For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Ceana Rodriguez

Taekwondo

Nickname: CeCe   
Height: 5-5
Weight: 127
Coach: Master Cho       
Club: Team Light of the World
Year started taekwondo: 2005
High School: New Britain High School (Conn.)

Video Clips:
http://youtu.be/CzNkrRJrkv8
http://youtu.be/-EuL-EVh1nI

Awards: 
President’s Education Award 
President’s Physical Fitness Award 
Junior Honor Society Member

AAU Youth Leadership Award

Favorite books is I Am Number Four… enjoys playing soccer… wears glasses… favorite TV show is The Walking Dead… eats fried foods before competition… favorite athlete is Diana Lopez… not many people know that Ceana went to Pope John Paul II Catholic School, and she's also part Italian and part Puerto Rican… favorite quote: “Without Dreams I would not have goals.”

Competition Record:

2015 Canada Open (Jr. -59kg): Gold
2015 US Open 
(Jr -59kg): Bronze

2014 Toronto Open (Jr. -59kg): Silver
2014  Mexico Open (Jr. -59kg): Silver
2014  U.S National B Team Member
2014  USAT National Championships: (Jr. -59kg): Silver
2014  AAU National Championships: (Jr. -59kg): Silver
2014  American Taekwondo United Jr Team Member
2014  American Taekwondo United National Championship/Team Trials: (Jr. -59kg): Gold (Jr. -55kg): Gold
2014  United States Taekwondo Education Foundation Championships: (Jr. -59kg): Gold
2014  Colombia Open (Sr. feather): Silver 
2014  AAU Mid-Atlantic Super Regional Championship/Qualifier: -59kg, Gold; -63kg, Gold
2014  AAU New York Metropolitan National Qualifier (Jr. -59kg): Gold
2014  AAU Mid-Atlantic National Qualifier (Jr. -59kg): Silver
2014  U.S. Junior World Championship B Team Member
2014  U.S  Junior World Team Trials (light middle), 2nd

2013  Toronto Open (Jr. -59kg) : Gold
2013  USAT National Cadet Team member
2013  USA Taekwondo National Championships: Gold
2013 AAU National Championships: gold
2013 U.S. Classic Taekwondo Championship: gold
2013 AAU Philadelphia Taekwondo Championship/AAU Qualifier: gold
2013 AAU Mid-Atlantic Taekwondo Championship/AAU Qualifier: gold
2013 New York State Taekwondo Championship/USAT Qualifier: gold
2012 Toronto Open Taekwondo Championships : 12-13, gold; 14-17, silver
2012 U.S. Masters Open Taekwondo Tournament: 14-17, gold
2012 Gold Cup National Championship: junior, gold; senior, silver
2012 New York State Taekwondo Championship/USAT Qualifier: sparring, gold
2012 Connecticut U.S. Taekwondo National Championship/USAT Qualifier: sparring, gold
2012 Gold Cup National Championship: gold

2011 AAU Maryland State Taekwondo Qualifier Championship: poomsae, gold; sparring, silver

2010 AAU Junior Olympics Championships: sparring, gold; poomsae, silver
2010 AAU National Taekwondo Championship: sparring, gold 
2010 AAU Qualifier: sparring, gold; poomsae, bronze
2010 Friendship Championship: sparring, gold; breaking, gold; poomsae, bronze
2010 Northeast Open Taekwondo Championship: poomsae, gold; sparring, silver
2010 AAU Qualifier New Jersey Taekwondo Classic Championship: sparring: gold; poomsae, bronze

2009 AAU National Taekwondo Championship: sparring, silver
2009 AAU New England Qualifier Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2009 AAU Mid-Atlantic Qualifier Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2009 Friendship Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae: gold; breaking: bronze
2009 AAU Adirondack, New York Qualifier Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae: gold

2008 AAU Taekwondo National Championships: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2008 U.S. Cup Open Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold; breaking, silver
2008 Connecticut Junior Battle of Champions: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2008 Battle of Championships: poomsae, gold; breaking, gold; creative forms, silver; sparring, silver
2008 AAU New England Qualifier Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2008 AAU Mid-Atlantic Qualifier Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2008 AAU New Jersey Qualifier Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2008 NYSTC Cup Taekwondo Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, silver; breaking, gold
2008 Ringmaster Taekwondo Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2008 28th New Jersey Taekwondo State Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold

2007 AAU Taekwondo National Championships: poomsae, bronze
2007 U.S. Taekwondo Classic: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2007 Massachusetts State Championship: sparring, gold; breaking, gold; poomsae, bronze
2007 Ringmaster Taekwondo Championship: sparring, silver; poomsae, silver
2007 AAU New England Qualifier Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2007 Battle of Champions: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold; breaking, silver
2007 U.S. Cup Open Championships: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold; breaking, gold
2007 Connecticut Junior Classic: poomsae, gold; sparring, silver
2007 Gold Cup National Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold; breaking, gold
2007 Chung Ma’s Taekwondo Championship: poomsae, gold; breaking, gold; sparring, silver
2007 Junior Battle of the Champions: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold

2006 U.S. Cup Open Championship: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2006 Battle of Champions: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold
2006 Junior Battle of the Champions: sparring, gold; poomsae, gold