Evelyn Van Horn

Canoe/Kayak

evelyn

Name: Evelyn Van Horn
Discipline/Events: Slalom Kayak
Height: 5”1’
Birthdate: 04-05-1997
Hometown: Bellefonte, PA
Current residence: Bellefonte, PA
College/school: Homeschooled
Club/team: Mach 1

2014 U.S. Junior Team Member

Results:

31st - 2013 Junior World Championships
2nd - 2013 US Junior Team Trials
3rd - 2013 US Senior Team Trials
3rd - 2013 US Open/Top K1W Junior
3rd - 2012 US Nationals K1W
Top US K1W Junior at 2012 Junior/U23 World Championships
2nd - 2012 US Junior Trials
4th - 2012 US Open K1W/Top US Junior
2011 Penn Cup Champion


Nickname: Evy
Job: Student
Hobbies: Music, hanging out with friends
Website/blog: http://www.vanhornwhitewater.com

Favorite quote: “Sometimes we become so focused on the finish line, that we fail to find the joy in the journey.” – Unknown
How’d you get started? I started in 2008 as a fun activity with my family in Bellefonte with Mach 1 Slalom Team.
Trivia: I play 5 different musical instruments.