Paralympic Sport Club
Excellence Program

 

Downloads

Program materials

Application links

What does an elite Paralympic Sport Club look like? The Paralympic Sport Club Excellence Program, implemented by U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee, is designed to support and recognize Paralympic Sport Clubs as they evolve their sport programming in various areas, including athlete identification and coaching education, and to recognize their contribution to the Paralympic Movement. 

The multi-tier program has benchmarks at the bronze, silver and gold levels to give participating clubs a blueprint for transitioning from a basic provider to an elite (gold level) provider of Paralympic programming. After a Paralympic Sport Club completes a level, the club will be eligible to receive recognition and award designated for the bronze, silver and gold levels.

Participation is open and voluntary to all Paralympic Sport Clubs. All participating clubs must start at the bronze level and then move to the silver and gold levels. Application deadline for submission is November 1, and approval deadline will be November 15 of each calendar year.

Paralympic Sport Club representatives can contact Dan Schwieder for additional information.

Clubs that do not participate in the Paralympic Sport Club Excellence Program can maintain their status as a Paralympic Sport Club without the designation of any level. Included in the criteria for an organization to receive the distinction of being a Paralympic Sport Club, the organization must conduct existing or new programs in one or more Paralympic sports for athletes with physical and visual disabilities a minimum of 40 days per calendar year, among other responsibilities.  

Organizations interested in becoming a Paralympic Sport Club can view eligibility requirements and download an application by clicking here

Gold, Silver and Bronze level clubs

The following Paralympic Sport Clubs have been recognized as gold, silver or bronze level clubs through November 2015.

Gold Medal:
Ability 360 (Phoenix, AZ) 
Arizona Disabled Sports (Mesa, AZ)
Bridge II Sports (Durham, NC)
Community Rowing Inc. (Brighton, MA)
BlazeSports (Atlanta, GA)
Central Cross Country Ski Association (Madison, WI)
Great Lakes Adaptive Sports Association (Lake Forest, IL)
Lakeshore Foundation (Birmingham, AL)
National Ability Center (Park City, UT)
Northeast Passage (Durham, NH)
Penn State Ability Athletics (University Park, PA)
Turnstone Center (Ft Wayne, IN)

Silver Medal:
Challenge Alaska (Anchorage, AK)
Charleston Area Medical Center (Charleston, WV)
Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute (Minneapolis, MN)
Dare2tri Paratriathlon Club (Chicago, IL)
Disabled Athlete Sports Association (St Peters , MO)
Holyoke Rows, Inc. (Holyoke, MA)
Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation (Charlotte, NC)
Northeast DuPage Special Recreation Association (Addison, IL)
Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana (Indianapolis, IN)
Sportable Adaptive Sports and Recreation (Richmond, VA)

Bronze Medal:
Achieve Tahoe (Tahoe City, CA)
Adaptive Sports Foundation (Windham, NY)
Adaptive Sports Partners of the North Country (Franconia, NH)
Adaptive Sports Program of Ohio (Wooster, OH)
Adaptive Sports and Recreation Association (National City, CA)
Alegent Health Immanuel Rehabilitation Center (Omaha, NE)
Bay Area Outreach and Recreation Program (Berkeley, CA)  
Carolinas HealthCare System - Adaptive Sports & Adventures Program (Charlotte, NC)
Children's Lightning Wheels (Mountainside, NJ)
Cincinnati Recreation Commission (Cincinnati, OH)
Challenged Athletes of West Virginia (Snowshoe, WV)
City of Boulder Parks and Recreation EXPAND Program (Boulder, CO)
City of Colorado Springs Parks, Recreation and Cultural Services (Colorado Springs, CO)
City of Reno Parks, Recreation and Community Services (Reno, NV)
Columbus Recreation and Parks (Columbus, OH)
Disabled Sports Eastern Sierra (Mammoth Lakes, CA)
Eastern Nebraska Wheelchair Athletic Association (Omaha, NE)
Fort Collins Adaptive Recreation Opportunities (Fort Collins, CO)
Higher Ground Sun Valley (Sun Valley, ID)
HOPE Inc. (Fargo, ND)
Maine Adaptive Sports & Recreation (Newry, ME)
Medstar National Rehabilitation Hospital (Washington D.C.)
Miami-Dade Parks & Recreation (Miami, FL)
Michigan State University – Demmer Center (Lansing, MI)
North Jersey Navigators, Inc (Bayonne, NJ)
Northwest Association for Blind Athletes (Vancouver, WA)
Palm Beach County Parks and Recreation (Lake Worth, FL)
PossAbilities (Loma Linda, CA)
Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Row New York (Long Island City, NY)
St. Marys County Department of Rec. and Parks (Leonardtown, MD)
SMCL Foundation & Associates (New Orleans, LA)
Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital (East Sandwich, MA)
Sports Association, Gaylord Hospital (Wallingford, CT)
Steamboat STARS (Steamboat, CO)
STRIDE Adaptive Sports (Rensselaer, NY)
Team Paradise Sailing (Miami, FL)
Therapeutic Adventures (Charlottesville, VA)
Three Rivers Rowing Association (Pittsburgh, PA)
Touch the Future Inc. (Anderson, SC)
U.S. Adaptive Recreation Center (Big Bear Lake,CA)
University of UT Health Care – Rehab Center TRAILS (Salt Lake, CA)
Youth Challenge (Westlake, OH)