Tom Sheridan

Field Hockey

Picture

Hometown: Ridgewood, N.J.
Current Residence: New York City
Born: 1983
Joined National Team: 2007
Position: Goalkeeper
Number: 23 
Caps: 40

BIO

It took Sheridan a few continents before he encountered his passion for field hockey. Although born in New Jersey, his family moved to Melbourne, Australia and then to London at the age of nine. When he first moved to England, Sheridan took to the hockey pitch with enthusiasm. So much so, that when his coach put a stick in his hand and told him to tackle the person with the ball he obliged - football style. Recognizing his brazen fortitude to go after the ball, he was chosen as the goalkeeper. Sheridan has honed his skills to contribute to the Men’s National team at Pan American Games and Champions Challenge. Following suit, Sheridan’s younger brother Andrew joined Team USA where they continue to compete internationally.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2012: Pan American Games (5th, Guadalajara, Mexico)
  • 2011: Champions Challenge II (7th, Lille, France)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Grandpa
High School: St. George's College (England)
Club: New York City Field Hockey Club
College: King's College London
Major: Geography
Names of parents/guardians: Tom and Laurie Sheridan
Names of sibling(s): Andrew, Matt and Charlie
Charity Involvement: March of Dimes, Children International
Year you began playing field hockey: 1992
Game day mantra: Prepare, focus, execute 
Favorite sports quote: "The more I practice, the luckier I get." - Gary Player
Best words of advice: No one can tell you something can't be done if you work hard enough at it. It's just whether you are prepared to put in the hard mile to reach your goals.