U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Jul 01 2012 U.S. Paralympic Track & Field Team named for London

By Jamie M. Blanchard | July 01, 2012, 6:38 p.m. (ET)

INDIANAPOLIS — U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee, announced today the 54 athlete nominations for the 2012 U.S. Paralympic Track & Field Team. The roster includes 19 female athletes and 35 male athletes who will represent the United States at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, Aug. 29-Sept. 9, pending approval from the USOC.

The nominations are highlighted by Jessica Galli (Hillsborough, N.J.), who was the most decorated U.S. track and field athlete at the 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games with five medals, and four-time Beijing medalist Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.) and three-time medalist Amanda McGrory (Kennett Square, Pa.), and three-time medalist Jim Bob Bizzell (Odessa, Texas). In total, Team USA won a total of nine gold, 14 silver, and five bronze medals in Beijing, two more medals than the team won at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games.

Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas), a two-time gold medalist in Beijing, is back in 2012, hoping to defend his title in the men’s discus (F44), an event in which he holds the world record. Other Beijing gold medalists making a return in London are Bizzell, Galli, Joshua George (Fairfax, Va.), April Holmes (Somerdale, N.J.), McGrory, Josiah Jamison (Vance, S.C.), Jerome Singleton (Irmo, S.C.) and Jeff Skiba (Sammamish, Wash.).

Five U.S. military veterans also received nominations to the 2012 U.S. Paralympic Track & Field Team: Christopher Clemens (Phoenix, Ariz.), Navy; Angela Madsen (Long Beach, Calif.), Marine Corps; CeCe Mazyck (Columbia, S.C.), Army; Scot Severn (Caro, Mich.), Army; and Scott Winkler (Pittsburg, Pa.), Army. Three active duty service members and veterans were also named alternates for the team.

2012 U.S. Paralympic Track & Field Team Roster

*Denotes U.S. Paralympian
#Denotes 2008 Paralympic Games medalist
^Denotes a U.S. military service member or veteran

Women

Name                    Hometown                        Classification

Cole, Zena                                Oregon, Ohio                F51

DeWald, Carleigh                      Canby, Ore.                  T34

*#Forber-Pratt, Anjali                 Natick, Mass.                T53

*#Galli, Jessica                         Hillsborough, N.J.         T53

*#Holmes, April                         Somerdale, N.J.            T44

*Leitner, Cheryl                          Myrtle Beach, S.C.        T52

^Madsen, Angela                       Long Beach, Calif.         F56

^Mazyck, CeCe                         Columbia, S.C.              F57      

McFadden, Hannah                   Clarksville, Md.             T54

*#McFadden, Tatyana                Clarksville, Md.             T54

*#McGrory, Amanda                  Kennett Square, Pa.      T53

Messer, Kristen                         Austin, Texas                T33

Mitchell, Cassie                         Atlanta, Ga.                   T52/F2

*Morgan, Kerry                          St. Louis, Mo.               T52                  

*Reilly, Shirley                           Tucson, Ariz.                 T53

Scaroni, Susannah                    Champaign, Ill.              T54      

Schwab, Christina                      Lakewood, Colo.           T54

Sullivan, Katy                            Burbank, Calif.              T42                              

Weber, Amberlynn                     Liberty, Wash.               T54

 

Alternates

Name                                                      Hometown                             Classification

^Callahan, Catherine                  San Antonio, Texas       F57

*Hawkes, Sabra                         Chula Vista, Calif.          T37

*McClammer, Chelsea                Spokane, Wash.            T53

Maneen, Katie                           Frankfort, N.Y.              T44

 

Men

Name                                                      Hometown                             Classification

Abbott, Zachary                        Tucson, Ariz.                 T53

Bird, Jordan                              Wichita, Kan.                 T54

*#Bizzell, Jim Bob                     Odessa, Texas              T44

*Bleakney, Adam                       Savoy, Ill.                     T53

Brown, David                            San Diego, Calif.           T11

*Brown, Matt                             Idalou, Texas                F42

Browne, Richard                        Jackson, Miss.              T44

*#Campbell, Jeremy                  Perryton, Texas             F44

Chalmers, Ryan                         Champaign, Ill.              T54

^Clemens, Christopher               Phoenix, Ariz.                T36/F26

*Danberg, Scott                        Cooper City, Fla.           F40

Fawehinmi, Tobi                        Arlington, Texas            T46/F46

Garcia-Tolson, Rudy                  Bloomington, Calif.       T42

*#George, Joshua                     Fairfax, Va.                   T53

Gers, Tanner                             Tucson, Ariz.                 T11

*#Gillette, Elexis                        Raleigh, N.C.                 T11/F11

Hammer, Chris                          Cheney, Wash.              T46

*#Jamison, Josiah                     Vance, S.C.                  T12

Leeper, Blake                            Kingston, Tenn.             T43

Martin, Raymond                       Jersey City, N.J.            T52

Murray, Michael                         Nashville, Tenn.             T20

Nitz, Paul                                  Bloomfield, Conn.         T52

Pike, Aaron                               Park Rapids, Minn.        T54

Price, Markeith                          Nashville, Tenn.             T13/F13

Prince, David                            Marietta, Ga.                 T44

Pruitt, Austin                             Spokane, Wash.            T34

*Roberts, Joshua                      Morris, Ala.                   T52                  

Schabort, Krige                         Cedartown, Ga.             T54

^Severn, Scot                           Caro, Mich.                   F53

Siemann, Brian                          Milestone, N.J.              T53

*#Singleton, Jerome                  Irmo, S.C.                     T44

*#Skiba, Jeff                             Sammamish, Wash.       F44

Vance, Shaquille                       Houston, Miss.              T42/F42

Wallace, Jarryd                         Athens, Ga.                   T44

^Winkler, Scott                          Pittsburgh, Pa.              F55

Alternates

Name                                                      Hometown                             Classification

Ogbe, Dennis                            Prospect, Ky.                F58

Toyoji, Steven                           Campbell, Calif.            T52                  

*Hightower, Erik                        Glendale, Ariz.               T54

^Pelletier, Brandon                    Chula Vista, Calif.          T46      

Iannotta, Gianfranco                  Garfield, N.J.                T52

*#^Tibbs, Casey                        San Antonio, Texas       F44

In conjunction with the selection procedures adopted last year, the 2012 U.S. Paralympic Trials - Track & Field, held June 29-July 1 on the campus of Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, helped determine the 54 athletes nominated to the 2012 U.S. Paralympic Track & Field Team. Complete results from Indianapolis can be found at USParalympics.org.

For more information, please Jamie Blanchard, U.S. Paralympics, at 719-237-2179 or jamie.blanchard@usoc.org.

Comments