For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Scott McCleskey

Canoe/Kayak

Primary events: Canoe Slalom, C2
Height: 5’6”
Birth date: 7/11/1978
Hometown: Plainville, Georgia
Current residence: Sylva, North Carolina
Club: Nantahala Racing Club


2014 Canoe Slalom World Championship Team 

Career highlights: 

  • 10th World Championships 2001 with David Hepp
  • Alternate to Olympic Team in 2008, 2004, and 2000
  • National Champion 2013 C-2

Recent results: 

  • 3rd US Team Trails 2014

Nickname: Cluck
Hobbies: Fishing, Mountain Biking, Kayaking, Hiking, Spending time with my wife and dogs
Favorite quote: "Safety first and then teamwork."
How’d you get started with the sport? As a kid with my dad.
Who’s your hero and why? Scott Shipley because he has done the most to develop slalom.