Diana Lopez

USA Taekwondo

  • 2008
  • 2012

Height: 5-10
Weight: 132 lbs.
Coach: Jean Lopez
High School: Kempner High School
College: University of Houston (Downtown)
Twitter: @dianalpez25
WTF World Ranking as of 9/1/12: 17th (-57kg)

Awards:
-2008 USA Taekwondo Female Athlete of the Year
-USA Today Olympic Athlete of the Week (April 8, 2008)
-2006 USA Taekwondo Female Athlete of the Year
-2005 USA Taekwondo Female Athlete of the Year
-USA Today Olympic Athlete of the Week (April 19, 2005)

Enjoys outdoor sports, watching movies, playing poker and shopping... played volleyball for three years in high school... favorite books are The Power of Now and Hunger Games... her three older brothers have achieved great success in Taekwondo: Jean won a silver medal at the 1995 World Championships; Steven is a three-time Olympic medalist and five-time world champion; and Mark has won an Olympic silver medal (2008) and three World Championship medals including a gold in 2005... Diana, along with Steven and Mark, became the first three siblings in any sport to win World Championship titles at the same event when they achieved the feat in 2005 at the World Taekwondo Championships in Madrid, Spain (they were coached by oldest brother Jean)...they also became the first trio of American siblings since 1904 to make an Olympic Team, and the first-ever to all medal at an Olympic Games... favorite quote: "Not failure, but low aim, is crime."

Competition Record:
2014  USA Taekwondo National Team Trials (women’s light): FIRST
2014  U.S. National Team member (Light)

2013  U.S. National Team Member (Light)
2013
 U.S. National Team Trials (Light): 1st
2013  WTF World Taekwondo Championships: Round of 32
            
-def. Aleksandra Uscinska (POL), 4-3, in Round of 64
          -lost to Nina Klaey (SWZ), 10-2, in Round of 32

2012  Olympic Games (-57kg): 7th
            
-lost to Yuzhuo Hou (CHN), 1-0 in overtime, in Round of 16
          -lost to Suvi Mikkonen (FIN), 9-4, in Repechage
2012  Olympic Team Member (-57kg)
2012
  Olympic Trials Finals (-57kg): 1st
          -def. Danielle Holmquist, 3-1

2011  Pan Am Olympic Qualifier (-57kg): BRONZE (qualifies division for 2012 Olympic Games)
          -def. Mariana Escarlet Fuentes Tordoya (BOL), 13-0, in Round of 16
          -def. Euda Maria Carias Morales (GUA), 8-2, in Quarterfinals
          -lost to Nidia Munoz Aleman (CUB), by punitive declaration in overtime in Semifinals
          -def. Disnansi Polanco (DOM), 3-2, in Bronze Medal Match


2010 
2012 Olympic Team Trials 1 (Bantam/Feather): 1st
2010 
Canada Open (Feather): GOLD
2010  U.S. Open (Feather): SILVER
2010  U.S. National Team Member (Feather)

2009  U.S. National Team Trials (Feather): 2nd

2008  U.S. Olympic Trials (Feather): 1st
2008  Olympic Games (Feather): BRONZE

2007  Pan Am Olympic Qualifier: SILVER
2007  World Olympic Qualifier: Quarterfinals
2007  Olympic Trials (Bantam/Feather): 1st
2007  World Championships (Feather): BRONZE
2007  Sr. National Team Trials (Feather): 1st

2006  Pan Am Qualifier (Olympic Feather): GOLD
2006  Dutch Open (Feather): BRONZE
2006  Sr. National Team Trials (Feather): 1st

2005  U.S. Olympic Committee Female Athlete of the Month (April)
2005  World Taekwondo Championships (Gold)
2005  German Open (Gold)
2005  National Team Trials (Gold)

2004  Olympic Alternate
2004  Dutch Open (Gold)
2004  Senior Nationals (Bronze)

2003  National Team Trials (Gold)

2002  Brussels Indoor Open (Gold)
2002  Dutch Open (Gold)
2002  Pan American Championships (Gold)
2002  World Cup (Bronze)
2002  National Team Trials (Gold)

2001  Junior Nationals (Gold)
2001  US Open (Silver)
2001  Mexico Open (Gold)
2001  National Team Trials (Gold)

2000  Junior Nationals (Gold)
2000  Junior World Championships (Gold)
2000  Olympic Team Trials (Bronze)
2000  Fight Off for World Cup Team (Gold)
2000  Korean Open (Bronze)
2000  US Open Sr. Division (Bronze)

1999  Junior Nationals (Gold)

1998  Junior Nationals (Gold)
1998  Junior World Championships (Gold)
1998  US Open Jr. Division (Silver)

1997  Junior Nationals (Gold)

1996  Junior Nationals (Gold)

1995  Junior Nationals (Gold)

1994  Junior Nationals (Gold)

1993  Junior Nationals (Gold)

1992  Junior Nationals (Gold)

1991  Junior Nationals (Gold)

last updated 2/4/14

Related Articles


More Stories ›