U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Mar 19 Nichols wraps up Alpine World Cup season with a bang

March 19, 2012, 6:02 p.m. (ET)

PANORAMA, British Columbia – Now, Alana Nichols can turn her focus to the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Nichols (Farmington, N.M.), a dual-sport athlete who will compete on the U.S. Paralympic Women’s Wheelchair Basketball team in London, wrapped up her alpine skiing season with three gold medals and one silver, as well as a Globe trophy at the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) Alpine World Cup Finals in Panorama, British Columbia last week.

The final day of racing was on Friday with the Slalom, and Nichols nabbed the gold with a commanding five-second finish in the women’s sitting division. The Super Combined was the only event she did not win a gold at the World Cup Finals.

Overall for the World Cup season, Nichols was crowned the globe winner for Speed and third in the overall World Rankings for the women’s sitting division in the Giant Slalom and Slalom.

During Friday’s Slalom event, along with Nichols, Danelle Umstead (Park City, Utah) took third in the women’s visually impaired division, and Mark Bathum (Seattle, Wash.) took silver in the men’s visually impaired division.

After being ranked sixth last season, USA won the overall team title at the World Cup Finals with 4,657 points. Russia came in second with 4,151 and France with 4,087. The U.S. won the title back in 2010.

The Alpine Skiing U.S. Nationals will begin on March 25 in Aspen, Colo.

Below is a recap of Team USA at the 2012 IPC Alpine World Cup Finals last week:

Overall Globe Winners – Total: Eight Overall Globes

Speed Globe: 
Alana Nichols (women’s sitting) – 1st
Laurie Stephens (women’s sitting) – 2nd
Tyler Walker (men’s sitting) – 2nd
Danelle Umstead (women’s visually impaired) – 3rd



Giant Slalom Globe:
Laurie Stephens – 1st
Alana Nichols – 3rd


Slalom Globe:
Alana Nichols – 3rd
Danelle Umstead – 3rd

Results from Panorama: Total: 12 medals

Super-G Race 1 & 2:
Alana Nichols – 2 Golds
Laurie Stephens – 2 Silvers
Danelle Umstead – 1 Bronze
Mark Bathum – 1 Bronze

Super Combined
Alana Nichols – Silver
Danelle Umstead – Bronze
Tyler Walker – Gold

Slalom: 
Alana Nichols – Gold
Danelle Umstead  – Silver
Mark Bathum – Bronze

Comments