For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Eleven Athletes Nominated to the 2008 U.S. Paralympic Cycling Team following National Championships in Morrison, Colo.

June 06, 2008, 9:57 p.m. (ET)
MORRISON, Colo. - The 2008 U.S. Paralympic Cycling Team nominees were named tonight following the completion of the 2008 U.S. Paralympics Cycling National Championships in Morrison, Colo.

Nominations were made based on each athlete's performance at the event and results  from the 2007 Paralympic Cycling World Championships. Eleven team members (five women and six men) were named to the team that will go on to compete in the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing, China, Sept. 6-17.

The 2008 U.S. Paralympic Cycling Team Nominees consist of the following:
Women
Karissa Whitsell (Eugene, Ore.) and pilot Mackenzie Woodring (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Jennifer Schuble (Homewood, Ala.)
Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Greta Neimanas (Colorado Springs, Colo./Chicago, Ill.)
Barbara Buchan (Bend, Ore.)

Men
Alejandro Albor (Elk Grove, Calif.)
David Lee (Cardiff-by-the-Sea, Calif.)
Anthony Zahn (Riverside, Calif.)
Oscar Sanchez (San Diego, Calif.)
Ron Williams (Hoover, Ala.)
Matt Updike (Denver, Colo.)

The road trials portion of the 2008 U.S. Paralympics Cycling National Championships competition wrapped up earlier today, as athletes raced at Bear Creek Lake Park in Morrison, Colo.

The following are results from today's road time trials competition:
Women (Road time trials)
Name, hometown/classification, time
Karissa Whitsell (Eugene, Ore.) and pilot Mackenzie Woodring (Grand Rapids, Mich.)/B1-3
19:52.646
Jennifer Schuble (Homewood, Ala.)/CP4          21:55.029
Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo.)/LC3    22:50.868
Greta Neimanas (Colorado Springs, Colo./Chicago, Ill.)/LC1    20:29.444
Barbara Buchan (Bend, Ore.)/CP3       23:37.720

Men (Road time trials)
Name, hometown/classification, time
Alejandro Albor (Elk Grove, Calif.)/HCC         21:42.458
Oscar Sanchez (San Diego, Calif.)/HCC           21:44.218
Ron Williams (Hoover, Ala.)/LC2                     18:50.089
Matt Updike (Denver, Colo.)/HCB                   23:56.582
Anthony Zahn (Riverside, Calif.)/LC4   21:39.632
David Lee (Cardiff-by-the-Sea, Calif.)/HCB                 24:41.114

For additional information or to arrange an athlete interview, please contact Beth Bourgeois, U.S. Paralympics, at (719)866-2039 or beth.bourgeois@usoc.org.

About U.S. Paralympics:
U.S. Paralympics, a division of the U.S. Olympic Committee, is dedicated to becoming the world leader in the Paralympic sports movement and to promoting excellence in the lives of people with physical disabilities. Visit our Web site at www.usparalympics.org.

 

Comments