For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Elisha Voren

Taekwondo

Picture
Nickname: "Lish"
Height: 5-0
Weight: 110
Birthplace: West Palm Beach, Fla.
Hometown: Loxahatchee, Fla.
Residence: Miami, Fla.
High School: Royal Palm Beach H.S. ('99)
College: University of Miami ('06)
Major: Exercise Physiology
Minor: Psychology
Coach: Juan Moreno
Dojang: Peak Performance
 
Competed in soccer, track and cross country in high school...hobbies include going to the beach, snowboarding and shopping...her sister, Stacie, competed in Taekwondo for the University of Florida, and her brother, George, has competed in Taekwondo, gymnastics, baseball and is currently playing high school varsity tennis...favorite foods are sushi, seafoods and overpriced coffee...before a competition she likes to eat two eggs over easy with toast made into a messy egg sandwich...lists Garmisch, Germany, as her favorite location visited for competition...trained under Robert Caullett until moving to the Olympic Training Center in 1999 where she trained until 2004...currently training under Juan Moreno while attending the University of Miami.

Did You Know?: She spends more nights at the library than in her own bed.  "Sadly, I'm a big nerd," says Voren. 

Competition Record:

2005  World University Games (Fly): BRONZE
2005  World University Games Trials (Fly): GOLD

2004  Pan Am Regional Olympic Qualifier (Fly): Participant
2004  Titan Games (Fly): USA Team - GOLD

2003  U.S. Open (Fly): GOLD
2003  Pan American Games Trials (Fly): SILVER
2003  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): GOLD
2003  World Taekwondo Championships (Fly): BRONZE

2002  U.S. Open (Fly): GOLD
2002  Dutch Open (Fly): GOLD
2002  National Collegiate Team Trials (Fly): GOLD
2002  Korea International Women's Open (Fly): GOLD
2002  U.S. National Championships (Fly): GOLD
2002  World University Championships (Fly): GOLD
2002  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): GOLD
2002  Pan American Championships (Fly): Participant

2001  Japan, Korea & USA Exchange (Fly): GOLD
2001  National Collegiate Championships (Fly): GOLD

2000  National Collegiate Team Trials (Fly): GOLD
2000  World Cup (Fly): Participant
2000  World University Championships (Fly): GOLD
2000  National Collegiate Championships (Fly): GOLD

1999  Pan Am Games Team Trials (Fly): BRONZE
1999  U.S. National Championships (Fly): GOLD
1999  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): BRONZE
1999  Barcelona Open (Fly): BRONZE

1998  U.S. National Championships (Fly): SILVER
1998  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): SILVER
1998  U.S. Junior Olympic Championships (Fly): BRONZE
1998  U.S. Olympic Weight Division Tourn. (Fly): BRONZE
1998  Pan American Championships (Fly): Participant

1997  U.S. Open (Jr. Fly): GOLD
1997  U.S. Junior Olympic Championships (Bantam): SILVER
1997  Barcelona Open (Bantam): BRONZE

1996  U.S. Open (Jr. Fly): GOLD
1996  U.S. National Junior Team Trials (Bantam): BRONZE

1995  U.S. Open (Jr. Fly): GOLD
1995  U.S. National Championships (Fly): BRONZE
1995  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): SILVER
1995  U.S. Junior Olympic Championships (Fly): BRONZE

1994  U.S. National Championships (Fly): BRONZE
1994  U.S. Junior Olympic Championships (Fly): SILVER

1993  U.S. Junior Olympic Championships: SILVER

last updated 8/25/05