Julia Reinprecht

USA Field Hockey

  • 2012
Hometown: Perkasie, PA
 Current Residence: Coronado, CA
Born: 1991
Joined National Team: 2010
Position: Defense
Number: 12
Caps: 87

BIO

Although Reinprecht's life-long vision of becoming part of the U.S. Olympic Roster has come to fruition, her sight has not always been the clearest. As a one year old, the Perkasie, Pa. native had a cataract removed from her left eye resulting her vision coming predominately from her right eye. Joining the National Squad in 2010, Reinprecht is the youngest and least capped athlete on the team. As a U.S. Women's National Team defender and as a sister, Reinprecht has midfielder Katie Reinprect's back. Not only do both sisters compete for the U.S. National team but they compete together for Princeton University as well.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2012: U.S. Olympic Team (12th, London, England)
  • 2011: Pan American Games Team (1st, Guadalajara, Mexico)... Champions Challenge I Team (2nd, Dublin, Ireland)... Taking the 2011-12 year off to train full-time with the Women's National Team in Chula Vista, CA
  • 2010: Named unanimous first-team All-Ivy, first-team All-Region and a second-team All-America with the Princeton Tigers
  • 2009: Junior World Cup Team (8th, Boston, Massachusetts)... Named to the U.S. National Team Development Squad... Member of the U21 National Team... Named Ivy League Rookie of the Year and a first-team All-Ivy... Second-team All-American selection... Named to the NCAA All-Tournament Team

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Smalls
Twitter: @jreinpre
High School: Mount Saint Joseph's Academy '09
Club: Mystx Field Hockey
Futures: 2005-2008
College: Princeton University '14
Major: Politics 
Names of parents/guardians: Jim and Tina Reinprecht
Names of sibling(s): Katie and Sarah
Year you began field hockey: 2000
Best words of advice: Have fun. Remember that you are playing because you enjoy the game. 

IN THE NEWS

  • Crandall, Reinprechts picked for Olympics. Phillyblurbs.com. June 26, 2012


Related Articles


More Stories ›