The Week In Team USA Results: April 11-17

By United States Olympic Committee | April 18, 2017, 11:30 a.m. (ET)
Katie Ledecky leaves the pool after competing in the preliminary heat of the women's 400-meter freestyle at the Arena Pro Swim Series at Mesa at Skyline Aquatic Center on April 13, 2017 in Mesa, Ariz.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Badminton:
Zhang Beiwen finished fourth in women’s singles at the OUE Singapore Open.

Cycling:
The quartet of Chloe Dygert, Kelly Catlin, Jennifer Valente and Kim Geist claimed the team pursuit title, while Dygert added an individual gold (pursuit) to highlight Team USA's seven top-10 finishes at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Hong Kong.

Rhythmic Gymnastics:
Laura Zeng earned five medals, including gold in all-around, at the Ljubljana International Tournament in Slovenia.

Rugby:
The Men’s Eagles Sevens took silver at the World Sevens Series in Kallang, Singapore.

Laura Zeng finished fourth in all-around, while Team USA added two top-10 finishes at the FIG World Cup in Pesaro, Italy.

Swimming:
Highlighted by Katie Ledecky’s three first-place finishes, Team USA tallied 18 first-place finishes at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Mesa, Arizona.

Track and Field:
Galen Rupp (men’s) and Amanda McGrory (women's wheelchair) recorded second-place finishes to highlight the eight top-five performances by U.S. athletes at the Boston Marathon.

Highlighted by Paralympic world records set by Roderick Townsend and Mikey Brannigan, seven Olympians and six Paralympians claimed gold at the Mt. SAC Relays in Torrance, California.

Volleyball:
Emily Stockman and Kimberly DiCello won gold at the FIVB World Tour stop in Langkawi, Malaysia.

Also This Week:
Sam Dorman and Michael Hixon (men’s 3-meter synchro), and Jessica Parratto and Tarrin Gilliland (women’s 10-meter synchro) claimed titles, highlighting the USA Diving Synchronized National Championships in Atlanta...Team USA recorded five wins in pool play at the Para Sled Hockey World Championship in Gangneung, South Korea, which continues through April 20...Team USA defeated the Czech Republic in a preliminary-round game at the IIHF Under-18 Men’s World Championship, which continues through April 23 in Spisska Nova Ves, Slovakia.

 

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
4/19 8 p.m. Fencing FIE Long Beach Grand Prix (foil) Universal HD
4/19 9 p.m. Cycling UCI Hong Kong Track Cycling World Championships  Universal HD
4/19 10 p.m. Cycling UCI Hong Kong Track Cycling World Championships  Universal HD
4/20 2 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Team Trophy  NBCSN
4/20 4:30 p.m. Sled Hockey IPC Sled Hockey World Championship NBCSN
4/20 9 p.m. Cycling UCI Hong Kong Track Cycling World Championships  Universal HD
4/20 10 p.m. Cycling UCI Hong Kong Track Cycling World Championships  Universal HD
4/20 11 p.m. Cycling UCI Hong Kong Track Cycling World Championships  Universal HD
4/21 2 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Team Trophy  NBCSN
4/21 4:30 p.m. Rugby Singapore Sevens World Series NBCSN
4/21 6 p.m. Track and Field Boston Marathon Universal HD
4/22 4:30 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Team Trophy  NBCSN
4/22 11:30 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Bahamas World Relays
Universal HD
4/23 11:30 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Bahamas World Relays
Universal HD