Teams Named for Youth/Junior Worlds, IBU Cup & Junior European Championships

Dec. 30, 2016, 3:55 p.m. (ET)

JERICHO, Vt. (December 30, 2016) -- The U.S. Biathlon International Competition Committee is happy to announce the Youth (U19) and Junior (U21) Biathlon World Championship Team, as well as the team for the IBU Junior Cup and the IBU Junior European Championship.

Over 40 athletes from Maine to Alaska competed over three days, December 28-30, at the Ethan Allen Firing Range in Jericho, Vermont, hosted by the Ethan Allen Biathlon Club with the support of the Vermont based National Guard Biathlon Program.

The athletes had to contend with stormy conditions on day two of the series as a Noreaster brushed by the region with strong winds and snow on Thursday. Scoring of the events can be found here and complete results from each day of competition are available at http://www.EABiathlon.org.

The International Biathlon Union’s Youth and Junior Biathlon World Championships will take place February 22-28 at a site to be determined in early January. The event includes four competitions for each of the two classes: Youth (under 19) and Junior (under 21).

The following athletes are named to the team:

Youth Women
Chloe Levins (Rutland, Vt.//Mountain Top Nordic Ski Club)
Amanda Kautzer (Plymouth, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing/Michigan)
Lexie Madigan* (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club)
Grace Gilliland (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
Helen Wilson** (Eagle River, Alaska/Anchorage Biathlon Club)
*Lexie Madigan is below the age described in the IBU Rules and is awaiting confirmation for her participation.
**Helen Wilson is named as First Alternate to the team in the event that any member is not able to participate.


The Youth Women's podium on Dec. 28 was (l to r) Chloe Levins, Amanda Kautzer and Eliza Thomas


Youth Men
Vasek Cervenka (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
Jake Pearson (Casper, Wyo./Casper Mountain Biathlon Club)
Alex Kilby (Anchorage, Alaska/Alaska Winter Stars)
Eli Nielsen (Stehekin, Wash./Methow Valley Biathlon)


The Youth Men's podium on Dec. 28 was (l to r) Jake Pearson, Vasek Cervenka and Eli Nielsen


Junior Women
Siena Ellingson (Minnetonka, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing)
Hannah Streinz (Hersey, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
Nina Armstrong (Lake Placid, N.Y./Harvard College)


The Junior Women's podium on December 28 was (l to r) Nina Armstrong and Hannah Streinz


Junior Men
Cameron Christiansen (Pequot Lake, Minn./NNW)
Travis Cooper (Kenai, Alaska/National Guard Biathlon)
Cody Johnson (Fort Kent, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
Peter Carroll (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club Biathlon Team)


The Junior Men's podium on Dec. 28 was (l to r) Travis Cooper, Cam Christiansen and Cody Johnson 


The International Competition Committee also named the athletes for the IBU Junior Cup and the IBU Junior European Championships. The events will be held January 26-29 in Pokljuka, Slovenia, and February 1-5 in Nove Mesto Na Morave, Czech Republic, respectively. 
Women: Siena Ellingson, Chloe Levins, Amanda Kautzer
Men: Vasek Cervenka, Cameron Christiansen, Travis Cooper, Cody Johnson

U.S. Biathlon and the International Competition Committee would like to thank the Ethan Allen Biathlon Club and the National Guard Biathlon Program for hosting the Youth Junior Biathlon World Championships Team Trials and congratulate all the athletes who competed, wishing them good luck in the New Year.