Nicknames: "Meels" & "Mils"
Height: 5-9
Weight: 112 pounds
Birthplace: Olney, Md.
High School: Thomas Wootton
Year of Graduation: 2010
Coaches: Masters Stephen Dring & Patrice Remarck
Dojang: Remarck Sport Taekwondo (RST)

WTF World Rankings on 9/1/12: T-93rd (-53kg); T-143rd (-57kg)

Has been training in Taekwondo for seven years and is a five-time Junior National Champion...loves art...hobbies include drawing, painting, eating, reading, singing, traveling and spending time with friends, family and her three dogs...favorite athlete is her sister Christiana...favorite bands are The Beatles and The White Stripes...favorite foods are sushi and french fries, but the night before a competition she likes spaghetti and meatballs...the day of a competition she eats a Snickers bar and drinks water...lists Vietnam as her favorite country visited for competition...wants to be a makeup artist for runway models. 

Competition Record:

2011  National Collegiate Championships (Feather): BRONZE

2009 
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Welter): 2nd
2009  Junior Olympics (Jr. Welter): SILVER
2009  U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 4th
2009  Buffalo National Qualifier (Bantam): SILVER
2009  U.S. Open (Jr. Welter): BRONZE
2009  National Team Qualifier (Bantam): 2nd

2008  Toronto Open (Junior Welter): GOLD
2008  U.S. Junior National Team Member (Jr. Welter)
2008  Junior Olympics (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2008  U.S. Senior Nationals (Bantam): SILVER
2008  Des Moines National Qualifier (Fly): BRONZE
2008  Des Moines National Qualifier (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2008  York National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD
2008  York National Qualifier (Jr. Light): BRONZE
2008  German Open (Jr. Light): SILVER
2008  U.S. Open (14-17 Light): GOLD

2007  Junior Team Trials (Jr. Light): 2nd
2007  Junior Olympics (Jr. Light): GOLD
2007  U.S. Open (14-17 Light): BRONZE
2007  AAU National Team Member (Jr. Light)
2007  German Open (Jr. Light): Quarterfinals
2007  Dutch Open (Jr. Light): Quarterfinals

2006  World Junior Championships (Feather): Round of 16
2006  Junior Olympics (Jr. Feather): GOLD
2006  USAT Junior National Team Member
2006  National Qualifier #5 (Sr. Fly): GOLD
2006  National Qualifier #2 (Sr. Fin): GOLD
2006  National Qualifier #2 (Jr. Feather): BRONZE
2006  German Open (Sr. Fin): BRONZE

2005  Junior Olympics: GOLD
2005  U.S. Open: GOLD
2005  Asiana Cup - Germany: GOLD
2005  National Qualifier: BRONZE

2004  Junior Olympics: GOLD
2004  Brussels Indoor: GOLD

2003  Junior Olympics: GOLD

last updated 9/17/12