For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Para-cycling national titles awarded in Madison

By Katie Branham | July 06, 2014, 11:58 p.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Five athletes swept their respective divisions in the criterium, time trial and road race disciplines at the USA Cycling Para-cycling Road National Championships, July 4-6 in Madison, Wisconsin.

On the men’s side it was a clean sweep of the podium for Matt Bigos (Cardiff By The Sea, California) in the C1 class, Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Washington) in the C2 class and Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kansas) in the C5 class.

For the women, it was Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, California) and Shawn Morelli (Leavenworth, Kansas) who were able to sweep the C3 and C4 classes respectively.

While the handcylcing criterium national championships were contested in May in conjunction with the USA Cycling Professional Championships in Chattanooga, Tennessee, three athletes were able to build upon their criterium wins by sweeping the road race and time trial events for their classes. Will Groulx (Portland, Oregon) completed his sweep of national titles in the H2 class, while Thea Rosa (Cool California) did the same in the women’s H4 class and Oksana Masters (Louisville, Kentucky) continued her sweep of the H5 class.

Masters, who recently won two Nordic skiing medals at the Sochi Paralympic Winter Games, was joined on the top of the podium by her Nordic teammate Dan Cnossen (Topeka, Kansas) who won the H5 road race.

One of the most interesting competitions of the weekend played out in the men’s visually impaired class. In Friday’s time trial event, the tandem team of stoker Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Maryland) and pilot Dave Swanson (Tucson, Arizona) won with more than 30 seconds to spare over the tandem team of stoker Lance Footer (Taylors, South Carolina) and pilot Shawn Olin (Chula Vista, California). However in Saturday’s road race, Footer and Olin came back to take the win over Rachfal and Swanson, by less than two-tenths of a second in 1:48:42.67.

Athletes’ performances at the national championships help to determine who will represent Team USA at the 2014 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Greenville, South Carolina in August.

For more information and full results of the USA Cycling Para-cycling Road National Championships, visit USACycling.org.

National Champions
  • Lance Footer (Taylors, S.C.), pilot Shawn Olin (Chula Vista, Calif.), men’s tandem road race
  • Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md.), pilot David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz.), men’s time trial
  • Matt Bigos (Cardiff By The Sea, Calif.), men’s C1 criterium, time trial and road race
  • Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash.), men’s C2 criterium, time trial and road race
  • Joe Berenyi (Oswego, Ill.), men’s C3 time trial and road race
  • Jason Kimball (Charlotte, N.C.), men’s C3 criterium
  • Jonathan Copsey (Carmel Valley, Calif.), men’s C4 road race
  • Scott Martin (Oceanside, Calif.), men’s C4 criterium and time trial
  • Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan.) men’s C5 criterium, time trial and road race
  • Rob Zimny (Shelbyville, Ind.), men’s H1 time trial and road race
  • Will Groulx (Portland, Ore.), men’s H2 time trial and road race
  • Will Lachenauer (Reno, Nev.), men’s H3 time trial and road race
  • Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind.), men’s H4 time trial and road race
  • Dan Cnossen (Topeka, Kan.), men’s H5 road race
  • Jay LaPointe (Aurora, Co.), men’s time trial and road race
  • Ryan Boyle (Marrieta, Ga.), men’s time trial and road race
  • Shawn Cheshire (Camilus, N.Y), pilot Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich.), women’s tandem road race and time trial
  • Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo.), women’s C2 time trial and road race
  • Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.), women’s C3 criterium, time trial and road race
  • Shawn Morelli (Leavenworth, Kan.), women’s C4 criterium, time trial and road race
  • Greta Neimanas (Colorado Springs, Colo.), women’s C5 time trial and road race
  • Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt.), women’s H3 time trial and road race
  • Thea Rosa (Cool, California), women’s H4 time trial and road race
  • Oksana Masters (Louisville, Ky.), women’s H5 time trial and road race
  • Jill Walsh (Syracuse, N.Y.), women’s T2 time trial and road race
Comments


Related Articles


More Stories ›