Logo

U.S. Biathlon

Jan 26 Smith Leads Team USA with a 43rd in 10k Sprint

By Linda Jager | Jan. 26, 2013, 12 a.m. (ET)

OBERTILLIACH, Austria (January 26, 2013) - Casey Smith (Methow Valley, WA) led Team USA with a 43rd place (28:38.9/1+3) in today’s Junior (U21) 10-kilometer sprint at the IBU Junior World Championships in Obertilliach, Austria. Alexandr Loginov (RUS) won today’s race with a time of 25:09.7 (0+1), Johannes Thingnes Boe (NOR) took second (25:14/1+0), and Maxim Tsvetkov (RUS) was third (25:21.6/0+2). Jacob Dalberg (Ely, MN) finished 72nd with a time of 30:18.9 (1+2). Complete results from today’s Junior Men’s 10-kilometer sprint are available here

Tara Geraghty-Moats (West Fairle, VT) finished 63rd (28:52.3/4+2) in the 7.5-kilometer Junior Women’s (U21) World Championship Sprint event today. Laura Dahlmeier (GER) won the sprint with clean shooting and a time of 23:08.2. Olga Podchufarova (RUS) took second (23:56.2/0+3), and Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT) finished third with clean shooting and a time of 24:06.1. Complete results from the 7.5-kilometer sprint are available here

Competition continues in Obertilliach tomorrow with Sean Doherty (Center Conway, NH) looking to follow-up yesterday’s podium performance, this time in the Youth Men’s (U19) pursuit. Smith will race for Team USA in the Junior (U21) Men’s 12.5-kilometer pursuit  and Anna Kubek (Duluth, MN)
 will race the Youth (U19) Women’s 7.5-kilometer pursuit.

Tomorrow’s events in Obertilliach will be webcast live here , beginning at 4:00am (ET) with the Youth Women’s pursuit, Junior Women’s pursuit will follow at 5:00am (ET), Junior Men’s pursuit at 7:30am (ET) and the Youth Men’s pursuit at 8:30am (ET).

A complete event schedule is available here and below. 


2013 IBU Youth/Junior World Championship Schedule

Please note: All times are CET (6 hours ahead of Eastern Time)

27 Jan 10:00                Youth Women 7.5 km Pursuit        

27 Jan 11:00                Junior Women 10 km Pursuit                

27 Jan 13:30                Junior Men 12.5 km Pursuit                

27 Jan 14:30                Youth Men 10 km Pursuit        

29 Jan 10:00                Youth Women 10 km Individual        

29 Jan 13:30                Youth Men 12.5 km Individual                

30 Jan 10:00                Junior Women 12.5 km Individual        

30 Jan 13:30                Junior Men 15 km Individual        

31 Jan 10:00                Youth Women 3x6 km Relay

31 Jan 13:15                Youth Men 3x7.5 km Relay

01 Feb 10:00                Junior Women 3x6 km Relay

01 Feb 13:15                Junior Men 4x7.5 km Relay

Comments