For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

A Fresh Face Leads the Way for the Women’s U.S. Paralympic Swimming Team at the 2009 Spring Can-Am Swimming Championships

March 21, 2009, 1:13 a.m. (ET)

GRESHAM, Ore. - The U.S. Paralympics Women's Swimming National Team added a new face to their roster today at the 2009 Spring Can-Am Swimming Championships in Gresham, Ore.

Mallory Weggemann (Eagan, Minn.) has been swimming with the Paralympics for less than a year. In her first official swim competition, the 19 year old has already shattered five American and Pan American records and is poised to break more tomorrow.

With her record breaking swim in the 400 freestyle (S6), Weggemann officially made the U.S. Paralympics Women's Swimming National Team. The college freshman lowered the mark by more than 21 seconds.

"I was shocked when I looked up to see my time," said Weggemann.  "My coach wanted me to go a 5.37.00, but when I saw I went 5.27.66 I was really excited."

Her coach Jim Andersen expected her to swim as fast as she has been over the past two days and hopes she will continue the trend into the last day of competition.

"She is a competitor," said Andersen. "She really wants to race and has the drive to do it. Being on the National Team is a motivating factor."

"It was a goal of mine coming into this meet to make the National Team," said Weggemann. "Now that I did it I just want to have fun with it."

Joe Wise (Menlo Park, Calif) broke his second American record of the competition this afternoon in the 200 individual medley (SM10).

With a time of 31.48, Tom Miazga (Milwaukee, Wisc.) broke the American record in the 50 freestyle (S8).

Jessica Long (Baltimore, Md.) is still dominant in the 400 freestyle (S8).  Long won the gold medal in Beijing for the event and took home gold tonight with a time of 4.57.14.

Additional Results
Women's 400m Freestyle (S13) - Kelly Becherer (Sheboygan, Wisc.) - 4.43.69 (1)
Women's 400m Freestyle (S10) - Susan Beth Scott (Cape Girgadeau, Mo.) - 4.50.57 (1)
Women's  200m IM  (SM6) - Miranda Uhl (Alachua, Fla.) - 3.26.06 (1)
Women's 200m IM (SM8) - Amanda Everlove (Wichita, Kan.) - 3.08.94 (1)
Women's 50m Freestyle (S8) - Jessica Long (Baltimore, Md.) - 33.27 (1)
Women's 200m Backstroke (S6) - Michelle Fischer (Sacramento, Calif.) - 4.01.99 (1)
Men's 200m IM (SM12) - Tucker Dupree (Raleigh, N.C.) - 2.27.32 (1)
Men's 200m IM (SM9) - Michael Prout (West Springfield, Mass.) - 2.34.67 (1)
Men's 50m Freestyle (S2) - Curtis Lovejoy (Atlanta, Ga.) - 1.12.51 (1)
Men's 50m Butterfly (S5) - Roy Perkins (Del Mar, Calif.) - 36.42 (1)
Men's 400m Freestyle (S9) - Jack Wise (Menlo Park, Calif.) - 5.49.27 (2)

Comments