U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Oct 11 2012 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans named

By U.S. Paralympics | Oct. 11, 2012, 11 a.m. (ET)

Amberlynn WeberAmberlynn Weber is among the 53 athletes named selected as 2012 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee, is pleased to announce the 2012 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All- Americans.  This is the third year that U.S. Paralympics has honored the top high school track and field athletes who have a physical disability. 

Six of the high school All-American athletes represented the USA in the London 2012 Paralympic Games:  Ray Martin (Jersey City, N.J.), Austin Pruitt (Greenacres, Wash.), Tobi Fawehinmi (Mansfield, Texas), Carleigh DeWald (Canby, Ore.), Hannah McFadden (Clarksville, Md.) and Amberlynn Weber (Liberty Lake, Wash.), which shows the quality and competitiveness of the All-American selections.

“Each year, we see more and more talent rising out of the high school ranks,” said Cathy Sellers, high performance director for U.S. Paralympics Track and Field. “This is an exceptional group of athletes. Young athletes who are competing at a high level builds toward future Games success. With six athletes from this list competing in the London 2012 Paralympic Games, and all but one making the finals, the future looks bright. To see a high school athlete become ranked one of the top eight in the world is quite an accomplishment. London was the experience of a lifetime with more than 80,000 screaming fans at every track and field session.”

The selection criteria weigh multiple performances by each athlete compared against the “A” standard for the U.S. Paralympics Track & Field National Team. The ranking list is not a conventional list, as the results are weighted according to the level and type of disability. The general disability categories of athletes named to the All-American list are visual impairment (11-13), intellectual disability (20), cerebral palsy (33-38), dwarfism (40), amputation/limb loss (41-46) and spinal cord injury (51-58). Athletes were selected based on their performances in the 2012 season and high school attendance during the 2011-12 school years.

2012 Male Track Athlete of the Year

For those knowledgeable about Paralympic track and field, it is no surprise that Ray Martin (Jersey City, N.J.) has been selected as the 2012 Male Track Athlete of the Year. Martin swept the men’s T52 class wheelchair events in London taking gold in the 100, 200, 400 and 800 meter races. It’s been quite a year for the 18 year-old Martin as he was also named the Paralympic Sportsman of the Year by the United States Olympic Committee. He graduated from high school this past May and he is enrolled at the University of Illinois.

2012 Male Field Athlete of the Year

Newcomer Tobi Fawehinmi (Mansfield, Texas) takes the honor as the 2012 Male Field Athlete of the Year as he finished fifth at the 2012 Paralympic Games in the men’s F46 triple jump event with a leap of 13.58m.  Fawehinmi was identified as a potential Paralympic athlete in April of this year while competing for Summit High School. He was the youngest male athlete on the U.S. Paralympic Track and Field Team at the age of 16.

2012 Female Track Athlete of the Year

Carleigh DeWald (Canby, Ore.) takes the female track honor by virtue of her seventh place finish in the 100m (21.83) and an eighth place finish in the 200m (41.53) in London in the women’s T34 class.  Her preliminary round times were slightly faster, but final placement is what counts the most in a Paralympic Games.

2012 Female Field Athlete of the Year

Rachel Kroener (Scottsdale, Ariz.) receives the honor in the women’s field category having set a new American record in the women’s F34 class in the javelin event. Her mark of 12.39 surpassed the old record by more than four meters.

2012 U.S. Paralympics High School All-Americans Roster
name (classification) hometown (high school)

MEN

100m

  1. Ray Martin (52) Jersey City, NJ (County Prep)                 17.36
  2. Austin Pruitt (34) Greenacres, WA (Spokane Valley)        16.88
  3. Gianfranco Iannota (52) Garfield, NJ (Garfield)                18.31               
  4. Tobi Fawehinmi (46) Mansfield, TX (Summit)                   11.46
  5. Stephen Binning (53) Phoenix, AZ (Desert Valley)           16.02
  6. Trey Roy (54) West Bend, WI (West Bend East)              15.55

200m

  1. Ray Martin (52) Jersey City, NJ (County Prep)                 30.18
  2. Austin Pruitt (34) Greenacres, WA (Spokane Valley)        29.06
  3. Tobi Fawehinmi (46) Mansfield, TX (Summit)                   23.00
  4. Gianfranco Iannota (52) Garfield, NJ (Garfield)                34.19
  5. Stephen Binning (53) Phoenix, AZ (Desert Valley)           30.18
  6. Karsten Brogan (37)Bossier City, LA (Parkway)               26.95

400m

  1. Ray Martin (52) Jersey City, NJ (County Prep)                1:00.16
  2. Gianfranco Iannota (52) Garfield, NJ (Garfield)               1:05.03
  3. Tobi Fawehinmi (46) Mansfield, TX (Summit)                  53.61
  4. Trey Roy (54) West Bend, WI (West Bend East)              52.78
  5. Mark Braun (54) Mounds View, MN (Irondale)                 54.64
  6. Stephen Binning (53) Phoenix, AZ (Desert Valley)           58.42

800m

  1. Ray Martin (52) Jersey City, NJ (County Prep)                 1:55.67
  2. Gianfranco Iannota (52) Garfield, NJ (Garfield)                2:12.05
  3. Trey Roy (54) West Bend, WI (West Bend East)              1:46.85
  4. Mark Braun (54) Mounds View, MN (Irondale)                  1:47.79
  5. Michael Kinoshita (13) Folsom, CA (Folsom)                   2:14.04
  6. Sean Burns (53) Matthews, NC (Weddington)                  2:18.54

1500m

  1. Michael Kinoshita (13) Folsom, CA (Folsom)                   4:23.24
  2. Mark Braun (54) Mounds View, MN (Irondale)                  3:34.83
  3. Trey Roy (54) West Bend, WI (West Bend East)              3:39.86
  4. Charles Jackson, III (54) Bayonne, NJ (Bayonne) 3:59.81
  5. Matthew Tohon (54) Linden, NJ (Linden)                          4:15.88
  6. Kristian Bellard (54) Mamou, LA (Pine Prairie)                  5:03.03

Discus

  1. Erik Doty (44) Belding, MI (Belding)                                38.41m
  2. Sean Burns (53) Matthews, NC (Weddington)                  13.34m
  3. Adam Cruz (57) Brentwood, NY  (St Anthony)                  22.67m
  4. Bryce Segura (34) New Iberia, LA (Westgate)                  20.12m
  5. Karsten Brogan (37) Bossier City, LA (homeschooled)     23.28m
  6. Bruno Beecher (38) Eads, TN                                         23.28m

Javelin

  1. Erik Doty (44) Belding, MI (Belding)                                35.59m
  2. Sean Burns (53) Matthews, NC (Weddington)                  12.04m
  3. Charles Jackson, III (58) Bayonne, NJ (Bayonne) 24.53m
  4. Bryce Segura (34) New Iberia, LA (Westgate)                  15.84m
  5. Logan Shaw (55) Collinsville, OK (Collinsville)                 15.20m
  6. Bryan Powell (33) Marietta, GA (Lassiter)                        10.79m

Long Jump

  1. Tobi Fawehinmi (46) Mansfield, TX (Summit)                  6.95m
  2. Ahkeel Whitehead (38) Chula Vista, CA (Chula Vista)       5.44m
  3. AJ Digby (43) Tontogany, OH (Otsego)                          5.38m
  4. Karsten Brogan (37) Bossier City, LA (homeschooled)     4.04m
  5. Nigel Diaz (37) Tampa, FL (Center Academy-Lutz)           3.68m
  6. Dylan Faughn (13) Covington LA (LA School for Visually Impaired) 3.89m

Shot

  1. Aaron Moore (13) Mobile, AL (Baker)                              7.51m
  2. Mark Braun (54) Mounds View, MN (Irondale)                  6.91m
  3. Sean Burns (53) Matthews, NC (Weddington)                  5.40m
  4. Dylan Wilson (54) Hoover, AL. (Spain Park)                    6.45m
  5. Kaleb Mackey (37) Ramona, OK (Afton)                         8.65m
  6. Matthew Jessen (34) Altoona, IA (Southeast Polk)           6.11m

WOMEN

100m

  1. Carleigh DeWald (34) Canby, OR (Canby)                       20.59
  2. Hannah McFadden (54)  Clarksville, MD (Atholton)          17.42
  3. Amberlynn Weber (54) Liberty Lake, WA (Spokane Valley)17.56
  4. Krista Pylkki (37) St. Paul, MN (Totino-Grace)                 16.12
  5. Sydney Bolen (35) Memphis, TN (Westminster Academy)19.47
  6. Ashley Foley (12) O’Fallon, MO (Ft. Zumwalt North)         14.85

200m

  1. Carleigh DeWald (34) Canby, OR (Canby)                       38.27
  2. Chelsea McClammer(53) Richland, WA (Richland)            33.95
  3. Krista Pylkki (37) St. Paul, MN (Totino-Grace)                 34.58
  4. Sydney Bolen (35) Memphis, TN (Westminster Academy)43.93
  5. Ashley Foley (12)O’Fallon, MO (Ft. Zumwalt North)          31.65
  6. Lakeria Taylor (11) Shreveport, LA (Caddo Magnet)         33.95

400m

  1. Amberlynn Weber (54) Liberty Lake, WA (Spokane Valley)58.99
  2. Chelsea McClammer (53) Richland, WA (Richland)           63.78
  3. Krista Pylkki (37) St. Paul, MN (Totino-Grace)                 1:17.53
  4. Kaitlyn Schewanick (53) Oxford, AL (Oxford)                  66.57
  5. Melanie Watson (53) Oconomowoc, WI (Oconomowoc)   68.03
  6. Mikila Salazar (54) Spokane, WA (West Valley)               68.89

800m

  1. Amberlynn Weber (54) Liberty Lake, WA (Spokane Valley)1:54.12
  2. Chelsea McClammer (53) Richland, WA (Richland)           2:11.96
  3. Melanie Watson (53) Oconomowoc, WI   (Oconomowoc) 2:15.82
  4. Mikila Salazar (54) Spokane, WA (West Valley)               2:20.24
  5. Hannah McFadden (54)  Clarksville, MD (Atholton)          2:32.75
  6. Cheyenne Leonard (54)  Las Vegas, NV (Arborview)        2:32.92

1500m

  1. Hannah McFadden (54)  Clarksville, MD (Atholton)          4:08.00
  2. Chelsea McClammer (53) Richland, WA (Richland)           4:13.61
  3. Kaitlyn Schewanick (53) Oxford, AL (Oxford)                  5:06.21
  4. Cheyenne Leonard (54)  Las Vegas, NV (Arborview)        5:07.36
  5. Melanie Watson (54) Oconomowoc, WI(Oconomowoc)    5:17.33
  6. Mikila Salazar (54) Spokane, WA (West Valley)               5:58.86

Discus

  1. Rachel Kroener (34) Scottsdale, AZ (Pinnacle)                16.69m
  2. Ariel Liker (37) Weldon Spring, MO (Francis Howell)        13.76m
  3. Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, IL (Oaklawn Community)14.83m
  4. Karina Keck (56) Tulsa, OK (Metro Christian)                   12.12m
  5. Kelly McFadden (36) St. Charles, MO(Francis Howell)      6.46m
  6. Alexandra Badeaux (38) New Iberia, LA (Catholic)            11.40m

Javelin

  1. Kaitlyn Schewanick (53) Oxford, AL (Oxford)                  16.06m
  2. Rachel Kroener (34) Scottsdale, AZ (Pinnacle)                12.37m
  3. Kayla Hicks (54) Eastaboga, AL (Oxford)                       8.36m
  4. Karina Keck (56) Tulsa, OK (Metro Christian)                   11.48m
  5. Stephanie Marquez (56) New Britain,CT   (RJ Kinsella Magnet) 9.72m
  6. Alexandra Badeaux (38) New Iberia, LA   (Catholic)          11.86m

Long Jump

  1. Lakeria Taylor (11) Shreveport, LA (Caddo Magnet)         3.95m
  2. Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, IL (Oaklawn Community)3.49m
  3. Ashley Foley (12) O’Fallon, MO (Ft. Zumwalt North)         3.55m
  4. Alexandra Badeaux (38) New Iberia, LA   (Catholic)          2.93m
  5. Ariel Liker (37) Weldon Spring, MO (Francis Howell)        2.63m
  6. Anna Day (37) Granger, IN (Penn)                                   2.56m

Shot

  1. Curran Brown (55) Johns Creek, GA (Johns Creek)          5.96m
  2. Karina Keck (56) Tulsa, OK (Metro Christian)                   5.66m
  3. Lakeria Taylor (11) Shreveport, LA (Caddo Magnet)         4.47m
  4. Ariel Liker (37)Weldon Spring, MO (Francis Howell)         5.25m
  5. Carissa Stollzfus (56) Hatfield, PA (Quakertown Christian) 4.48m
  6. Kirsten Vanbecelaere (56) Jenks, OK (Jenks)                  4.08m

For more information, please contact U.S. Paralympics at 719-866-2030.


Comments