July 25, 2008, 1:37 p.m. (ET)
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The United States Olympic Committee (USOC) has partnered with world-class, elite athlete training facilities across the nation to help America's Olympians, Paralympians and hopefuls receive the best athletic training services possible. Of the 10 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Sites, seven facilities hosted a 2008 U.S. Olympic or Paralympic Team Trials event, and eight summer sport facilities have hosted and trained 139 athletes on the current 2008 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Team rosters who will be traveling to Beijing to compete in the 2008 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

With more than 1,000 U.S. National Team athletes training at these facilities, the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Sites provided a financial investment in 2007 of $3.5 million, which represents facility, operating, staffing, equipment and athlete training costs.

Members of the 2008 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Teams:

Hill Country Shooting Sports Center
1886 Cypress Creek Road
Kerrville, TX  78208

MEN'S TRAP
Dominic Grazioli (San Antonio, Texas)

WOMEN'S TRAP
Corey Cogdell (Eagle River, Alaska)

WOMEN'S SKEET
Kim Rhode (El Monte, Calif.)

 

The Home Depot Center
18400 Avalon Blvd.
Carson, CA  90746

CYCLING
Sarah Hammer (Temecula, Calif.) - women's 3,000m individual pursuit
Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo.) - men's 4,000m individual pursuit
Jennie Reed (Kirkland, Wash.) - women's match sprint
Michael Blatchford (Cypress, Calif.) - men's team sprint
Adam Duvendeck (Santa Barbara, Calif.) - men's team sprint
Giddeon Massie (Bethlehem, Pa.) - men's team sprint
Michael Friedman (Pittsburgh, Pa.) - Madison

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Nicole Barnhart (Gilbertsville, Pa.) - Goalkeeper
Shannon Boxx (Redondo Beach, Calif.) - Midfielder
Rachel Buehler (Del Mar, Calif.) - Defender
Lori Chalupny (St. Louis, Mo.)- Defender
Stephanie Cox (Elk Grove, Calif.) - Defender
Tobin Heath (Basking Ridge, N.J.) - Midfielder
Angela Hucles (Virginia Beach, Va.) - Midfielder
Natasha Kai (Kahuku, Hawaii) - Forward
Carli Lloyd (Delran, N.J.) - Midfielder
Kate Markgraf (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) - Defender
Heather Mitts (Cincinnati, Ohio) - Defender
Heather O'Reilly (East Brunswick, N.J.) - Midfielder
Christie Rampone (Point Pleasant, N.J.) - Defender
Amy Rodriguez (Lake Forest, Calif.) - Forward
Hope Solo (Richland, Wash.) - Goalkeeper
Lindsay Tarpley (Kalamazoo, Mich.) - Midfielder
Aly Wagner (San Jose, Calif.) - Midfielder

MEN'S TENNIS SINGLES/DOUBLES
Sam Querrey (Thousand Oaks, Calif.)

MEN'S SOCCER
Freddy Adu (Potomac, Md.) - Midfielder                         
Jozy Altidore (Boca Raton, Fla.) - Forward  
Michael Bradley (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) -Midfielder
Charlie Davies (Manchester, N.H.) - Midfielder                 
Maurice Edu (Fontana, Calif.) - Midfielder                       
Benny Feilhaber (Irvine, Calif.) - Midfielder                       
Brad Guzan (Homer Glen, Ill.) - Goalkeeper                    
Stuart Holden (Houston, Texas) - Midfielder                    
Patrick Ianni (Lodi, Calif.) - Defender                              
Sacha Kljestan (Huntington Beach, Calif.) - Midfielder
Brian McBride (Arlington Heights, Ill.) - Forward              
Michael Orozco (Orange, Calif.) - Defender                     
Michael Parkhurst (Providence, R.I.) - Defender
Robbie Rogers (Huntington Beach, Calif.) - Forward         
Chris Seitz (San Luis Obispo, Calif.) - Goalkeeper
Nathan Sturgis (St. Augustine, Fla.) - Defender   
Danny Szetela (Clifton, N.J.) - Midfielder             
Marvell Wynne (Poway, Calif.) - Defender

 

The Lakeshore Foundation
4000 Ridgeway Drive
Birmingham, AL  35209

WHEELCHAIR RUGBY
Bryan Kirkland (Leeds, Ala.)
Joel Wilmoth (Hueytown, Ala).

GOALBALL
Jen Armbruster (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

PARALYMPIC SWIMMING
Aimee Bruder (Birmingham, Ala.)

PARALYMPIC CYCLING
Jennifer Schuble (Homewood, Ala.)
Ron Williams (Hoover, Ala.)

PARALYMPIC SHOOTING
Mike Dickey (Trafford, Ala.)

PARALYMPIC TRACK & FIELD
Carlos Leon (N. Lauderdale, Fla./Birmingham, Ala.)
Scott Winkler (Pittsburgh, Pa./Grovetown, Ga.)
Josh Roberts (Birmingham, Ala.)
Mallerie Badget (Oxford, Ala.)

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL
Stephanie Wheeler (Tuscaloosa, Ala./Norlina, N.C.)
Alana Nichols (Tuscaloosa, Ala./Farmington, N.M.)
Mary Alison Milford (Tuscaloosa, Ala./Magnolia, Ark.)
Jacob Counts (Covington, Ken.)


Northern Arizona University
Center for High Altitude Training
Lumberjack Stadium, Bldg. 34
Flagstaff, AZ  86011

TRACK AND FIELD
Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Ariz.) - 1500m & 5000m
Lopez Lomong (Flagstaff, Ariz.) - 1500m
Anthony Famiglietti (Medford, N.Y.) - 3000m Steeplechase
Abdi Abdirahman (Tucson, Ariz.) - 10,000m
Magdalena Lewy-Boulet (Oakland, Calif.) - Marathon

 

Princeton National Rowing Association
Caspersen Training Center
1 South Post Road
West Windsor, NJ  08550

MEN'S EIGHT (M8+)
Marcus McElhenney (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Josh Inman (Hillsboro, Ore.)
Bryan Volpenhein (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Dan Walsh (Norwalk, Conn.)
Steve Coppola (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Micah Boyd (St. Paul, Minn.)
Wyatt Allen (Portland, Maine)
Beau Hoopman (Sheboygan, Wis.)
Matt Schnobrich (St. Paul, Minn.)

MEN'S QUADRUPLE SCULLS (M4X)
Scott Gault (Piedmont, Calif.)
Jamie Schroeder (Wilamette. Ill.)
Matt Hughes (Ludington, Mich.)
Sam Stitt (McLean, Va.)

MEN'S DOUBLE SCULLS (M2X)
Wes Piermarini (West Brookfield, Mass.)
Elliot Hovey (Manchester, Mass.)

MEN'S HEAVYWEIGHT FOUR WITHOUT COXWAIN (M4-)
Brett Newlin (Riverton, Wyo.)
Giuseppe Lanzone (Annandale, Va.)
Paul Teti (Upper Darby, Pa.)
David Banks (Potomac, Md.)

MEN'S PAIR (M2-)
Cameron Winklevoss (Southampton, N.Y.)
Tyler Winklevoss (Southampton, N.Y.)

MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR (LM4-)
Will Daly (Vail, Colo.)
Tom Paradiso (Blue Bell, Pa.)
Pat Todd (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Mike Altman (Marin County, Calif.)

SPARES
Jason Read (Ringoes, N.J.)
Chris Liwski (Sarasota, Fla.)
Simon Carcagno (Pennington, N.J.)
Andrew Bolton (Old Lyme, Conn.)
Warren Anderson (Paso Robles, Calif.)

 

University of Center Oklahoma Disabled Sports and Events Wellness Center
100 N. University Drive
Edmond, OK  73034

WOMEN'S SITTING VOLLEYBALL
Lora Webster (Edmond, Okla.)
Nichole Millage (Edmond, Okla.)
Kari Miller (Edmond, Okla.)
Hope Lewellen (Palos Park, Ill.)
Gina McWilliams (Dallas, Texas)
Brenda Maymon (Edmond, Okla.)
Alex Gouldie (St. Paul, Neb.)
Heather Erickson (Fayetteville, N.C.)
Allison Alldrich (Lincoln, Neb.)
Katie Holloway (Van Nuys, Calif.)
SuGui Kriss (Ravena, N.Y.)
Kendra Lancaster (W. Lafayette, Ind.)

ARCHERY
TJ Pemberton (Edmond, Okla.)
Russell Wolfe (Williamsburg, Va.)
Jeff Fabry (Tulare, Calif.)
Chuck Lear (Lee's Summit, Mo.)
Kevin Stone (Kodak, Tenn.)
Joe Bailey (Flushing, Mich.)
Eric Bennett (Surprise, Ariz.)
Lindsey Carmichael (Lago Vista, Texas)


POWERLIFTING
Anderson Wise (Needham, Mass.)
Mary Stack (Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

U.S. National Whitewater Center
820 Hawfield Road
Charlotte, NC  28214

CANOE/KAYAK
Scott Parsons (Sylvania, Ohio) - K1
Casey Eichfield (Drums, Pa.) - C2
Ricky Powell (Parkesburg, Pa.) - C2
Heather Corrie (Grandy, Minn.) - K1-W
Benn Fraker (Peachtree City, Ga.) - C1

U.S. Sailing Center
2476 South Bayshore Drive
Miami, FL  33133

LASER
Andrew Campbell (San Diego, Calif.)

LASER RADIAL
Anna Tunnicliffe (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)

STAR
John Dane (Pass Christian, La.)
Austin Sperry (San Francisco, Calif.)

RS:X  WOMEN
Nancy Rios (Cocoa Beach, Fla.)

TORNADO
John Lovell (New Orleans, La.)
Charlie Ogletree (Columbia, N.C.)

YNGLING
Sally Barkow (Chenequa, Wis.)
Carrie Howe (Grosse Pointe, Mich.)
Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.)

PARALYMPIC SONAR
Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.)
Tim Angle (Marblehead, Mass.)
Bill Donohue (Brick, N.J.)

PARALYMPIC SKUD 18

Nick Scandone (Fountain Valley, Calif.)
Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (Marblehead, Mass.)

 

For more information about the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Sites, please visit http://cl.exct.net/?ju=fe2215797d6500787c1272&ls=fdfe12717664047b73117376&m=ff031575716505&l=fe9015797667057b7d&s=fe0515757367067f76157177&jb=ffcf14&t= or contact U.S. Olympic Committee Athlete Services and Programs at athleteservices@usoc.org.

Comments