Andrew Zayac

Field Hockey

Picture

Name: Andrew Zayac
Hometown:
Columbia, Md.
Current Residence: Hayward, Cali.
Born:
1988
Joined National Team:
2010
Position:
Goalkeeper
Number:
28

BIO

When asked how he chose the sport of field hockey, Zayac quickly responded, “Hockey chose me.” Originally learning the game from an Olympic goalkeeper at Mater Amoris Montessori in Maryland, Zayac found his love for the sport and never stopped playing. He has been involved with the U.S. Men’s National Team since 2010. After graduating from the University of Maryland, Zayac joined a startup company in California to be closer to centralized training at the Chula Vista Olympic Training Center. The company, CellASIC, has since been acquired and he is now a Research and Development engineer for EMD Millipore, where he designs an automated microfluidic cell culture system that helps cell biologists with research. Zayac is also in his third season as a volunteer goalkeeping coach at Stanford University with former teammates Pat Cota and Steve Danielson.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, CA) 
  • 2012: California Cup Men’s Super Championship (Moorpark, CA)
  • 2011: California Cup Men’s Super Championship (Moorpark, CA)
  • 2009: Junior World Cup (20th, Johor Baharu, Malaysia)
  • 2008: Pan American Junior Championship (3rd, Port of Spain, Trinidad)
  • 2005: Pan American Junior Championship (4th, Havana, Cuba)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Andy, Shamu
High School: Long Reach High School (Columbia, MD)
Club: East Bay Eagles
College: University of Maryland, College Park
Major: Bioengineering
Names of parents/guardians: Mike and Josie
Names of sibling(s): Brad and Carly 
Year you began field hockey: 1997
Game day mantra: Let’s do this!
Favorite sports quote: “Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn’t do than by the things you did do.” – Mark Twain (Displayed on the wall at the Olympic Training Center)
Best words of advice: Live every week like it’s shark week.