SOCHI 2014

2014 | Day 3 Features

Feb. 09, 2014, 12 a.m. (ET)

Gallery Figure Skating Team Event

Photos from Team USA's bronze medal finish in the inaugural team figure skating competition 
Katie Uhlaender 9 Feb video for Sochi

Athlete Spotlight: Katie Uhlaender

Katie Uhlaender describes what it feels like to go headfirst down a track
Heather McPhie 9 Feb video for Sochi

Athlete Spotlight: Heather McPhie

Heather McPhie describes her drive to be the best moguls skier in the world
Hannah Kearney 300x250

2014 Bronze Medalist Hannah Kearney

2014 moguls bronze medalist Hannah Kearney talk about missing out on the gold and what Olympic events she plans on attending while in Sochi
Meryl Davis, Charlie White, Gracie Gold, Ashley Wagner, Jeremy Abbott, Jason Brown, Maria Castelli and Simon Shnapir celebrate during the flower ceremony for the Team Figure Skating Overall

Team Effort

Team USA captures bronze in first Olympic figure skating team event

U.S. Curling Teams Hungry For Sochi Hardware

Experienced women’s team and youthful men’s team commence competition
Jessica Smith 300x250

Sochi Spotlight: Jessica Smith

Meet Team USA: Short track speedskater Jessica Smith has waited four years for her dreamy Olympic moment
Susan Dunklee competes inSochi

Dunklee Earns Top Sprint Finish Ever By U.S. Woman

Susan Dunklee makes U.S. biathlon history in Sochi

Gallery: USA House


Jamie Anderson celebrates gold in Sochi

Gallery: Jamie Anderson Wins Slopestyle Gold

Photos of Jamie Anderson riding to gold in slopestyle

Jamie Anderson Is On Top Of The World

Anderson earns gold in slopestyle’s Olympic debut

Sage Kotsenburg Reacts To His Olympic Moment

Kristi Yamaguchi interviews snowboarding champion Sage Kotsenburg
Miracle on Ice team send of Olympians in Phoenix

A Miraculous Sendoff

Ten members of Miracle on Ice squad met in Arizona for Olympic sendoff

Miller Misses Medals

In flat light, Bode Miller finished the men’s downhill in eighth; Ganong fifth

Short Track Team Ready To Fill Big Shoes

Young U.S. speedskating team plans to fill a void left by Apolo Ohno

Jamie Anderson Completes Team USA Slopestyle Sweep

Anderson wins slopestyle snowboarding gold one day after Kotsenburg's win

Sport Medal events Non-medal events Sochi Time Eastern Time
Snowboarding   Women's slopestyle - semifinal 10:30 a.m. 1:30 p.m.
Alpine Skiing Men's downhill   11 a.m. 2 a.m.
Snowboarding Women's slopestyle - final   1:15 p.m. 4:15 a.m.
Cross-Country Skiing Men's skiathlon 30-kilometer (Classic + Free)   2 p.m. 5 a.m.
Long Track Speedskating Women's 3,000-meter   3:30 p.m. 6:30 a.m.
Biathlon Women's 7.5km sprint   6:30 p.m. 9:30 a.m.
Luge   Men's singles - run 3 6:30 p.m. 9:30 a.m.
Figure Skating   Team event - men's free 7 p.m. 10 a.m.
Figure Skating   Team event - ladies' free 8:05 p.m. 11:05 a.m.
Luge Men's singles - run 4   8:40 p.m. 11:40 a.m.
Figure Skating Team event - ice dance free   9:10 p.m. 12:10 p.m.
Ski Jumping   Men's NH - round 1 9:30 p.m. 12:30 p.m.
Ski Jumping Men's NH - final   10:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m.
Comments