For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Team USA named for 2013 IPC Athletics World Championships

By Jamie M. Blanchard | June 18, 2013, 8:15 p.m. (ET)
Raymond Martin
Raymond Martin, 2012 United States Olympic Committee Paralympic SportsMan of the Year, will compete at the 2013 International Paralympic Committee Athletics World Championships in Lyon, France.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. — U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee, today announced 76 athletes have been selected to compete for the United States at the 2013 International Paralympic Committee Athletics World Championships, July 19-28, in Lyon, France. The event is the first major international track and field competition since Team USA won 28 medals in the sport at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

“Over the weekend at the national championships, there were some incredible performances that we hope will translate to medals in Lyon,” said Cathy Sellers, high performance director for U.S. Paralympics track and field. “While we have come to expect great things from athletes like Tatyana McFadden, who won her six events, or David Prince, who set two world records, there were a lot of newcomers who caught our attention. It is an exciting time for U.S. Paralympics track and field. With the leadership of our veterans combined with the eagerness of our rookies, I know there will be no shortage of highlights at the world championships.” 

The world team is highlighted by 23 men and 11 women who competed in London, including gold medalist Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas), four-time gold medalist Raymond Martin (Jersey City, N.J), three-time gold medalist Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.) and gold medalist Shirley Reilly (Tucson, Ariz.). Of the 18 Team USA athletes who combined for 28 medals at the Paralympic Games, 15 are on the world team.

Paralympic bronze medalist David Prince (Sarasota, Fla.), who set world records in the men’s 200 and 400-meters (T44) at the 2013 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field National Championships, and Cassie Mitchell (Atlanta, Ga.), who set a world record in the women’s F52 shot put, are among the top contenders for medals in Lyon.

Prince highlights a strong roster of ambulatory sprinters that also includes Paralympic silver medalist in the men’s 100m (T44) Richard Browne (Jackson, Miss.), who recently tied the 100m world record in an unsanctioned competition. Paralympic silver medalist in the 400m (T44) and bronze medalist in the 200m (T44) Blake Leeper (Kingsport, Tenn.), reigning world champion in the men’s 100m (T44) Jerome Singleton (Irmo, S.C.), reigning Parapan American Games champion in the men’s 100m (T44) Jarryd Wallace (Athens, Ga.) and Paralympic silver medalist in the men’s 200m (T42) Shaquille Vance (Houston, Miss.) are also on the world team.

Ten veterans and two active duty service members have been named to the team. U.S. Paralympics, through a partnership with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Defense, is providing thousands of opportunities for veterans and service members with physical disabilities to compete in Paralympic sport at the recreational, intermediate and elite levels.

The 2013 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field National Championships, June 14-16, in San Antonio, helped determine the selections for Team USA in conjunction with the 2013 IPC Athletics World Championships Athlete/Guide Selection Procedures, which were approved by the USOC in March 2013.

U.S. men’s roster for the 2013 IPC Athletics World Championships

  • Stephen Binning (Phoenix, Ariz.)
  • Karsten Brogan (Bossier City, La.)
  • *David Brown (St. Louis, Mo.)
  • Sergeant Rob Brown (Chula Vista, Calif.), U.S. Army
  • *#Richard Browne (Jackson, Miss.)
  • *#Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas)
  • Tommy Chasanoff (Bradenton, Fla.)
  • Sam Craven (Walnut Creek, Calif.)
  • Troy Davis (Queen Creek, Ariz.)
  • *Tobi Fawehinmi (Arlington, Texas)
  • *Rudy Garcia-Tolson (Bloomington, Calif.)
  • Robbie Gaupp (Gatesville, Texas), U.S. Army veteran
  • *#Josh George (Herndon, Va.)
  • *Tanner Gers (Tucson, Ariz.)
  • *#Elexis Gillette (Raleigh, N.C.)
  • Tyson Gunter (Pocatello, Idaho)
  • Steven Hancock (Pueblo, Colo.), U.S. Navy veteran
  • Erik Hightower (Glendale, Ariz.)
  • Bob Hunt (Champaign, Ill.)
  • Gianfranco Iannotta (Garfield, N.J.)
  • *Josiah Jamison (Vance, S.C.)
  • Khalid Jlidat (Boynton Beach, Fla.)
  • Hurie Johnson (Detroit, Mich.)
  • Josh Kennison (South Paris, Maine)
  • *#Blake Leeper (Kingsport, Tenn.)
  • *#Raymond Martin (Jersey City, N.J.)
  • *Michael Murray (Nashville, Tenn.)
  • Jose Nieves (Gurabo, Puerto Rico), U.S. Army veteran
  • *Dennis Ogbe (Prospect, Ky.)
  • Paul Peterson (Charlotte, N.C.)
  • *Markeith Price (Baltimore, Md.)
  • *#David Prince (Sarasota, Fla.)
  • *Austin Pruitt (Green Acres, Wash.)
  • Luis Puertas (Orlando, Fla.), U.S. Army veteran
  • Isaiah Rigo (Cheney, Wash.)
  • Daniel Rizzieri (Cohocton, N.Y.)
  • Max Rohn (Longmont, Colo.), U.S. Navy veteran
  • *#Scot Severn (Caro, Mich.), U.S. Army veteran
  • *Brian Siemann (Savoy, Ill.)
  • *Jerome Singleton (Irmo, S.C.)
  • *#Jeff Skiba (Sammamish, Wash.)
  • Scott Stokes (Roswell, Ga.)
  • Jorge Fernando Tarazon (Glendale, Ariz.)
  • Chief Petty Officer Casey Tibbs (San Antonio, Texas), U.S. Navy
  • Steven Toyoji (Campbell, Calif.)
  • *#Shaquille Vance (Houston, Miss.)
  • Trevor Wallace (Lawrence, Kan.)
  • *Jarryd Wallace (Athens, Ga.)
  • Ahkeel Whitehead (San Diego, Calif.)
  • *Scott Winkler (Pittsburgh, Pa.), U.S. Army veteran
  • Regas Woods (Ocala, Fla.)

U.S. women’s roster for the 2013 IPC Athletics World Championships

  • Megan Absten (Seattle, Wash.)
  • Scout Bassett (Aliso Viejo, Calif.)
  • Kate Callahan (San Antonio, Texas), U.S. Air Force veteran
  • *#Zena Cole (Oregon, Ohio)
  • Sabra Hawkes (Rockport, Mass.)
  • Lacey Henderson (Denver, Colo.)
  • *#April Holmes (Kissimmee, Fla.)
  • Kelsey LeFevour (Chicago, Ill.)
  • Cheri Becerra-Madsen (Union, Neb.)
  • *Ce-Ce Mazyck (Columbia, S.C.), U.S. Army veteran
  • Chelsea McClammer (Benton City, Wash.)
  • Amy McDonaugh (Irmo, S.C.)
  • *Hannah McFadden (Clarksville, Md.)
  • *#Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.)
  • *Amanda McGrory (Kennett Square, Pa.)
  • *Kristen Messer (Austin, Texas)
  • *Cassie Mitchell (Atlanta, Ga.)
  • *#Kerri Morgan (St. Louis, Mo.)
  • Ivonne Mosquera-Schmidt (Philadelphia, Pa.)
  • *#Shirley Reilly (Tucson, Ariz.)
  • *Susannah Scaroni (Tekoa, Wash.)
  • Amy Simmons (Mesquite, Texas)
  • LaKeria Taylor (Shreveport, La.)
  • Stephanie Timmer (Naperville, Ill.), U.S. Marines Corps veteran
  • Katie Walker (Wilmington, Ohio)

*Denotes 2012 U.S. Paralympian
#Denotes 2012 Paralympic Games medalist

For more information, please contact Jamie Blanchard, U.S. Paralympics, at jamie.blanchard@usoc.org

Comments


Related Articles


More Stories ›