For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Merissa Pico

Taekwondo

Picture

Height: 5-6
Weight: 135 pounds
Birthplace: Hefei City, China
School: Dwight Englewood (Englewood, N.J.)
Coach: Master Alvin Bernard
Dojang: Team USA Taekwondo (Fort Lee, N.J.)

-See Merissa's May 2012 article in the Fort Lee Patch
-See Merissa's December 2011 Q&A

Hobbies include soccer, horseback riding, reading and movies...favorite food is pasta...before a competition she eats oatmeal and fruit for breakfast, and pasta and chicken for dinner...favorite athletes are Mia Hamm and Tiger Woods...enjoys any music but Country Western...lists Mexico as her favorite country visited for competition.  

Did You Know...?: Merissa started training when she was just under 3 years of age, and started competing when she was 5...she was born in Hefei City, Anhui Province, People's Republic of China.

Competition Record:

2012 
Olympic Trials - Phase 7 (-67kg): 3rd

2011 
Jr. Pan Am Championships (Jr. Middle): GOLD
2011  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Middle)
2011 
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Middle): 1st
2011 
USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Middle): BRONZE
2011  USAT Buffalo National Qualifier (Sr. Welter): GOLD
2011 
USAT Buffalo National Qualifier (Jr. Middle): GOLD
2011 
New York State Championship (Sr. division): GOLD
2011  New York State Championship (Jr. division): GOLD
2011  New Jersey State Championship (Sr. division): GOLD
2011  New Jersey State Championship (Jr. division): GOLD
2011 
U.S. National Team Trials (Light): 3rd

2010  USAT All American
2010 
USAT National Championships (Sr. Light): SILVER
2010  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Middle)
2010 
USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Middle): GOLD
2010 
USAT York National Qualifier (Sr. Light): GOLD
2010  USAT York National Qualifier (Jr. Middle): GOLD
2010  New York State Championships (Sr. Light): GOLD
2010  New York State Championships (Jr. Middle): GOLD
2010  U.S. Open (Jr. Middle): BRONZE
2010  Junior World Team Trials (Jr. Middle): 3rd

2009  Junior World Championships Team Trials Open Qualifier (Jr. Middle): 3rd
2009  Buffalo National Qualifier (Feather): GOLD
2009  Buffalo National Qualifier (Jr. Lt. Middle): GOLD
2009  Dutch Open (Jr. Lt. Middle): BRONZE
2009  New York State Championships (Jr. Lt. Middle): GOLD
2009  New York State Championships (Feather): GOLD
2009  U.S. Open (Jr. Lt. Middle): SILVER 

2008  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Bantam)
2008 
Junior Olympics (Jr. Bantam): SILVER
2008  World Jr. Championships (Jr. Bantam): BRONZE
2008  Junior Team Trials (Jr. Bantam): 1st
2008  York National Qualifier (Fin): GOLD
2008  York National Qualifier (Jr. Bantam): GOLD
2008  U.S. Open (14-17 Feather): SILVER
2008  World Jr. Championships Open (Jr. Bantam): 1st

2007  U.S. Open (11-13): BRONZE
2007  Junior Olympics (11-13): GOLD
2007  Providence National Qualifier (Jr.): GOLD
2007  Mexico Open (Jr. Bantam): GOLD

2006  U.S. Open (11-13): GOLD
2006  Pan American International Open: GOLD
2006  Junior Olympics (11-13): SILVER
2006  Buffalo National Qualifier (Jr.): BRONZE

2005  Junior Olympics: SILVER
2005  Providence National Qualifier (Jr.): GOLD

2004  Junior Olympics: SILVER

2003  Junior Olympics: BRONZE

2002  Junior Olympics: GOLD

last updated 5/7/12