Dana Mann

USA Canoe/Kayak

dana

DANA MANN (born Beňušová)

Hometown: Bratislava, Slovakia
Current residence: Washington, DC
Birthday: 09/06/1984
Event/Discipline: Slalom Kayak, K-1 women
Height: 5'7"
School: Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia. Master’s (2010) and Bachelor’s degree in International relations and European Studies
Team: Potomac Whitewater Racing Club, Bethesda, Maryland

2014 U.S. Senior Team Member

Career Highlights:
2013 - 5th at World Championships
2011 - World Champion in Team race (for Slovakia)
2011 - 2nd in the Overall World Cup Ranking (for Slovakia)
2011 and 2012 - Ranked 5th in the World (for Slovakia)
2008 University World Champion (for Slovakia)

Other Results: 

2014 U.S. Team Trials: 1st
2014 U.S. Open: 1st
2013 World Cup Final: 27th
2013 World Cup No. 3: 26th
2013 World Cup No. 2: 14th
2013 – 1st US team trials
2012 – European Championships – BRONZE in the team race
2011 – World Championships – 8th
2011 – World Cup, Slovenia – SILVER
2011 – World Cup, France – 4th
2011 – World Cup, Czech Republic – 6th
2011 – World Championships – 8th
2011 – US Open and Charlotte Open – 1st
2011 and 2012 Slovak National Champion
2010 – US Open and Charlotte Open – 1st
2010 - World Championships – 11th
2010 – World Cup, Czech Republic – 7th
2010 – World Cup, Spain – 9th
2009 – World Series US Open – 1st
2005 – European Under-23 Championships – BRONZE: 26th


Nickname: Danka

Blog: http://danabenus.blogspot.com/

Getting started: I do not remember when exactly I started kayaking. My mom was my coach since I was little (and she was on the Czechoslovak team), so I have always paddled with my brother and sister. I was in the Slovak national team from 1999 to 2012. In 2013, I qualified as a US team member.


Related Articles


More Stories ›