Caroline Nichols

USA Field Hockey

  • 2008
  • 2012
Hometown: Virginia Beach, VA
 Current Residence: Chula Vista, CA
Born: 1984
Joined National Team: 2007
Position: Defender
Number: 19
Caps: 158

BIO

A veteran to the Olympic Games after her performance in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, Nichols will hold down the backfield again for the squad. The Virginia Beach, Va. raised athlete has 134 caps to her name, the seventh highest capped member of the squad. A solid force on penalty corners and penalty strokes, Nichols' play consistant and relied upon. Just as her teammates rely on her, Nichols similarly depends on her dad to get her game started. Nichols calls or Skypes her father before every match for his words of encouragement and to build confidence. Nichols is a 2007 Old Dominion University graduate and became part of the National Team that same year.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2012: U.S. Olympic Team (12th, London, England)
  • 2011: Pan American Games Team (1st, Guadalajara, Mexico)... Champions Challenge I Team (2nd, Dublin, Ireland)
  • 2008: U.S. Olympic Team (8th, Beijing, China)... Olympic Qualifier Tournament (1st, Kazan, Russia)
  • 2007: Selected to the USA National Team... Champions Challenge Team (4th, Baku, Azerbaijan)... Earned first international camp vs Netherlands in Rotterdam (5/1)
  • 2006: Became the first woman in Colonial Athletic Association history to be named both CAA Player of the Year and CAA Defender of the Year in the same season.
  • 2004: Old Dominion's second leading scorer with 10 goals, 11 assists, and 31 points... Selected to USA U19 National Team

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Shaggy 
High School: Salem High School '03
Club: Beach Premier
Futures: 2000-2003
College: Old Dominion University '07
Major: Biology with an emphasis in Secondary Education
Names of parents/guardians: Ken and Terry Nichols
Names of sibling(s): Christopher (twin brother)
Employer: USA Field Hockey Futures - Regional Coaching Director R11
Year you began field hockey: 1997
Game day mantra: I tell myself to trust my training and know that I have done everything I can to prepare for this moment. When I step onto the field... my goal is to "win every contest!" Hard work never fails. 
Favorite Sports Quote: "When you come to the edge of all the light you know; and are about to step off into the darkness, the unknown, faith is believing that one of two things will happen: There will be something solid to stand on, or you will be taught how to fly." 
Best words of advice: Life isn't about the outcome... it is about enjoying the process and the journey to get there. Being a competitor is all about working hard and staying disciplined. 

IN THE NEWS

  • Virginia Beach native on U.S. Field Hockey team. Hamptonroads.com, June 20, 2012


Related Articles


More Stories ›