Micki Reeves

Canoe/Kayak

micki

Name: Micki Reeves
Primary events: Canoe Slalom, C1 Women 
Height: 5’8”
Birth date: 09/10/1989
Hometown: Grand Junction, CO
Current residence: Denver, CO and Durango, CO
College/school: University of Colorado at Boulder
Club/team: I am not currently affiliated with a club, although I work with Cathy Hearn in Durango, CO who also coaches for Durango Whitewater.

2014 U.S. Senior Team Member

Career highlights:

  • U.S. Senior Slalom National team member (2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2008)
  • 2012 U-23 US Slalom Team Member
  • 3rd Place Overall in 2013 Pyrenees Cup Race Series

Recent results:

  • 2014 World Cup Final: 8th in C1W
  • 2014 World Cup No. 4: 16th in C1W
  • 2014 World Cup No. 1: 16th in C1W
  • 2014 U.S. Team Trials: 2nd in C1W
  • 2014 U.S. Open: 1st in C1W
  • 2013 World Championships: 32nd in C1W
  • 2013 Final World Cup Series Rankings: 20th in C1W
  • 2013 World Cup Final: 20th in C1W
  • 2013 World Cup No. 4: 13th in C1W
  • 2013 World Cup No. 3: 17th in C1W
  • 2013 World Cup No. 2: 15th in C1W
  • 2013 U.S. Slalom Team Trials: 2nd in C1W
  • 3rd place 2013 Pyrenees Cup Race #1 
  • 7th place 2013 Pyrenees Cup Race #2 
  • 8th place 2013 Pyrenees Cup Race #3

2012
  • 2nd place US Slalom Olympic Team Trials 
  • 6th place U23 World Championships 
  • 8th place 2012 Slalom World Cup #1 
  • 10th place 2012 Slalom World Cup #2 
  • 13th place 2012 Slalom World Cup #3 
  • 14th place Australian Open 

2011
  • 1st place US Slalom Age Group Nationals 

2010
  • 3rd place Charlotte Open World Ranking Race 
  • 3rd place US National Slalom Team Trials 
  • 15th place 2010 Slalom World Cup #1 
  • 14th place 2010 Slalom World Cup #2
  • 11th place 2010 Slalom World Cup #3 
  • 16th place 2010 Slalom World Championships

Nickname: "Micki" is my nickname. My full name is Mackenzie.

Hobbies: Reading, hiking, cooking, baking, photography

Trivia: I like to make 4-course dinners once a week when I have time at home with my husband.

How’d you get started with the sport? I paddled for the first time in Grand Junction through the Great Blue Heron Canoe and Kayak Team run by Dennis Adams in late 2006.  Soon after, I began to race in the downriver discipline, competing as a K1.  With a left shoulder injury in fall of 2007, I began to paddle more canoe to allow my shoulder to rest and heal.  Since then, I have never gone back to kayaking.  In 2008, with almost no slalom experience except at a few local Colorado races, I participated in the 2008 US Slalom Olympic Team Trials, where the C1W class was introduced for the first time.  After making the US team in 2008, I fell in love with both slalom and canoeing and have never turned back.

Related Articles


More Stories ›