For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

U.S. scores three more podiums

March 05, 2010, 2:54 p.m. (ET)

ASPEN, CO (Mar. 4) - The U.S. Adaptive Alpine Team was on fire Thursday competing in two races, the super G and the super combined. Mark Bathum (Seattle, WA; visually impaired), Danelle Umstead (Taos, NM; visually impaired) and Alana Nichols (Farmington, NM; sit-ski) all landed on the podium.

"It was great they scored it as a super G and a super combined," said Assistant Alpine Adaptive Coach Ian Garner. "We had some people do really well in the super G."

Bathum stood on the podium again in the super G, making it three podiums in the first three races. Unfortunately, Bathum struggled to finish the slalom portion of the super combined.  Tyler Walker (Franconia, NH; sit-ski) and Chris Devlin-Young (Campton, NH; sit-ski) were just shy of the super G podium, finishing in fourth and fifth.

The winner's of the men's super G included Germany's Martin Braxenthaler and Gerd Schoenfelder in the sitting and standing classification and France's Nicolas Berejny in the visually impaired classification.

Umstead and Nichols were strong, both taking the super G win. The conclusion of the super G run marked Umstead's first World Cup win. The standing classification was won by France's Solene Jambaque with Allison Jones (Winter Park, CO; standing) in third.

In the super combined, the men's winners didn't change. The women's winners were Japan's Tatsuko Aoki in the sitting, France's Solene Jambaque in standing and Spain's Anna Cohi in visually impaired. Umstead was bumped back to second, while Nichols and Jones took home third.

Devlin-Young was the top U.S. male skier in fifth followed by Carl Burnett (Winter Park, CO; sit-ski) in sixth. Ralph Green (Vail, CO; standing) made up significant time in the slalom moving up from 18th after the super G to finish in ninth overall.

"Ralph Green had a smoking slalom run and made up a lot of ground," said Garner.

World Cup finals will end on Friday with the super G.

"It was beautiful, another great day for us," said Garner. "We're just hoping to continue this in to the last day of World Cups tomorrow."

OFFICIAL RESULTS
World Cup
Aspen, CO
March 4, 2010
Super G


Men Sitting

1. Martin Braxenthaler, Germany, 1:08.16
2. Taiki Morii, Japan, 1:09.31
3. Takeshi Suzuki, Japan, 1:10.12
4. Tyler Walker, Franconia, NH, 1:10.24
5. Chris Devlin-Young, Campton, NH, 1:10.45
-
11. Carl Burnett, Winter Park, CO, 1:13.00
16. Erik Bayindirli, Deer Mountain, UT, 1:17.99
17. Scott Meyer, Frisco, CO, 1:18.56
DNF: Heath Calhoun, Aspen, CO, Nick Catanzarite, Winter Park, CO, Joe Tompkins, Juneau, AK

Men Standing


1. Gerd Schoenfelder, Germany, 1:10.17
2. Thomas Pfyl, Switzerland, 1:10.74
3. Robert Muesburger, Austria, 1:11.30
4. Toby Kane, Australia, 1:11.35
5. Vincent Gauthier-Manuel, France, 1:11.94
-
16. John Whitney, Towson, MD, 1:15.67
18. Ralph Green, Vail, CO, 1:16.70
DNF: George Sansonetis, Leadville, CO

Men Visually Impaired


1. Nicolas Berejny, France, 1:07.45
2. Mark Bathum, Seattle, WA, 1:08.56
3. Jon Santacana, Spain, 1:09.90
4. Jakub Krako, Slovakia, 1:10.40
5. Gabriel Gorce, Spain, 1:11.58

Women Sitting


1. Alana Nichols, Farmington, NM, 1:16.07
2. Tatsuko Aoki, Japan, 1:23.93
3. Claudia Loesch, Germany, 1:36.32
DNF: Laurie Stephens, Wenham, MA

Women Standing


1. Solene Jambaque, France, 1:13.60
2. Marie Bochet, France, 1:16.70
3. Allison Jones, Winter Park, CO, 1:17.87
4. Melania Corradini, Italy, 1:18.74
5. Andrea Rothfuss, Germany, 1:19.29

Women Visually Impaired


1. Danelle Umstead, Taos, NM, 1:21.65
2. Melissa Perrine, Australia, 1:24.70
3. Anna Cohi, Spain, 1:26.69
4. Anna Kuliskova, Czech Republic, 1:27.79
5. Caitlin Sarubbi, Brooklyn, NY, 1:28.08

Super Combined

Men Sitting

1. Martin Braxenthaler, Germany, 1:51.74
2. Takeshi Suzuki, Japan, 1:53.40
3. Taiki Morii, Japan, 1:58.21
4. Yohann Taberlet, France, 1:59.67
5. Chris Devlin-Young, Campton, NH, 2:00.02
-
6. Carl Burnett, Winter Park, CO, 2:00.10
10. Tyler Walker, Franconia, NH, 2:07.24
11. Erik Bayindirli, Deer Mountain, UT, 2:07.68
12. Scott Meyer, Frisco, CO, 2:09.33
DNF: Heath Calhoun, Aspen, CO, Nick Catanzarite, Winter Park, CO, Joe Tompkins, Juneau, AK

Men Standing


1. Gerd Schoenfelder, Germany, 1:53.75
2. Robert Muesburger, Austria, 1:56.38
3. Toby Kane, Australia, 1:56.44
4. Hubert Mandl, Austria, 1:57.73
5. Hiraku Misawa, Japan, 1:59.74
-
9. Ralph Green, Vail, CO, 2:02.59
13. John Whitney, Towson, MD, 2:05.88
DNF: George Sansonetis, Leadville, CO

Men Visually Impaired


1. Nicolas Berejny, France, 1:52.39
2. Gianmaria Dal Maistro, Italy, 1:55.32
3. Norbert Holik, Slovakia, 2:00.21
4. Michal Beladic, Slovakia, 2:00.54
5. Andreas Boira, Spain, 2:05.30
-
DNF: Mark Bathum, Seattle, WA

Women Sitting


1. Tatsuko Aoki, Japan, 2:19.14
2. Claudia Loesch, Austria, 2:26.01
3. Alana Nichols, Farmington, NM, 3:40.06
-
DNF: Laurie Stephens, Wenham, MA
DNS: Caitlin Sarubbi, Brooklyn, NY

Women Standing


1. Solene Jambaque, France, 2:03.14
2. Marie Bochet, France, 2:04.39
3. Allison Jones, Winter Park, CO, 2:04.90
4. Andrea Ruthfuss, Germany, 2:05.91
5. Iveta Chlebakova, Slovakia, 2:14.92

Women Visually Impaired


1. Anna Cohi, Spain, 2:16.26
2. Danelle Umstead, Taos, NM, 2:16.51
3. Melissa Perrine, Australia, 2:23.39
4. Anna Kuliskova, Czech Republic, 2:44.82

Comments