Phillip Yun

Taekwondo

Phillip Yun

Nicknames: "Kaiser Soze" and "Enzo"
Height: 6-0
Weight:
175 lbs.
Birthplace: San Francisco, Calif.
Residence: Stockton, Calif.
High School: 
Diamond Bar H.S. '06 
College: University of the Pacific
Year of Graduation: 2011
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Coaches: Brian Singer and Young In Cheon
Dojang: World Taekwondo Center/YIC Taekwondo Center

WTF World Ranking on 9/1/12: 45th (-80kg)

Hobbies: eating, training and watching movies

Family: brother Jae Yun was born in Japan and is also a taekwondo competitor but cannot compete in the USAT events since he does not have U.S. citizenship

Favorite Foods: fried chicken, kimchi, pork belly, steak and onions

Pre-Competition Meal: anything but greasy/heavy...any kind of Korean food is an exception

Favorite Athletes: Hadi Saei Bonehkohal and Kobe Bryant

Favorite Movies: "Shawshank Redemption", "Memento", "Matrix", "Welcome to Dong Mak Gol", "Usual Suspects", "There Will Be Blood", "No Country for Old Men", "Assassination of Jesse Jackson", "Old Boy", "Saw", "Gattaca", "Primer" and "Eternal Sunshine on the Spotless Mind"

Favorite Music: Wu Tang Clan, Deathcab for Cutie, Postal Service, and Dilated Peoples

Favorite Country Visited for Competition: Korea

Did You Know?: Phillip has lived in Korea for about 10 years and can speak Korean very fluently...he is currently the president of the Taekwondo Sparring Club at his university...he drives 3.5 hours round trip to train.

MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS:
2012  Olympic Trials - Phase 7 (-80kg): 4th

2011  Olympic Test Event (-80kg): 7th

          -lost to Ramin Azizov (AZE), 13-6
          -lost to Alberto Celestrin (GER), 10-7
2011 
USAT National Championships (Welter): SILVER
2011  World University Games Team Member (Welter)
2011 
National Collegiate Championships (Welter): GOLD
2011 
USAT San Diego National Qualifier (Welter): GOLD
2011 
U.S. National Team Trials (Welter): 2nd

2010 
2012 Olympic Team Trials 1 (Light/Welter): 5th
2010 
2011 Pan Am Games Team Trials (Light/Welter): 3rd
2010 
USAT National Championships (welter): GOLD
2010  USAT Fresno National Qualifier (welter): GOLD
2010  Collegiate National Championships (welter): SILVER
2010  International Taekwondo Festival: Team YIC (welter/middle): BRONZE

2009  USAT National Championships (welter): BRONZE
2009  Korean American Olympics (middle): GOLD
2009  USAT San Jose National Qualifier (welter): GOLD
2009  ATU National Championships (welter/middle): GOLD
2009  International Taekwondo Festival: Team YIC (welter/middle): BRONZE

2008  International Taekwondo Festival: Team YIC (welter/middle): 4th
2008  U.S.A. Open Elite Tae Kwon Do Championship (light): GOLD
2008  California State Championship (light): GOLD

2007  Korean American Olympics (light): GOLD
2007  California State Championships (light): GOLD
2007  Bay Area Open - Grand Champion (senior male)
2007  USAT National Championships (Elite Division light): GOLD

2006  USAT Anaheim National Qualifier (light): BRONZE

last updated 9/13/12