For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Sky McIntyre

Taekwondo

Picture

Height: 5-5
Weight: 92lbs
Birthplace:
Vallejo, Calif.
High School: Franklin High School (Elk Grove, Calif.) 
Year of Graduation: 2013
Coaches: Mr. Fred Estrada and Ms. Taren Ogata
Dojang: Robinson's Taekwondo

Hobbies: drawing, painting, reading and listening to music

Family: great-grandfather Samuel Lawrence Lovelace played baseball for the Decatur Commies...grandfather Jethro McIntyre played baseball for the Cincinnati Reds organization...great-uncle Samuel Lovelace played baseball for the Oakland A's organization and Sacramento Smokies

Favorite Foods: sushi, burgers and chocolate

Pre-Competition Meal: pasta

Favorite Athlete: Urijah Faber

Favorite Movies:
"Push" and "The Forbidden Kingdom"

Favorite Music: R&B, hip hop, pop and rap

Quotable Sky McIntyre: "First of all, I would like to thank my parents, brother, grandparents, family and friends for always supporting and believing in me. I would also like to thank my coaches, Mr. Estrada and Ms. Ogata, for always pushing me to do my best.. I would like to say thank you to Grandmaster Clinton Robinson, Master Stan Robinson, Master Cedric Robinson and Master Paul Robinson for always supporting me. And to Alex, Carly, Danny, Dominic, Gabriel, Jeret, Kevin A., Kevin P., Sarah, Steven and the rest of my team. I wouldn't be here without you guys. Finally, I would like to thank the many other people who have supported me throughout the years."


MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS:

2012 
Junior World Championships Open Team Trial (Jr. Feather): 2nd

2011 
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Bantam): 3rd
2011 
USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Bantam): SILVER
2011  USAT San Diego National Qualifier (Sr. Fin): GOLD
2011 
U.S. Open (Jr. Bantam): SILVER

2010  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Fin)
2010 
USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2010  USAT National Qualifier (Jr. Fin): SILVER
2010  USAT California State Championships: GOLD
2010  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2010  AAU California State Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2009  USAT Junior Olympics: GOLD
2009  USAT National Qualifier: GOLD
2009  USAT California State Championships: GOLD
2009  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2009  AAU California State Championships: GOLD
2009  USAT U.S. Open: SILVER

2008  USAT Junior Olympics: SILVER
2008  USAT National Qualifier: SILVER
2008  USAT California State Championships: GOLD

2007  USAT Junior Olympics: GOLD
2007  USAT National Qualifier: BRONZE
2007  AAU California State Championships: SILVER

2006  USAT National Qualifier: BRONZE
2006  AAU California State Championships: GOLD

2005  USAT Junior Olympics: GOLD
2005  USAT National Qualifier: BRONZE

last updated 1/24/12