyo Pasadena, CA
Sport: Cycling, Track and Field, Sitting Volleyball
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email 

TO REGISTER FOR THE EVENT PLEASE CLICK HERE


Aug 23 
World Championships Gateway to Gold Talent ID
Location: Greenville, SC
Sports: Cycling, Track and Field, “Chair skills”, Rowing
Information: Dean Nakamura (719) 866-2066 or email 

TO REGISTER FOR THE EVENT PLEASE CLICK HERE

Click Here to View the Gateway to Gold Greenville Event Flyer!


Oct 10-13
SPIRE Emerging Camp (Invitation only)
Location: Spire Institute, Geneva, Ohio
Sports: Cycling, Swimming, Track and Field, Sitting Volleyball (tentative)
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email

Oct. 20-25
Gateway to Gold Talent ID Camp #3 (Invitation only)
Location: Chula Vista Olympic Training Center (CVOTC), Chula Vista, CA
Sport: Cycling
Information: Dean Nakamura (719) 866-2066 or email 


Oct. 23-26
ASL-Fred Lamback Disability Camp and Meet
Location: Augusta, GA
Sport: Swimming
Partner: Augusta Swim League
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email


Oct. 24
Super Talent ID Day
Location: Chicago, IL
Sports: Track and Field, Cycling, Powerlifting 
Partner: World Sport Chicago
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email

TO REGISTER FOR THE EVENT PLEASE CLICK HERE

Super Talent ID Day Locations


Nov. 7-9

Charlotte Gateway to Gold Experience & Intro Camp
Location: Charlotte, NC
Sports: Track, Cycling and Swimming
Partner: Mecklenburg County Parks & Recreation (PSC) and Getting to Tri
Information: Karla Gray email

TO REGISTER FOR THE EVENT PLEASE CLICK HERE


Nov. 16 (9 am - 2pm) 
Denver Gateway to Gold Talent ID Day
Location: Denver, CO
Sports: Cycling, Rowing, Nordic/Biathlon, Track & Field, Sitting Volleyball, Wheelchair Basketball 
Partner: U.S Paralympics run in conjunction with Craig Hospital, Children's Hospital Colorado 
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email

TO REGISTER FOR THE EVENT PLEASE CLICK HERE


Nov. 18-22
U.S. Paralympics Military Development Camp (Invitation only)
Location: Fort Benning, Columbus, GA
Sport: Shooting
Partner: the Department of Defense and Army Marksmanship Unit 
Information: Kallie Quinn (719) 866-2088 or email


For information on classification opportunities and competitions, please visit the "Sports" section of USParalympics.org



This program is supported in part by associate sponsor