Shannon Taylor

Field Hockey

  • 2012
Hometown: Midlothian, VA
 Current Residence: San Diego, CA
Born: 1986
Joined National Team: 2010
Position: Striker
Number: 11
Caps: 111

BIO

Taylor's view of the pitch has changed from defending the cage to deflecting, diving, and driving balls past opponents goalie. The former defender found she has a goal knack for finding the back of the net and is now one of the leading goal scorers on the U.S. Squad. Entering her first Olympic Games, the 2008 Syracuse University graduate will definitely contribute to the scoreboard on London's turf. The Midlothian, Va. native only joined the National Team two years ago in 2010.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2012: Champions Challenge I (2nd, Dublin, Ireland)... U.S. Olympic Team (12th, London, England)
  • 2011: Pan American Team (1st, Guadalajara, Mexico)... Champions Challenge I (2nd, Dublin, Ireland)
  • 2010: Named to the U.S. Women's National Team
  • 2009: Member of the U.S. Women's Development Squad 
  • 2008: Finalist for the Honda Sports Award... Selected to the Longstreth/NFHCA Division I All-American First Team... Named to the womensfieldhockey.com All-American First Team... Member of the All-BIG EAST First Team... Named the BIG EAST Tournament Most Outstanding Player... NCAA Division I National points Leader for Goals and points 
  • 2006: Atlantic 10 Conference Field Hockey Offensive Player of the Year... Led the Atlantic 10 in goals, points and game-winning goals... Ranked 4th nationally in points per game and goals per game... Holds all-time career points record at Richmond... Featured in Sports Illustrated Faces in the Crowd

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: shangirl
Twitter: @be11ieve
High School: James River '04
Club: Spartan Elite
Futures: 2000-2004
College: Syracuse University '08
Major: Rhetoric and Communications 
Names of parents/guardians: Kelly and Dwayne Taylor
Names of sibling(s): Jenna and Ellie Taylor 
Year you began field hockey: 1999
Favorite Sports Quote: "ABILITY is what you are capable of doing. MOTIVATION determine what you do. ATTITUDE determines how well you do it." Lou Holtz 
Best words of advice: Have fun. Practice hard. Believe in yourself and go after your dreams. 

IN THE NEWS

  • Ex-James River standout helps U.S. reach Olympics in field Hockey. TimeDispatch.com, November 2, 2011
  • Three Virginia field hockey players named to the Olympic Team. NBC12.com, June 11, 2012