Jan. 20, 2009, 2:18 p.m. (ET)
LaMOLINA, Spain - The U.S. Adaptive Alpine Ski Team captured another two podiums for the third day in a row with Allison Jones (standing; Colorado Springs, CO) and Stephanie Victor (sit-ski; Park City, UT) each finishing third in a World Cup slalom in La Molina Wednesday, January 14.

"Good skiing by our women again today. I am happy for Stephanie but the highlight of the day was Allison who skied two really good runs on borrowed equipment," said U.S. Adaptive Alpine Ski Team Head Coach Ray Watkins.

"Today's slalom was a success and a true tale of just doing it. Not having my own skis or riggers wasn't even a factor going through my mind at all during the race. I can't wait to get back on the snow tomorrow," Jones said.

According to Victor, who won a giant slalom on Tuesday, she had hoped for a better result and will be looking for the win on Thursday.

"Today was a bit disappointing, I had high expectations for myself to win but my competition skied really strong. So I am pleased to be in the top three," Victor said. "Tomorrow is another chance, and I love this race hill here in La Molina, so I am ready to take it on."

Laurie Stephens (sit-ski; Wenham, MA) came in close behind Victor, finishing fourth.

Monte Meier (standing; Park City, UT) led the way for U.S. athletes in the men's standing class in sixth place with a combined time of 1:57.13, followed by Brad Washburn (standing; Highland Ranch, CO) in 10th with a combined time of 2:02.69.

In the men's sitting skiers division, Chris Devlin-Young (sit-ski; Campton, NH) used his second run to put him in seventh with a combined time of 2:00.61and Erik Bayindirli (sit-ski; Deer Mountain, UT) edged out Martin Braxenthaler from Germany by.29 seconds with a combined time of 2:10.52 putting him in 11th place.

"All of the Team is looking forward to tomorrow's race and the entire staff really thinks that they will do well," Watkins said.

The Team races slalom again on Thursday.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
2009 IPC ALPINE WORLD CUP
La Molina, Spain - Jan. 13, 2009
Slalom


Men's Standing
1. Vincent Gauthier-Manuel, France, 1:51.13
2. Adam Hall, New Zealand, 1:54.02
3. Michael Bruegger, Switzerland, 1:54.24
4. Robert Meusburger, Austria, 1:54.34
5. Cameron Rahls-Rahbula, Australia, 1:55.31
-
6. Monte Meier, Park City, UT, 1:57.13
10. Brad Washburn, Highland Ranch, CO, 2:02.69

Men's Sit-ski
1. Jean Yves Le Meur, France, 1:52.67
2. Harald Eder, Austria, 1:53.47
3. Juergen Egle, Austria, 1:53.48
4. Taiki Morii, Japan, 1:56.63
5. Joshua Dueck, Canada, 1:56.89
-
7. Chris Devlin-Young, Campton, NH, 2:00.61
11. Erik Bayindirli, Deer Mountain, UT, 2:10.53

Women's Standing
1. Lauren Woolstencroft, Canada, 2:01.18
2. Andrea Rothfuss, Germany, 2:04.86
3. Allison Jones, Colorado Springs, CO, 2:06.93
4. Karolina Wisniewska, Canada, 2:08.55
5. Petra Smarzova, Slovakia, 2:09.03

Women's Sit-ski
1. Claudia Loesch, Austria, 2:18.26
2. Tatsuko Aoki, Japan, 2:23.33
3. Stephani Victor, Park City, UT, 2:23.86
4. Laurie Stephens, Wenham, MA, 2:47.83
Comments