For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Alexis Martinez

Taekwondo

Picture

Height: 5-3
Weight: 128 pounds
Birthplace: Miami, Fla.
High School: Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Coach: Juan Moreno
Dojang: Peak Performance - Team Miami

Appeard in Sports Illustrated's Faces in the Crowd (Aug. 10, 2009) 

Enjoys going to the beach and pool, playing all different sports, and hanging out with friends and family, especially her cousins in Pennsylvania and Colorado...favorite foods are shrimp, chicken wings, steak, cookies and cream ice cream, and anything filled with spice and flavor...before a competition she enjoys a steak cooked medium rare, and two eggs with toast and orange juice the morning of competition...favorite athlete is Juan Moreno...favorite movies are Stick It, The Longest Yart, Accepted, Anger Management and Benchwarmers.

Awards:
-Outstanding Female Athlete (2009 Junior Olympics)

Did You Know?: Alexis has participated in the American Cancer Society's main fundraising event "Relay for Life" as the captain of her team. They have succeeded in raising over $21,000 over the past three years and she hopes to continue with this great cause in the future.

Competition Record:

2011  U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 2nd

2010 
USAT National Championships (Bantam): BRONZE
2010 
USAT Daytona Beach National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD 

2009  Pan Am Junior Championships (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2009  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Welter)
2009 
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Welter): 1st
2009  USAT National Championships (Bantam): BRONZE
2009  Junior Olympics (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2009  Austin National Qualifier (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2009  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 4th
2009  Kissimmee National Qualifier (Fly): GOLD
2009  Kissimmee National Qualifier (Jr. Light): BRONZE
2009  National Team Qualifier (Fin): 1st 

2008  Pan Am Championships (Fin): SILVER
2008  Pan Am Championships Team Member (Fin)
2008  U.S. Senior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2008  Daytona National Qualifier (Fly): GOLD
2008  Daytona National Qualifier (Jr. Bantam): GOLD
2008  Des Moines National Qualifier (Fin): GOLD
2008  Des Moines National Qualifier (Jr. Feather): BRONZE
2008  Olympic Trials (Olympic Fly): 3rd

2007  Junior Team Trials (Jr. Fly): 2nd
2007  Olympic Trials Phase 1 (Fin/Fly): 2nd
2007  U.S. Senior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2007  Junior Olympics (Fly): BRONZE
2007  Miami National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2007  Miami National Qualifier (Sr. Fin): GOLD
2007  AAU National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD

2006  Portland National Qualifier (Sr. Fin): GOLD
2006  Portland National Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2005 
Junior Olympics: GOLD
2005  Ft. Lauderdale National Qualifier: GOLD

2004 
Junior Olympics: GOLD
2004  AAU State Championship: GOLD

2003 
Junior Olympics: SILVER
2003  Florida State Championship: GOLD

2002 
Junior Olympics: GOLD
2002  Florida State Championship: GOLD

2001 
Junior Olympics: SILVER
2001  Florida State Championship: GOLD

2000 
Junior Olympics: SILVER
2000  Florida State Championship: GOLD

1999 
Junior Olympics: SILVER
1999  Florida State Championship: GOLD

1998 
Florida State Championship: GOLD

last updated: 2/2/11