Andre Scott

Table Tennis

Scott
  • 1992
  • 1996
  • 2000
  • 2008

Class: 5
Coach(es): Stellan Bengtsson
Handed: Right
Grip:  Shakehand
Equipment: JUIC Stellan Bengtsson Blade with Nano Spin II Rubber
Club Affiliation: Sorenta Valley Table Tennis Club

In 2008, Andre Scott made his fourth appearance at the Paralympic Games when he traveled to Beijing to compete in the men's singles 4-5. Scott has performed very well in international competition, winning 15 medals (nine gold) at Parapan American competitions throughout his career.

Scott graduated with a degree in family studies in 2000 from the University of Maryland, where he was a member of three able-bodied national championship table tennis teams during his collegiate career.

Competition Record:
Member of 2011 Para Pan Am Team
2011 Romania Open, Cluj Napoca, Romania – Bronze medalist Men’s team class 5
2009 Para Panamerican Championships, Margarita, Venezuela – Bronze medalist Men’s team class 5
2008 Paralympic Games, Beijing, China – U.S. Paralympic Team member
2008 Copa Tango IV, Buenos Aires, Argentina – Bronze medalist Men’s singles class 5
2007 Para Panamerican Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Silver medalist Men’s team class 5
2007 Atlantic Cup, Mar del Plata, Argentina – Silver medalist Men’s team class 5
2007 Copa Tango V, Buenos Aires, Argentina – Silver medalist Men’s singles class 5
2006 US Open, Las Vegas, NV – Bronze medalist Men’s singles class 5; Bronze medalist Men’s team class 5
2005 3rd Parapanamerican TT Championship, Mar del Plata, Argentina – Bronze medalist Men’s team class 5
2005 Copa Tango III, Buenos Aires, Argentina – Silver medalist Men’s team class 5
2001 Pan-American Championship, Buenos Aires, Argentina – Gold medalist Men’s team class 5; Silver medalist Men’s singles class 5
2001 US Open, Fort Lauderdale, FL – Gold medalist Men’s singles class 4-5; Silver medalist Men’s team class 1-5; Bronze medalist Men’s open wheelchair
2001 World Ranking Tournament, Bielefeldd, Germany – Gold medalist Men’s team class 5
2001 Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland – Gold medalist Men’s team class 4-5
2000 US Open, Fort Lauderdale, FL – Bronze medalist Men’s team class 4-5
2000 British Open, Stoke Mandeville, Great Britain – Gold medalist Men’s team class 4-5
2000 Paralympic Games, Sydney, Australia – U.S. Paralympic Team member
1999 Pan-American Championships, Mexico – Gold medalist Men’s singles class 5; Gold medalist Men’s team class 5; Silver medalist Men’s open wheelchair
1999 US Open, Fort Lauderdale, FL – Gold medalist Men’s open wheelchair; Silver medalist men’s singles class 4-5
1999 Spanish Open, Murcia, Spain – Gold medalist Men’s team class 4-5
1997 Parapan American Games – Gold medalist Men’s open wheelchair; Gold medalist Men’s team class 5; Gold medalist Men’s singles class 5
1996 Paralympic Games, Atlanta, GA – U.S. Paralympic Team member
1995 Parapan American Games – Gold medalist Men’s singles class 5; Gold medalist Men’s open wheelchair; Silver medalist Men’s team class 5
1992 Paralympic Games, Barcelona, Spain – U.S. Paralympic Team Member
1990 World Championships, Assen, The Netherlands – Bronze medalist Men’s team class 5

Related Articles


More Stories ›