For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Aki Käppeler

Field Hockey

Hometown: New York, N.Y.
Current Residence: Darmstadt, Germany
Born: 1994
Joined National Team: 2012
Position: Defense
Number: 29 

BIO

Fate has a way of guiding us to our ultimate destiny – something Käppeler can attest to. At the age of 9, Käppeler believes that he did not select field hockey but rather the sport picked him when he was introduced to the game in an afterschool program and was invited to join a friend’s club team. After joining the Senior National Team in 2012, Käppeler has contributed to the game at the international level at the HBW Indoor Championship in 2013 and the World League Round I where he was named the MVP of the tournament in 2012. The game is a rooted in heartfelt relationships for Käppeler, as he plays against his brother on a rival team, competes alongside U.S. teammate Pat Harris and gives much appreciation to Family Breucker for supporting him as much as his own family throughout his hockey career.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2013: World League Round 2 (5th, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, Calif.)... Named World League Round 1 player of the tournament... Pan American Junior Championship (4th, Guadalajara, Mexico)

PERSONAL INFORMATION


Nickname: Mogli
High School:
 Karlsgymnasium Stuttgart
Club: Mannheimer HC
College: TU Darmstadt (Technical University)
Major: Architecture
Names of parents/guardians: Joachim and Maki 
Names of sibling(s): Kei 
Year you began playing field hockey: 2003
Game day habit: Listening to good music
Favorite Sports Quote: "Mailand oder Madrid, hauptsache Italien!" and "Soccer + Intelligence = Field Hockey"
Best words of advice: "Always know what you're fighting for."