Victoria Stambaugh

Taekwondo

Picture

Nicknames: "Vicky", "Champ", "Vic"
Height: 5-4
Weight: 105 pounds
Birthplace: Pasadena, Texas
High School: Clear Lake Christian
Year of Graduation: 2011
Coach: Jesus Armendariz
Dojang: Excel Tae Kwon Do

See Victoria's September 2009 Q&A

Also plays varsity soccer, varsity basketball and track...hobbies include shopping, getting dressed up, spending tim with family, hanging out with friends, drawing and playing all sports...her father was a professional boxer for five years and now practices law and coaches Victoria's taekwondo coach (Jesus Armendariz) in boxing...her grandfather was also a professional boxer for 13 years...her three brothers all participate in taekwondo as well as a cousin...loves all foods, especially junk food, but her favorite is arroz con gandules which is Puerto Rican rice with pigeon peas...before a competition she eats fruit salad, tuna and grilled chicken...favorite athletes are Ronaldinho and George Foreman...favorite movies are Goal and Goal 2...enjoys listening to salsa/Latin, hip-hop/rap, reggaeton and Christian music...lists Turkey as her favorite country visited for competition  

Did You Know...?: Victoria is a Christian and an all-around athlete..she loves to practice and play soccer, boxing, taekwondo, basketball, track, football, volleyball and dance...taekwondo and soccer are her favorites...she is a starter on her high school's varsity soccer and basketball teams and also made it to States in track...also loves to draw.

Quotable Victoria Stambaugh: "I always thank the Lord for being there for me in and outside of the ring."

 

Competition Record:

2011  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 3rd

2010 
Junior World Team Trials (Jr. Feather): 3rd

2009  Junior World Championships Team Trials Open Qualifier (Jr. Fly): 3rd
2009  World Taekwondo Championships (Fly): First Round
2009  U.S. National Team Member (Fly)
2009 
U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 1st
2009  Dutch Open (Jr. Light): BRONZE
2009  National Team Qualifier (Fly): 3rd 

2008  U.S. Junior National Team Member
2008 
U.S. Senior Nationals (Fly): SILVER
2008  Jr. World Championships: Round of 32
2008  National Qualifier: GOLD
2008  Junior World Trials: 1st

2007  AAU Team Trials: 1st
2007  USAT Nationals (14-17): BRONZE
2007  AAU Nationals (14-17): SILVER

2006  AAU Nationals (12-13): GOLD
2006  USAT Nationals (12-13): GOLD
2006  U.S. Open (12-13): BRONZE
2006  National Qualifier: GOLD

2005  AAU Jr. Olympics: GOLD
2005  National Qualifier: GOLD

2004  USAT Nationals (12-13 red belt): GOLD
2004  Texas Cup (12-13 red belt): GOLD

2003  Texas State (12-13 red belt): GOLD

last updated 2/2/11