For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Caitlin Van Sickle

Field Hockey

Picture

Hometown: Wilmington, DE
Current Residence: Wilmington, DE
Born: 1990
Joined National Team: 2013
Position: Defender
Number: 28
Caps: 17

BIO

All it took was a single gym class in fourth grade for Van Sickle to figure out there was something bigger attached to that wooden field hockey stick. After years of playing, building and growing, Van Sickle’s heart for the game showed through in her play at the University of North Carolina, where she was an All-American from 2010 to 2012 and competed in NCAA National Championships all four years.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2013: Four Nations (Aukland, New Zealand)                                                            
2009: NCAA National Champions, UNC

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Poppy
Twitter: @poppatweett
High School: Tower Hill School
Club: First State Diamonds
College: University of North Carolina
Major: Communications
Names of parents/guardians: Lori and Mike
Names of sibling(s): Taylor
Favorite sports quote: “The vision of a champion is someone who is bent over, drenched in sweat, at the point of exhaustion when no one else is watching.” – Anson Dorance
Best words of advice: Never give up on your dreams.