Eric Liang

Taekwondo

Picture

Height: 5-2
Weight: 
99 lbs.
Birthplace: Houston, Texas
School: Greenhill School (Addison, Texas)
Coach:
Master Sang Cha
Dojang: NTA Taekwondo & Sports

Other Sports Played: volleyball and soccer

Hobbies:
reading, drawing and gaming

Family: brother, Connor Liang, has also been competing in taekwondo with Team NTA for the past 5 years and won a silver medal at the 2011 USAT Junior Olympics in the 10-11 black belt lightweight sparring division.

Favorite Food:
Raman Noodles

Pre-Competition Meal: just about anything he can get his hands on

Favorite Athlete: Ronaldinho

Favorite Movie: "Kung-fu Panda"

Favorite Music: K-pop

Favorite Place Visited for Competition: Orlando, Fla.

Did You Know?: Eric loves playing volleyball and currently is the outside hitter for the Greenhill Middle School team as well as the Dallas-area High Intensity Volleyball Club 13-year-old team. He also plays the violin.

MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS:

2012 
Junior World Championships Open Team Trials (Jr. Fly): 5th

2011  USAT Junior Prep National Team Member (Light)
2011 
USAT Junior Olympics (Sparring): GOLD
2011 
USAT Junior Olympics (Sport Poomsae): GOLD
2011  USAT National Qualifier (Sparring): GOLD
2011  USAT National Qualifier (Sport Poomsae): SILVER
2011  Texas State Championships (Sparring): SILVER
2011  AAU SW Regionals (Sparring): GOLD
2011  U.S. Open (Sparring): BRONZE

2010  USAT National Qualifier (Sparring): BRONZE
2010  USAT National Qualifier (Sport Poomsae): GOLD
2010  Texas State Championships (Sparring): BRONZE
2010  AAU SW Regionals (Sparring): BRONZE
2010  AAU SW Regionals (Forms): GOLD
2010  Fort Worth International (Sparring): GOLD
2010  Fort Worth International (Forms): GOLD

2009  USAT Junior Olympics (Sparring): GOLD
2009  USAT Junior Olympics (Forms): GOLD
2009  USAT National Qualifier (Sparring): GOLD
2009  USAT National Qualifier (Forms): SILVER
2009  Texas State Championships (Sparring): GOLD
2009  Texas State Championships (Forms): SILVER
2009  AAU SW Regionals (Sparring): GOLD

2008  USAT Junior Olympics (Forms): SILVER
2008  USAT National Qualifier (Sparring): BRONZE
2008  USAT National Qualifier (Forms): BRONZE
2008  AAU SW Regionals (Sparring): BRONZE
2008  AAU SW Regionals (Forms): GOLD
2008  Forth Worth International (Sparring): BRONZE
2008  Forth Worth International (Forms): GOLD

2007  USAT Junior Olympics (Sparring): GOLD
2007  USAT Junior Olympics (Forms): GOLD
2007  USAT National Qualifier (Sparring): GOLD
2007  USAT National Qualifier (Forms): GOLD
2007  AAU SW Regionals (Sparring): GOLD
2007  AAU SW Regionals (Forms): GOLD
2007  Forth Worth International (Sparring): GOLD
2007  Forth Worth International (Forms): SILVER

2006  USAT Junior Olympics (Forms): GOLD
2006  USAT National Qualifier (Sparring): SILVER
2006  USAT National Qualifier (Forms): GOLD
2006  AAU SW Regionals (Sparring): BRONZE
2006  AAU SW Regionals (Forms): GOLD
2006 
Fort Worth International (Sparring): GOLD
2006  Fort Worth International (Forms): GOLD

last updated 1/25/12