Sports Scene: April 4-10

By United States Olympic Committee | April 11, 2017, 12:12 p.m. (ET)
Victoria Ngyuen competes on the balance beam at the iPro Sport World Cup of Gymnastics at The O2 Arena on April 8, 2017 in London.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Curling:
John Shuster’s rink qualified the U.S. for a spot at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 after advancing out of round-robin play at the WCF World Men’s Championship in Edmonton, Alberta.

Diving:
Ryan Hawkins and Jordan Windle (men’s 10-meter synchro), and Henry Fusaro and Dashiell Enos (men’s 3-meter synchro) finished third at the Canada Grand Prix in Gatineau, Quebec.

Golf:
Matt Kuchar tied for fourth (-5) at The Masters in Augusta, Georgia.

Gymnastics:
Victoria Nguyen and Donnell Whittenburg won silver medals at the FIG World Cup in London.

Laura Zeng finished fourth in all-around, while Team USA added two top-10 finishes at the FIG World Cup in Pesaro, Italy.

Ice Hockey:
The U.S. Women's National Ice Hockey Team captured its fourth consecutive IIHF Women's World Championship title with a 3-2 overtime win over Canada in Plymouth, Michigan.

Rugby:
The Men's Eagles Sevens finished fourth at the Hong Kong Sevens.

Triathlon:
Five Paratriathletes earned medals, while Katie Zaferes, Renee Tomlin and Kirsten Kasper finished among the top 10 at the ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast in Australia.

Wrestling:
Justin Grant (125 kg.) finished eighth in freestyle at the Dan Kolov & Nikola Petrov in Ruse, Bulgaria.

Also This Week:
Crystal Dunn scored two goals in back-to-back victories for the U.S. Women’s National Soccer Team over Russia in friendlies in Houston and Frisco, Texas...Olivia Blatchford advanced to the second round of the PSA Women’s World Squash Championship in El Gouna, Egypt, which continues through April 14...Kyra Hoevertsz and Sarah Rodriguez won duet (149.6618) at the U.S. National Synchronized Swimming Championships in Oro Valley, Arizona...U.S. fencers had six podium finishes at the Junior/Cadet World Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

 

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
4/11 7 p.m. Gymnastics FIG World Cup NBCSN
4/12 9 p.m. Cycling UCI Track Cycling World Championships Universal HD
4/13 9 p.m. Cycling UCI Track Cycling World Championships Universal HD
4/14 1:30 a.m. Swimming Arena Pro Swim Series at Mesa NBCSN
4/14 12:30 p.m. Rugby Rugby Sevens World Series: Hong Kong NBCSN
4/14 9 p.m. Cycling UCI Track Cycling World Championships Universal HD
4/15 TBD Volleyball NCVF Championships TeamUSA.org
4/15 6 p.m. Cycling UCI Track Cycling World Championships Universal HD
4/16 4 p.m. Track and Field Boston Marathon Preview Show Universal HD
4/16 7 p.m. Cycling UCI Track Cycling World Championships Universal HD
4/17 8:30 a.m. Track and Field Boston Marathon NBCSN
4/17 8 p.m. Track and Field Boston Marathon Universal HD