U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

USOC Names the 2010 U.S. Paralympic Winter Games Team; 50 Athletes to Compete in Vancouver

Feb. 26, 2010, 4:50 p.m. (ET)

USOC Announces the 2010 U.S. Paralympic Winter Games Team; 50 Athletes to Compete in Vancouver

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 26, 2010

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - Today the U.S. Olympic Committee announced the 50 athletes of the U.S. Team that will compete at the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver, B.C., March 12-21, 2010.

The U.S. Team, made up of athletes from 20 U.S. states, will compete in five sports (alpine skiing, biathlon, cross country skiing, sled hockey and wheelchair curling). A projected 600 elite athletes with a physical disability from more than 40 countries are expected to compete at the Games.

The following roster is comprised of the 50 athletes who will represent Team USA at the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games.

2010 U.S. Paralympic Sled Hockey Team (15)
Joe Howard
(Kingston, Mass.), forward
Steve Cash (Overland, Mo.), goaltender
Taylor Chace (Hampton Falls, N.H.), defense
Jimmy Connelly (Galloway, N.J.), defense
Andy Yohe (Bettendorf, Iowa), forward
Brad Emmerson (Amherst, N.Y.), forward
Tim Jones (Mt. Ephraim, N.J.), defense
Taylor Lipsett (Mesquite, Texas), forward
Alexi Salamone (Grand Island, N.Y.), forward
Mike Blabac (Buffalo, N.Y.), goaltender
Nikko Landeros (Berthoud, Colo.), defense
Adam Page (Lancaster, N.Y.), defense
Josh Pauls
(South Plainfield, N.J.), defense
Greg Shaw (Park City, Utah), forward
Bubba Torres (Riverside, N.J.), forward

2010 U.S. Paralympic Wheelchair Curling Team (5)
Augusto "Goose" Perez (East Syracuse, N.Y.), skip
James Pierce (North Syracuse, N.Y.), vice skip
James "Jimmy Jam" Joseph (New Hartford, N.Y.), second
Jacqueline Kapinowski (Point Pleasant, N.J.), lead
Patrick McDonald (Orangevale, Calif.), alternate

2010 U.S. Paralympic Alpine Skiing Team (24 athletes, 3 guides)
MEN (14)
Mark Bathum (Seattle, Wash.), visually impaired
Carl Burnett (Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Bend, Ore.), sitting
Heath Calhoun (Grundy, Va./Aspen, Colo.), sitting
Nick Catanzarite (Winter Park, Colo.), sitting
Chris Devlin-Young (San Diego, Calif./ Campton, N.H.), sitting
Ralph Green (Brooklyn, N.Y./ Vail, Colo.), standing
Gerald Hayden (Winter Park, Colo.), sitting
Ian Jansing (St. Louis, Mo./Winter Park, Colo.), standing
Monte Meier (Park City, Utah), standing
George Sansonetis (Fraser, Colo.), standing
Joe Tompkins (Juneau, Alaska), sitting
Tyler Walker (Franconia, N.H.), sitting
Brad Washburn (Winter Park, Colo.), standing
John Whitney (Towson, Md.), standing

 WOMEN (10)
Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo.), standing
Ricci Kilgore (Reno, Nev.), sitting
Luba Lowery (Cumberland Foreside, Maine/Denver, Colo.), sitting
Alana Nichols (Farmington, N.M.), sitting
Hannah Pennington (Winter Park, Colo.), standing
Caitlin Sarubbi (Brooklyn, N.Y.), visually impaired
Laurie Stephens (Wenham, Mass.), sitting
Elitsa Storey (Sun Valley, Idaho), sitting
Danelle Umstead (Taos, N.M.), visually impaired
Stephani Victor (Park City, Utah), sitting

GUIDES (3)
Slater Storey (Sun Valley, Idaho) - guide for Mark Bathum
Rob Umstead (Taos, N.M.) - guide for wife, Danelle Umstead
Gwynn Watkins (Mt. Shasta, Calif.) - guide for Caitlin Sarubbi

2010 U.S. Paralympic Cross Country Skiing Team (6)
MEN (4)
Greg Mallory (Portland, Ore.), sitting
Chris Klebl (Heber City, Utah), sitting
Sean Halsted (Spokane, Wash.)/Twin Lakes, Idaho), sitting
Andy Soule (Pearland, Texas), sitting

WOMEN (1)
Monica Bascio (Evergreen, Colo.), sitting
Kelly Underkofler (St. Paul, Minn.), standing

 2010 U.S. Paralympic Biathlon Team
Note:  These athletes will also compete in cross country skiing events.
MEN (1)
Andy Soule (Pearland, Texas), sitting

 WOMEN (1)
Kelly Underkofler (St. Paul, Minn.), standing

Of the 50 U.S. athletes, 33 have competed in a prior Paralympic Games; 17 athletes will be making their Paralympic Winter Games debut. Vancouver will mark five Paralympic Games competitions for dual sport athlete (alpine skiing & cycling) Allison Jones and alpine skier Monte Meier.

 Among the 50 athletes, five are U.S. military veterans:
Heath Calhoun (Grundy, Va.), alpine skiing - retired U.S. Army (Iraq War Veteran)
Chris Devlin-Young (Campton, N.H.), alpine skiing - retired U.S. Coast Guard
Sean Halsted (Spokane, Wash.), cross country skiing - retired U.S. Air Force
Patrick McDonald (Orangevale, Calif.), wheelchair curling - retired U.S. Army
Andy Soule (Pearland, Texas), cross country skiing & biathlon - retired U.S. Army (Veteran of Operation Enduring Freedom)

For more information, please contact Beth Bourgeois, U.S. Paralympics at (719)866-2039 or beth.bourgeois@usoc.org.

Comments