For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Andy Sheridan

Field Hockey

Hometown: Ridgewood, N.J.
Current Residence: London, England
Born: 1985
Joined National Team: 2007
Position: Defense
Number: 14
Caps: 42


Uprooting from his home in New Jersey to England at the age of 7, Sheridan was given a multiple choice question of which popular British sport to play - rugby, cricket or field hockey. It’s safe to say, Sheridan answered correctly which has pushed him to achieve the greatest mark in the sports world – to be an athlete on the U.S. Men's National Field Hockey Team. Sheridan believes hockey is not just about being strong and fast, and the best athletes don’t always make the best players. 


  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, Cali.)
  • 2011: Pan American Games (5th, Guadalajara, Mexico)
  • 2009: Pan American Cup (2nd, Santiago, Chile)
  • 2008: Pan American Junior Championship (3rd, Port of Spain, Trinidad)


Nickname: Polar Bear
Twitter: @andywsheridan
High School: St George’s College 
Club: Surbiton HC
College: University College London
Major: Medicine
Names of parents/guardians: Tom and Laurie Sheridan
Names of sibling(s): Tom, Matt and Charlie
Year you began playing field hockey: 1992
Game day mantra: No excuses, play like a champion.
Best words of advice: If you’re good at something there’s no need to go around telling people, they’ll figure it out. And if they don’t figure it out maybe you’re not as good as you think.