U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

June 16, 2008, 12:43 a.m. (ET)
TEMPE, Ariz. - U.S. Paralympics, a division of the U.S. Olympic Committee, today announced that 44 athletes (27 men, 17 women) have been nominated to the 2008 U.S. Paralympic Track & Field Team that will compete in Beijing, China.

The nomination was based on athlete performances at the 2008 U.S. Paralympic Team Trials - Track & Field, the sole qualifying track & field event for the 2008 Paralympic Games. The Trials were held in Tempe, Ariz., June 12-15, at Arizona State University's Sun Angel Stadium.

The following list is comprised of the athletes who have been nominated to the team.

Men
Name               Hometown/Current Residence
*Danny Andrews (Miami, Fla./Tucson, Ariz.)
Jim Bob Bizzell (Abilene, Texas)
*Adam Bleakney (Champaign, Ill.)
*Tyler Byers (Spokane, Wash./Washington, D.C.)
Matt Brown (Idalou, Texas)
Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas/Chula Vista, Calif.)
*Edwin Cockrell (New Athens, Ill.)
*Scott Danberg (Cooper City, Fla.)
*Brian Frasure (Apex, N.C.)
*Joshua George (Fairfax, Va./Champaign, Ill.)
*Elexis Gillette (Raleigh, N.C./Chula Vista, Calif.)
*Peter Gottwald (West Chester, Pa.)
Erik Hightower (Glendale, Ariz.)
*Tony Iniguez (Aurora, Ill.)
Josiah Jamison (Vance, S.C./Chula Vista, Calif.)
Carlos Leon (N. Lauderdale, Fla./Birmingham, Ala.)
*Royal Mitchell (Hardeeville, S.C./Chula Vista, Calif.)
*Nelacey Porter (Salem, Ore./Chula Vista, Calif.)
Alex Richter (Cullman, Ala.)
Josh Roberts (Birmingham, Ala.)
Scot Severn (Caro, Mich.)
Jerome Singleton (Irmo, S.C.)
*Marlon Shirley (Tremonton, Utah/Chula Vista, Calif.)
*Jeff Skiba (Samammish, Wash./Chula Vista, Calif.)
*Casey Tibbs (San Antonio, Texas/Chula Vista, Calif.)
Steven Toyoji (Redmond, Wash./Tucson, Ariz.)
Scott Winkler (Pittsburgh, Pa./Grovetown, Ga.)

Women
Name               Hometown/Current Residence
Mallerie Badget (Oxford, Ala.)
*Cheri Blauwet (Larchwood, Iowa/Menlo Park, Calif.)
*Julie Crisp (Panama City, Fla./Portland, Ore.)
Anjali Forber-Pratt (Natick, Mass./Champaign, Ill.)
*Jessica Galli (Hillsborough, N.J./Savoy, Ill.)
*Jennifer Goeckel (Seattle, Wash.)
Sabra Hawkes (Rockport, Mass.)
*April Holmes (Somerdale, N.J./Chula Vista, Calif.)
*Jill Kennedy (Zalmo, Mo./Charlottesville, Va.)
*Cheryl Leitner (Toms River, N.J./Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
Chelsea McClammer (Benton, Wash.)
*Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.)
Amanda McGrory (Kennett Square, Pa./Champaign, Ill.)
Kerri Morgan (St. Louis, Mo.)
Maggie Redden (Jersey City, N.J./State College, Pa.)
*Shirley Reilly (Los Gatos, Calif./Tucson, Ariz.)
Robyn Stawski (Tampa, Fla.)

*Denotes Paralympian

Over 4,000 elite athletes with a physical disability from around the world are expected to compete in the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing, China, September 6-17. The U.S. will field a team of 206 athletes who will compete in 18 sports.

Complete competition results from the 2008 U.S. Paralympics Team Trials - Track & Field can be found at http://www.2008paralympictracktrials.com/.

 

 


For additional information or to arrange an athlete interview, please contact Beth Bourgeois, U.S. Paralympics, at (719)866-2039 or beth.bourgeois@usoc.org.

 

About U.S. Paralympics:
U.S. Paralympics, a division of the U.S. Olympic Committee, is dedicated to becoming the world leader in the Paralympic movement and to promoting excellence in the lives of people with a physical disability. Visit our Web site at http://www.usparalympics.org/.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments